Japan vs Netherlands

Japan vs Netherlands: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in Japan and 0.83 of 1 in Netherlands, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.01 of 1, or 1.02 times that in Japan.

Japan vs Netherlands: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in Japan and 0.83 of 1 in Netherlands, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.01 of 1, or 1.02 times that in Japan.
JapanNetherlandsWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Japan0.82 20250.8224 of 175
Netherlands0.83 20250.8820 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Netherlands has been higher since 1969, when it overtook Japan.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearJapanNetherlandsWorld
20250.820.830.48
20240.820.820.49
20230.830.850.49
20220.820.850.5
20210.820.860.5
20200.830.860.51
20190.830.870.52
20180.830.880.52
20170.820.880.52
20160.820.880.52
20150.820.880.52
20140.820.880.52
20130.820.880.52
20120.850.870.53
20110.850.870.53
20100.850.870.52
20090.850.870.52
20080.850.870.52
20070.850.870.52
20060.850.870.52
20050.840.860.52
20040.840.860.51
20030.840.860.51
20020.840.850.5
20010.840.860.49
20000.840.860.49
19990.840.870.49
19980.840.850.49
19970.840.850.49
19960.840.860.48
19950.840.860.47
19940.840.860.47
19930.840.860.46
19920.840.860.44
19910.840.860.42
19900.840.860.41
19890.830.860.36
19880.830.860.36
19870.830.860.35
19860.840.860.34
19850.840.860.34
19840.840.860.33
19830.840.860.32
19820.840.860.32
19810.840.860.32
19800.840.860.32
19790.840.860.31
19780.840.850.3
19770.840.840.3
19760.830.840.29
19750.830.840.29
19740.830.840.29
19730.830.840.29
19720.840.850.29
19710.840.840.29
19700.840.840.29
19690.830.840.29
19680.830.830.3
19670.830.820.29
19660.830.820.29
19650.830.790.3
19640.830.790.3
19630.830.790.3
19620.830.80.29
19610.830.80.29
19600.830.80.28
19590.830.790.27
19580.820.790.27
19570.820.790.27
19560.820.780.26
19550.810.760.25
19540.780.760.25
19530.780.760.24
19520.620.770.24
19510.380.780.24
19500.380.780.23
19490.370.780.22
19480.370.770.22
19470.370.760.21
19460.310.520.19
19450.180.190.16
19440.140.140.14
19430.140.150.14
19420.140.150.14
19410.150.150.15
19400.150.220.15
19390.170.730.17
19380.170.730.17
19370.170.730.17
19360.20.730.17
19350.190.740.17
19340.20.740.18
19330.20.740.18
19320.20.740.19
19310.210.740.18
19300.210.740.18
19290.210.740.19
19280.210.730.19
19270.210.730.19
19260.210.730.19
19250.190.740.19
19240.190.740.19
19230.190.740.19
19220.190.730.19
19210.190.720.19
19200.190.720.18
19190.180.540.16
19180.180.530.15
19170.180.470.15
19160.180.460.15
19150.180.460.15
19140.170.460.15
19130.170.460.15
19120.170.470.15
19110.170.470.15
19100.170.470.15
19090.170.450.15
19080.170.450.15
19070.170.450.15
19060.170.450.15
19050.170.450.15
19040.170.450.14
19030.180.450.14
19020.170.450.15
19010.170.460.14
19000.170.460.14
18990.160.450.22
18980.160.450.22
18970.160.450.22
18960.160.450.22
18950.160.410.22
18940.160.410.21
18930.150.410.21
18920.150.410.21
18910.170.410.2
18900.130.410.2
18890.080.410.2
18880.080.410.2
18870.080.380.2
18860.080.380.19
18850.080.380.19
18840.080.380.2
18830.080.380.19
18820.080.380.19
18810.080.380.19
18800.080.380.19
18790.080.380.19
18780.080.380.18
18770.080.380.18
18760.080.380.19
18750.080.380.18
18740.080.380.18
18730.080.370.18
18720.080.370.18
18710.080.370.18
18700.080.370.18
18690.050.370.17
18680.040.370.17
18670.030.380.17
18660.030.370.16
18650.030.370.16
18640.030.370.16
18630.030.370.16
18620.030.370.16
18610.030.370.15
18600.030.370.15
18590.030.370.14
18580.030.370.14
18570.030.370.14
18560.030.370.13
18550.030.370.13
18540.030.370.13
18530.030.370.13
18520.030.370.13
18510.030.370.13
18500.030.370.13
18490.030.370.15
18480.030.180.13
18470.030.110.11
18460.030.110.11
18450.030.110.11
18440.030.110.11
18430.030.110.1
18420.030.110.1
18410.030.110.1
18400.030.110.1
18390.030.110.1
18380.030.110.09
18370.030.110.09
18360.030.110.1
18350.030.110.09
18340.030.110.09
18330.030.110.09
18320.030.110.09
18310.030.110.09
18300.030.10.09
18290.030.10.08
18280.030.10.08
18270.030.10.09
18260.030.10.08
18250.030.10.08
18240.030.10.08
18230.030.10.08
18220.030.10.08
18210.030.10.07
18200.030.10.07
18190.030.10.06
18180.030.10.06
18170.030.10.06
18160.030.10.06
18150.030.090.06
18140.030.040.05
18130.030.040.05
18120.030.120.06
18110.030.120.06
18100.030.080.06
18090.030.080.05
18080.030.080.05
18070.030.080.05
18060.030.080.05
18050.030.10.05
18040.030.130.05
18030.030.130.05
18020.030.130.05
18010.030.130.05
18000.030.130.05
17990.030.130.05
17980.030.180.06
17970.030.180.05
17960.030.130.05
17950.030.10.05
17940.030.080.05
17930.030.080.05
17920.030.080.05
17910.030.080.05
17900.030.080.05
17890.030.080.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time