Japan vs Papua New Guinea

Japan vs Papua New Guinea: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in Japan and 0.47 of 1 in Papua New Guinea, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Japan, by 0.35 of 1, or 1.75 times that in Papua New Guinea.

JapanPapua New Guinea
Watch it change on the map
Japan vs Papua New Guinea: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in Japan and 0.47 of 1 in Papua New Guinea, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Japan, by 0.35 of 1, or 1.75 times that in Papua New Guinea.
JapanPapua New GuineaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Japan0.82 20250.8224 of 175
Papua New Guinea0.47 20250.4494 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Japan has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1900.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearJapanPapua New GuineaWorld
20250.820.470.48
20240.820.460.49
20230.830.470.49
20220.820.470.5
20210.820.460.5
20200.830.460.51
20190.830.460.52
20180.830.460.52
20170.820.450.52
20160.820.450.52
20150.820.440.52
20140.820.450.52
20130.820.450.52
20120.850.460.53
20110.850.470.53
20100.850.480.52
20090.850.480.52
20080.850.480.52
20070.850.510.52
20060.850.540.52
20050.840.540.52
20040.840.540.51
20030.840.540.51
20020.840.540.5
20010.840.540.49
20000.840.540.49
19990.840.540.49
19980.840.540.49
19970.840.540.49
19960.840.540.48
19950.840.540.47
19940.840.540.47
19930.840.540.46
19920.840.550.44
19910.840.550.42
19900.840.550.41
19890.830.550.36
19880.830.560.36
19870.830.560.35
19860.840.570.34
19850.840.570.34
19840.840.570.33
19830.840.570.32
19820.840.570.32
19810.840.570.32
19800.840.570.32
19790.840.580.31
19780.840.580.3
19770.840.580.3
19760.830.590.29
19750.830.590.29
19740.830.530.29
19730.830.530.29
19720.840.320.29
19710.840.310.29
19700.840.310.29
19690.830.290.29
19680.830.290.3
19670.830.290.29
19660.830.290.29
19650.830.290.3
19640.830.290.3
19630.830.240.3
19620.830.240.29
19610.830.240.29
19600.830.230.28
19590.830.190.27
19580.820.190.27
19570.820.190.27
19560.820.190.26
19550.810.190.25
19540.780.190.25
19530.780.190.24
19520.620.190.24
19510.380.190.24
19500.380.110.23
19490.370.110.22
19480.370.110.22
19470.370.110.21
19460.310.110.19
19450.180.080.16
19440.140.080.14
19430.140.080.14
19420.140.080.14
19410.150.080.15
19400.150.080.15
19390.170.080.17
19380.170.080.17
19370.170.080.17
19360.20.080.17
19350.190.080.17
19340.20.080.18
19330.20.080.18
19320.20.080.19
19310.210.080.18
19300.210.080.18
19290.210.080.19
19280.210.080.19
19270.210.080.19
19260.210.080.19
19250.190.080.19
19240.190.080.19
19230.190.080.19
19220.190.080.19
19210.190.080.19
19200.190.080.18
19190.180.080.16
19180.180.080.15
19170.180.080.15
19160.180.080.15
19150.180.080.15
19140.170.090.15
19130.170.090.15
19120.170.090.15
19110.170.090.15
19100.170.090.15
19090.170.090.15
19080.170.090.15
19070.170.090.15
19060.170.090.15
19050.170.090.15
19040.170.090.14
19030.180.090.14
19020.170.090.15
19010.170.090.14
19000.170.090.14
18990.16–0.22
18980.16–0.22
18970.16–0.22
18960.16–0.22
18950.16–0.22
18940.16–0.21
18930.15–0.21
18920.15–0.21
18910.17–0.2
18900.13–0.2
18890.08–0.2
18880.08–0.2
18870.08–0.2
18860.08–0.19
18850.08–0.19
18840.08–0.2
18830.08–0.19
18820.08–0.19
18810.08–0.19
18800.08–0.19
18790.08–0.19
18780.08–0.18
18770.08–0.18
18760.08–0.19
18750.08–0.18
18740.08–0.18
18730.08–0.18
18720.08–0.18
18710.08–0.18
18700.08–0.18
18690.05–0.17
18680.04–0.17
18670.03–0.17
18660.03–0.16
18650.03–0.16
18640.03–0.16
18630.03–0.16
18620.03–0.16
18610.03–0.15
18600.03–0.15
18590.03–0.14
18580.03–0.14
18570.03–0.14
18560.03–0.13
18550.03–0.13
18540.03–0.13
18530.03–0.13
18520.03–0.13
18510.03–0.13
18500.03–0.13
18490.03–0.15
18480.03–0.13
18470.03–0.11
18460.03–0.11
18450.03–0.11
18440.03–0.11
18430.03–0.1
18420.03–0.1
18410.03–0.1
18400.03–0.1
18390.03–0.1
18380.03–0.09
18370.03–0.09
18360.03–0.1
18350.03–0.09
18340.03–0.09
18330.03–0.09
18320.03–0.09
18310.03–0.09
18300.03–0.09
18290.03–0.08
18280.03–0.08
18270.03–0.09
18260.03–0.08
18250.03–0.08
18240.03–0.08
18230.03–0.08
18220.03–0.08
18210.03–0.07
18200.03–0.07
18190.03–0.06
18180.03–0.06
18170.03–0.06
18160.03–0.06
18150.03–0.06
18140.03–0.05
18130.03–0.05
18120.03–0.06
18110.03–0.06
18100.03–0.06
18090.03–0.05
18080.03–0.05
18070.03–0.05
18060.03–0.05
18050.03–0.05
18040.03–0.05
18030.03–0.05
18020.03–0.05
18010.03–0.05
18000.03–0.05
17990.03–0.05
17980.03–0.06
17970.03–0.05
17960.03–0.05
17950.03–0.05
17940.03–0.05
17930.03–0.05
17920.03–0.05
17910.03–0.05
17900.03–0.05
17890.03–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time