Indonesia vs Singapore

Indonesia vs Singapore: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.46 of 1 in Indonesia and 0.43 of 1 in Singapore, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.03 of 1, or 1.06 times that in Singapore.

IndonesiaSingapore
Watch it change on the map
Indonesia vs Singapore: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.46 of 1 in Indonesia and 0.43 of 1 in Singapore, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.03 of 1, or 1.06 times that in Singapore.
IndonesiaSingaporeWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Indonesia0.46 20250.6595 of 175
Singapore0.43 20250.4296 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher since 1999, when it overtook Singapore.
  • In 2025, Indonesia ranked 95 and Singapore ranked 96 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearIndonesiaSingaporeWorld
20250.460.430.48
20240.50.420.49
20230.540.410.49
20220.560.40.5
20210.550.40.5
20200.570.40.51
20190.60.40.52
20180.60.410.52
20170.630.430.52
20160.640.420.52
20150.650.420.52
20140.660.410.52
20130.670.410.52
20120.690.420.53
20110.690.40.53
20100.690.390.52
20090.680.390.52
20080.710.390.52
20070.70.380.52
20060.70.390.52
20050.70.380.52
20040.690.380.51
20030.670.380.51
20020.670.380.5
20010.670.380.49
20000.670.380.49
19990.550.370.49
19980.290.380.49
19970.20.380.49
19960.190.360.48
19950.190.360.47
19940.190.360.47
19930.190.360.46
19920.190.360.44
19910.20.370.42
19900.190.370.41
19890.190.350.36
19880.190.350.36
19870.190.350.35
19860.190.350.34
19850.190.340.34
19840.190.340.33
19830.190.340.32
19820.190.340.32
19810.190.340.32
19800.190.330.32
19790.190.330.31
19780.190.330.3
19770.20.330.3
19760.220.330.29
19750.220.330.29
19740.230.330.29
19730.230.330.29
19720.230.320.29
19710.210.310.29
19700.190.310.29
19690.190.310.29
19680.190.310.3
19670.190.310.29
19660.20.310.29
19650.220.310.3
19640.220.340.3
19630.220.410.3
19620.220.410.29
19610.220.410.29
19600.240.410.28
19590.420.40.27
19580.460.280.27
19570.540.280.27
19560.610.280.26
19550.280.250.25
19540.260.20.25
19530.260.20.24
19520.260.20.24
19510.260.20.24
19500.220.190.23
19490.20.190.22
19480.170.170.22
19470.170.120.21
19460.170.120.19
19450.110.080.16
19440.030.080.14
19430.030.080.14
19420.030.090.14
19410.030.10.15
19400.030.10.15
19390.040.10.17
19380.040.10.17
19370.040.10.17
19360.040.10.17
19350.040.10.17
19340.040.10.18
19330.040.10.18
19320.040.10.19
19310.040.10.18
19300.040.10.18
19290.040.10.19
19280.040.10.19
19270.040.10.19
19260.040.10.19
19250.040.10.19
19240.040.10.19
19230.040.10.19
19220.040.10.19
19210.040.10.19
19200.040.10.18
19190.040.10.16
19180.040.10.15
19170.040.10.15
19160.040.10.15
19150.040.10.15
19140.040.10.15
19130.040.10.15
19120.040.10.15
19110.040.10.15
19100.040.10.15
19090.040.10.15
19080.040.10.15
19070.030.10.15
19060.030.10.15
19050.030.10.15
19040.030.10.14
19030.030.10.14
19020.030.10.15
19010.030.10.14
19000.020.10.14
18990.020.10.22
18980.020.10.22
18970.020.10.22
18960.020.10.22
18950.020.10.22
18940.020.10.21
18930.020.10.21
18920.020.10.21
18910.020.10.2
18900.020.10.2
18890.020.090.2
18880.020.090.2
18870.020.090.2
18860.020.090.19
18850.020.090.19
18840.020.090.2
18830.020.090.19
18820.020.090.19
18810.020.090.19
18800.020.090.19
18790.020.090.19
18780.020.090.18
18770.020.090.18
18760.020.090.19
18750.020.090.18
18740.020.090.18
18730.020.090.18
18720.020.090.18
18710.020.090.18
18700.020.090.18
18690.020.090.17
18680.020.090.17
18670.02–0.17
18660.02–0.16
18650.02–0.16
18640.02–0.16
18630.02–0.16
18620.02–0.16
18610.02–0.15
18600.02–0.15
18590.02–0.14
18580.02–0.14
18570.02–0.14
18560.02–0.13
18550.02–0.13
18540.02–0.13
18530.02–0.13
18520.02–0.13
18510.02–0.13
18500.02–0.13
18490.02–0.15
18480.02–0.13
18470.02–0.11
18460.02–0.11
18450.02–0.11
18440.02–0.11
18430.02–0.1
18420.02–0.1
18410.02–0.1
18400.02–0.1
18390.02–0.1
18380.02–0.09
18370.02–0.09
18360.02–0.1
18350.02–0.09
18340.02–0.09
18330.02–0.09
18320.02–0.09
18310.02–0.09
18300.02–0.09
18290.02–0.08
18280.02–0.08
18270.02–0.09
18260.02–0.08
18250.02–0.08
18240.02–0.08
18230.02–0.08
18220.02–0.08
18210.02–0.07
18200.02–0.07
18190.02–0.06
18180.02–0.06
18170.02–0.06
18160.02–0.06
18150.02–0.06
18140.02–0.05
18130.02–0.05
18120.02–0.06
18110.02–0.06
18100.02–0.06
18090.02–0.05
18080.02–0.05
18070.02–0.05
18060.02–0.05
18050.02–0.05
18040.02–0.05
18030.02–0.05
18020.02–0.05
18010.02–0.05
18000.02–0.05
1799––0.05
1798––0.06
1797––0.05
1796––0.05
1795––0.05
1794––0.05
1793––0.05
1792––0.05
1791––0.05
1790––0.05
1789––0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time