Indonesia vs South Korea

Indonesia vs South Korea: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 2.13 births per woman in Indonesia and 0.72 births per woman in South Korea, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 1.41 births per woman, or 2.95 times that in South Korea.

IndonesiaSouth Korea
Watch it change on the map
Indonesia vs South Korea: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 2.13 births per woman in Indonesia and 0.72 births per woman in South Korea, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 1.41 births per woman, or 2.95 times that in South Korea.
IndonesiaSouth KoreaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Indonesia2.13 20232.44100 of 2291.73 2100
South Korea0.72 20231.21227 of 2291.3 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher since 1963, when it overtook South Korea.
  • In 2023, Indonesia ranked 100 and South Korea ranked 227 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Indonesia at 1.73 births per woman and South Korea at 1.3 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearIndonesiaSouth KoreaWorld
20232.130.722.25
20222.150.782.27
20212.170.782.29
20202.190.812.32
20192.210.882.4
20182.220.952.44
20172.251.042.5
20162.311.142.54
20152.351.22.54
20142.391.22.56
20132.441.212.57
20122.511.272.61
20112.521.262.59
20102.461.232.6
20092.441.182.62
20082.441.192.63
20072.481.222.62
20062.461.152.63
20052.451.122.63
20042.421.162.65
20032.411.22.66
20022.441.232.68
20012.471.342.71
20002.51.472.75
19992.571.472.75
19982.661.52.78
19972.741.562.81
19962.781.62.85
19952.811.652.89
19942.851.672.93
19932.91.682.98
19922.951.743.04
19913.061.73.13
19903.111.63.31
19893.251.563.35
19883.351.563.39
19873.421.573.48
19863.531.623.5
19853.731.713.51
19843.961.833.55
19834.112.13.58
19824.252.433.71
19814.362.673.71
19804.52.733.74
19794.632.753.77
19784.732.73.79
19774.812.953.85
19764.923.123.97
19755.033.314.08
19745.093.564.26
19735.253.84.42
19725.324.024.55
19715.44.264.68
19705.494.464.83
19695.554.454.87
19685.574.514.96
19675.584.624.85
19665.594.784.96
19655.594.895.07
19645.575.075.12
19635.555.335.31
19625.535.565.02
19615.525.84.57
19605.515.994.7
19595.486.14.74
19585.456.154.93
19575.426.185.07
19565.396.184.93
19555.366.175
19545.316.175
19535.266.174.92
19525.216.125
19515.166.094.82
19505.116.064.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearIndonesiaSouth KoreaWorld
20242.121.72–2.510.730.55–0.922.25
20252.11.65–2.540.750.55–0.962.24
20262.081.61–2.570.760.54–12.23
20272.061.55–2.590.780.54–1.022.22
20282.041.51–2.580.790.53–1.062.21
20292.031.48–2.570.80.53–1.092.2
20302.011.44–2.580.810.53–1.122.2
203121.43–2.610.830.53–1.152.19
20321.991.42–2.60.840.53–1.192.18
20331.981.42–2.590.850.54–1.212.17
20341.971.39–2.610.860.55–1.232.16
20351.951.37–2.610.880.55–1.262.15
20361.941.35–2.610.890.55–1.292.15
20371.941.35–2.60.90.55–1.32.14
20381.931.33–2.610.910.54–1.322.13
20391.921.32–2.630.920.55–1.342.13
20401.911.32–2.610.930.55–1.362.13
20411.91.3–2.570.940.55–1.42.12
20421.891.28–2.570.950.55–1.422.12
20431.891.28–2.550.960.55–1.442.12
20441.881.26–2.560.970.56–1.452.12
20451.871.25–2.540.980.55–1.472.12
20461.871.25–2.530.990.56–1.492.11
20471.861.24–2.5210.55–1.52.11
20481.861.26–2.521.010.56–1.512.11
20491.851.26–2.521.020.56–1.532.1
20501.851.25–2.531.030.57–1.552.1
20511.841.24–2.511.030.56–1.572.09
20521.841.22–2.491.040.56–1.592.09
20531.841.21–2.51.050.56–1.592.08
20541.831.22–2.511.060.55–1.62.07
20551.831.21–2.511.070.55–1.612.07
20561.821.18–2.521.070.55–1.622.06
20571.821.18–2.511.080.57–1.642.05
20581.821.18–2.51.090.57–1.652.04
20591.811.15–2.511.090.57–1.672.04
20601.811.15–2.491.10.57–1.662.03
20611.81.16–2.491.110.56–1.682.02
20621.81.14–2.471.110.57–1.682.02
20631.81.14–2.481.120.56–1.692.01
20641.81.13–2.491.120.57–1.72
20651.81.14–2.491.130.56–1.722
20661.791.13–2.481.140.56–1.731.99
20671.791.13–2.491.150.56–1.741.98
20681.791.12–2.51.150.57–1.761.98
20691.781.09–2.491.160.58–1.751.97
20701.781.12–2.491.160.57–1.771.97
20711.781.11–2.481.170.57–1.771.96
20721.781.1–2.51.180.57–1.771.96
20731.771.09–2.471.180.57–1.771.95
20741.771.1–2.471.190.57–1.771.95
20751.771.07–2.471.190.58–1.811.94
20761.771.1–2.471.20.57–1.81.94
20771.761.07–2.491.20.57–1.811.94
20781.761.08–2.481.210.59–1.821.93
20791.761.07–2.51.210.58–1.821.93
20801.761.07–2.491.210.56–1.831.92
20811.761.09–2.491.220.56–1.841.92
20821.761.08–2.491.220.57–1.851.91
20831.751.06–2.471.230.58–1.841.91
20841.751.06–2.481.230.58–1.861.91
20851.751.08–2.481.240.57–1.851.9
20861.751.04–2.481.240.58–1.871.9
20871.751.07–2.471.250.58–1.881.89
20881.751.07–2.461.250.57–1.851.89
20891.741.08–2.461.250.58–1.881.88
20901.741.06–2.471.260.58–1.871.88
20911.741.05–2.481.260.59–1.881.88
20921.741.06–2.471.270.59–1.881.87
20931.741.06–2.461.270.59–1.871.87
20941.741.06–2.481.280.6–1.871.86
20951.741.07–2.481.280.6–1.911.86
20961.741.06–2.491.280.59–1.891.85
20971.741.05–2.471.290.6–1.891.85
20981.731.05–2.491.290.59–1.871.85
20991.731.04–2.491.290.58–1.911.84
21001.731.05–2.481.30.58–1.91.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time