Ireland vs United Arab Emirates

Ireland vs United Arab Emirates: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.96 of 1 in Ireland and 0.34 of 1 in United Arab Emirates, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Ireland, by 0.62 of 1, or 2.82 times that in United Arab Emirates.

IrelandUnited Arab Emirates
Watch it change on the map
Ireland vs United Arab Emirates: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.96 of 1 in Ireland and 0.34 of 1 in United Arab Emirates, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Ireland, by 0.62 of 1, or 2.82 times that in United Arab Emirates.
IrelandUnited Arab EmiratesWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Ireland0.96 20250.964 of 175
United Arab Emirates0.34 20250.41143 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Ireland has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1971.
  • In 2025, Ireland ranked 4 and United Arab Emirates ranked 143 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearIrelandUnited Arab EmiratesWorld
20250.960.340.65
20240.960.350.65
20230.960.340.66
20220.960.350.66
20210.950.350.67
20200.960.380.67
20190.960.380.68
20180.940.410.68
20170.960.410.68
20160.960.420.68
20150.960.410.69
20140.960.40.69
20130.960.380.7
20120.960.380.7
20110.950.360.7
20100.950.40.7
20090.950.40.69
20080.950.390.69
20070.950.380.69
20060.950.380.69
20050.950.380.69
20040.950.370.69
20030.950.370.69
20020.950.370.68
20010.950.380.68
20000.950.380.67
19990.950.380.66
19980.950.380.65
19970.950.380.65
19960.950.380.65
19950.950.380.65
19940.950.370.64
19930.950.360.63
19920.950.370.62
19910.950.370.6
19900.940.360.57
19890.930.340.51
19880.930.340.5
19870.930.340.5
19860.930.330.49
19850.930.330.48
19840.930.320.47
19830.930.330.47
19820.920.330.46
19810.920.330.46
19800.920.330.46
19790.920.330.45
19780.920.330.44
19770.920.330.44
19760.920.330.44
19750.920.320.44
19740.920.320.43
19730.920.310.43
19720.920.320.44
19710.920.320.44
19700.91–0.44
19690.9–0.44
19680.9–0.45
19670.9–0.45
19660.9–0.46
19650.9–0.46
19640.9–0.46
19630.9–0.46
19620.9–0.46
19610.9–0.46
19600.9–0.46
19590.89–0.44
19580.89–0.44
19570.89–0.43
19560.89–0.43
19550.89–0.43
19540.89–0.43
19530.89–0.43
19520.89–0.43
19510.89–0.43
19500.89–0.42
19490.89–0.42
19480.88–0.42
19470.88–0.42
19460.88–0.42
19450.88–0.38
19440.88–0.35
19430.88–0.35
19420.88–0.35
19410.88–0.35
19400.88–0.36
19390.88–0.38
19380.88–0.39
19370.88–0.39
19360.88–0.39
19350.88–0.4
19340.86–0.4
19330.86–0.4
19320.86–0.41
19310.86–0.41
19300.86–0.41
19290.86–0.41
19280.86–0.41
19270.86–0.41
19260.86–0.41
19250.82–0.41
19240.8–0.42
19230.74–0.41
19220.71–0.42
19210.68–0.42
19200.68–0.42
19190.67–0.41
19180.81–0.4
19170.81–0.39
19160.81–0.39
19150.82–0.4
19140.82–0.4
19130.84–0.41
19120.84–0.41
19110.84–0.41
19100.84–0.41
19090.83–0.41
19080.83–0.41
19070.83–0.41
19060.83–0.41
19050.83–0.41
19040.83–0.41
19030.83–0.41
19020.83–0.41
19010.83–0.41
19000.83–0.41
18990.83–0.47
18980.83–0.47
18970.83–0.46
18960.83–0.47
18950.83–0.46
18940.83–0.46
18930.83–0.46
18920.83–0.45
18910.83–0.45
18900.83–0.45
18890.83–0.45
18880.83–0.45
18870.83–0.45
18860.83–0.44
18850.83–0.44
18840.83–0.44
18830.83–0.44
18820.82–0.44
18810.82–0.44
18800.82–0.44
18790.8–0.45
18780.8–0.45
18770.8–0.44
18760.8–0.45
18750.8–0.45
18740.8–0.45
18730.8–0.45
18720.79–0.44
18710.79–0.45
18700.78–0.44
18690.77–0.44
18680.79–0.43
18670.78–0.44
18660.78–0.43
18650.78–0.43
18640.78–0.42
18630.78–0.43
18620.78–0.43
18610.78–0.42
18600.78–0.41
18590.78–0.4
18580.78–0.4
18570.78–0.4
18560.78–0.4
18550.78–0.4
18540.78–0.4
18530.78–0.4
18520.78–0.39
18510.78–0.39
18500.77–0.39
18490.77–0.41
18480.77–0.4
18470.77–0.38
18460.77–0.38
18450.77–0.37
18440.77–0.37
18430.75–0.37
18420.75–0.37
18410.75–0.37
18400.75–0.36
18390.73–0.36
18380.72–0.36
18370.71–0.36
18360.71–0.36
18350.71–0.36
18340.66–0.35
18330.64–0.35
18320.63–0.35
18310.63–0.35
18300.63–0.35
18290.59–0.35
18280.6–0.35
18270.6–0.35
18260.6–0.35
18250.59–0.35
18240.55–0.34
18230.55–0.35
18220.55–0.34
18210.55–0.34
18200.55–0.33
18190.54–0.32
18180.56–0.31
18170.56–0.31
18160.56–0.32
18150.57–0.32
18140.57–0.3
18130.57–0.29
18120.57–0.28
18110.57–0.28
18100.57–0.29
18090.57–0.29
18080.57–0.28
18070.57–0.28
18060.57–0.27
18050.57–0.27
18040.57–0.27
18030.57–0.27
18020.57–0.27
18010.57–0.27
18000.57–0.27
17990.57–0.28
17980.57–0.27
17970.57–0.27
17960.57–0.27
17950.54–0.27
17940.55–0.27
17930.55–0.27
17920.55–0.27
17910.56–0.27
17900.56–0.27
17890.56–0.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time