Ireland vs Spain

Ireland vs Spain: Median age

Median age in 2023: 38.4 years in Ireland and 44.9 years in Spain, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Spain, by 6.5 years, or 1.17 times that in Ireland.

Ireland vs Spain: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 38.4 years in Ireland and 44.9 years in Spain, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Spain, by 6.5 years, or 1.17 times that in Ireland.
IrelandSpainWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Ireland38.4 202334.664 of 22949.9 2100
Spain44.9 202340.616 of 22952.2 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • Spain has been higher since 1962, when it overtook Ireland.
  • In 2023, Ireland ranked 64 and Spain ranked 16 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Ireland at 49.9 years and Spain at 52.2 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearIrelandSpainWorld
202338.444.930.4
20223844.430.1
202137.643.929.8
202037.343.529.6
201936.943.129.3
201836.542.829
201736.142.428.8
201635.742.128.5
201535.441.628.3
20143541.228.1
201334.640.627.8
201234.240.127.6
201133.839.627.4
201033.339.227.2
200932.938.827
200832.538.426.7
200732.438.226.5
200632.43826.3
200532.437.826.1
200432.437.525.9
200332.137.325.7
200231.937.125.5
200131.736.825.3
200031.536.325.1
199931.335.924.9
19983135.524.7
199730.635.124.4
199630.334.724.2
19953034.324
199429.633.923.8
199329.233.623.5
199228.933.223.3
199128.632.923.1
199028.232.522.9
198927.832.122.8
198827.331.822.6
198726.931.522.4
198626.531.222.2
198526.330.922
19842630.621.9
198325.830.421.8
198225.730.121.7
198125.629.921.6
198025.529.821.5
197925.529.621.3
197825.429.421.1
197725.429.221
197625.429.120.8
197525.42920.7
197425.42920.5
197325.62920.4
197225.72920.4
19712629.120.3
197026.229.120.3
196926.429.320.3
196826.729.420.4
196726.929.420.5
196627.229.320.6
196527.629.220.8
196427.929.121
196328.22921.2
196228.528.821.4
196128.828.621.4
196029.128.421.5
195929.328.221.5
195829.328.121.5
195729.32821.6
195629.327.921.7
195529.227.721.8
195429.127.521.9
19532927.222
195228.82722.1
195128.826.822.1
19502926.522.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearIrelandSpainWorld
202438.738.6–38.845.445.3–45.530.6
20253938.6–39.345.945.6–46.130.9
202639.238.6–39.846.345.9–46.731.1
202739.438.4–40.346.846.1–47.331.3
202839.638.3–40.847.246.4–47.931.6
202939.738.1–41.347.646.5–48.631.8
203039.937.8–41.948.146.6–49.232
203140.137.6–42.548.446.7–49.932.2
203240.237.2–43.148.846.6–50.532.4
203340.336.9–43.749.246.5–51.232.6
203440.436.6–44.349.546.4–51.832.8
203540.536.3–44.949.846.2–52.433
203640.636–45.550.146–53.133.2
203740.735.8–46.150.445.8–53.733.4
203840.835.6–46.650.645.4–54.333.6
203940.935.4–47.250.845–54.933.8
20404135.3–47.85144.6–55.434
204141.135.2–48.351.244–5634.2
204241.335.2–48.951.443.3–56.534.4
204341.435.2–49.551.542.7–57.134.6
204441.635.2–5051.642.2–57.634.8
204541.835.3–50.551.741.7–58.135
20464235.3–5151.841.4–58.635.2
204742.235.4–51.651.841.3–59.135.4
204842.435.5–52.151.841.2–59.635.6
204942.635.6–52.651.841.1–6035.9
205042.935.6–53.151.841.1–60.536.1
205143.135.6–53.651.741.2–60.936.3
205243.435.7–54.251.741.3–61.336.5
205343.735.8–54.851.741.3–61.836.7
20544435.9–55.451.741.4–62.236.9
205544.335.9–5651.741.4–62.637.1
205644.635.9–56.551.741.4–63.137.3
205744.936–57.151.841.5–63.537.5
205845.236–57.651.841.5–63.937.6
205945.436–58.251.941.5–64.237.8
206045.736.1–58.85241.5–64.537.9
206145.936–59.452.241.4–64.838
206246.136–6052.341.4–65.138.1
206346.336–60.652.441.3–65.438.3
206446.536–61.152.541.2–65.638.4
206546.636.1–61.752.641.1–65.938.5
206646.836.1–62.252.641–66.138.6
206746.936.1–62.752.740.8–66.338.7
20684736.2–63.252.740.7–66.638.8
206947.136.2–63.652.740.5–66.938.9
207047.236.2–6452.740.4–67.139
207147.236.3–64.452.740.4–67.439.1
207247.236.4–64.852.640.3–67.839.2
207347.236.5–65.252.540.2–68.139.3
207447.236.6–65.652.440.2–68.439.4
207547.236.6–6652.240.2–68.839.5
207647.236.7–66.452.140.1–69.239.6
207747.236.8–66.75240.1–69.639.7
207847.236.9–6751.840–7039.8
207947.237–67.351.740–70.440
208047.337.2–67.551.640–70.840.1
208147.337.2–67.651.539.9–71.240.2
208247.437.3–67.751.540–71.640.3
208347.437.4–67.751.440–7240.4
208447.637.6–67.651.340.1–72.440.5
208547.737.8–67.551.340.1–72.740.6
208647.837.9–67.451.340.2–7340.7
20874837.9–67.151.340.2–73.340.9
208848.137.9–66.751.340.2–73.541
208948.337.9–66.151.440.3–73.841.1
209048.537.8–64.651.440.3–7441.2
209148.737.8–6251.540.4–74.341.3
209248.837.9–58.751.640.4–74.541.4
20934937.9–56.351.740.5–74.741.5
209449.238–54.551.740.6–74.841.6
209549.338–52.951.840.7–74.841.7
209649.538.1–51.251.940.7–74.741.8
209749.638.2–49.55240.8–74.441.9
209849.738.2–47.852.140.8–74.242
209949.838.2–46.552.240.8–73.942
210049.938.2–45.352.240.9–73.542.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time