Kazakhstan vs Tajikistan

Kazakhstan vs Tajikistan: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 74.4 years in Kazakhstan and 71.8 years in Tajikistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kazakhstan, by 2.6 years, or 1.04 times that in Tajikistan.

KazakhstanTajikistan
Watch it change on the map
Kazakhstan vs Tajikistan: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 74.4 years in Kazakhstan and 71.8 years in Tajikistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kazakhstan, by 2.6 years, or 1.04 times that in Tajikistan.
KazakhstanTajikistanEstimates, Our World in DataUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Kazakhstan74.4 202370.7123 of 22985.2 2100
Tajikistan71.8 202369.6146 of 22981.9 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Kazakhstan has been higher since 2011, when it overtook Tajikistan.
  • In 2023, Kazakhstan ranked 123 and Tajikistan ranked 146 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Kazakhstan at 85.2 years and Tajikistan at 81.9 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearKazakhstanTajikistanWorld
202374.471.873.2
202273.571.672.6
202170.169.670.9
202071.268.671.9
201973.77172.6
201873.470.772.4
20177370.572.1
201672.67071.9
20157269.771.6
201471.469.771.4
201370.769.671.1
201269.969.170.8
201169.168.770.4
201068.368.470.1
200967.568.369.7
200866.867.969.3
200766.267.469
200665.76768.6
200565.466.568.1
20046566.667.7
200364.865.967.4
200264.464.967.1
200164.164.266.8
200063.863.566.4
199963.563.166
199863.462.465.7
199763.361.965.5
199663.560.865.2
199563.761.464.9
199464.160.164.3
199364.555.564.4
19926557.164.3
199165.461.764.1
199065.761.664
198965.961.763.8
19886661.863.4
19876661.663.2
198665.861.862.7
198565.46162.2
198464.860.761.9
198364.260.561.5
198263.660.261.3
19816358.860.9
198062.558.660.5
197962.158.560.2
197861.858.459.5
197761.558.259.2
197661.358.158.6
197561.157.958.3
197460.957.758.1
197360.757.457.7
197260.557.257.2
197160.356.956
197060.156.656.3
196959.856.356
196859.655.955.6
196759.555.555.1
196659.355.154.6
19655954.754
196458.854.254.3
196358.653.853.7
196258.453.453.2
196158.252.950.4
19605852.547.8
195957.752.249.6
195857.551.851.6
195757.351.451.1
195657.151.150.7
195556.850.850.2
195456.650.549.7
195356.450.248.8
195256.149.948.2
195155.949.647.1
195055.649.446.4
193944.5––
192636.9––
191030.6––
190028.1––
189728.6––
187323.8––
186823.6––
  • 12.3Estimates, Our World in Data
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearKazakhstanTajikistanWorld
202474.573.4–75.771.970.7–73.273.3
202574.773–76.272.170.3–73.973.5
202674.872.8–76.772.270–74.473.8
20277572.6–77.172.369.7–74.873.9
202875.172.4–77.572.569.7–75.374.1
202975.272.3–7872.669.5–75.774.2
203075.472.2–78.372.769.4–75.974.4
203175.572.1–78.672.969.5–76.474.5
203275.671.9–78.87369.5–76.674.7
203375.871.9–79.173.169.3–76.974.8
203475.971.8–79.573.369.4–77.375
203576.171.9–79.773.469.1–77.475.1
203676.271.8–79.973.569.1–77.875.3
203776.471.8–80.273.769.1–78.275.4
203876.571.6–80.473.868.9–78.675.5
203976.771.7–80.873.969–78.875.7
204076.871.5–8174.169–79.175.8
20417771.7–81.374.269–79.375.9
204277.171.7–81.674.369.2–79.676.1
204377.271.6–81.974.569–79.876.2
204477.471.6–82.374.669–8076.3
204577.571.7–82.474.769.1–80.376.5
204677.771.6–82.674.969–80.476.6
204777.871.7–82.87568.9–80.776.7
20487871.7–8375.168.8–80.976.8
204978.171.8–83.375.368.7–81.176.9
205078.372–83.475.468.7–81.377
205178.471.9–83.675.668.7–81.677.1
205278.671.8–83.875.768.6–81.777.2
205378.772–8475.868.8–8277.3
205478.971.8–84.175.968.5–82.577.4
20557972–84.376.168.5–82.877.6
205679.271.8–84.576.268.5–8377.7
205779.371.7–84.876.468.6–83.277.8
205879.572–8576.568.6–83.377.9
205979.672–85.176.668.8–83.478
206079.772–85.476.768.8–83.778.1
206179.972–85.676.968.9–83.978.2
20628072.2–85.77769–84.278.3
206380.272.5–8677.168.9–84.378.4
206480.372.3–8677.369.1–84.678.5
206580.572.3–86.377.468.9–84.678.6
206680.672.3–86.377.669–84.778.7
206780.872.5–86.677.768.9–85.178.8
206880.972.7–86.877.868.8–85.378.9
206981.172.8–877869.1–85.679
207081.272.6–87.178.169–85.679.1
207181.372.7–87.378.269–85.879.2
207281.572.9–87.378.469.2–85.979.3
207381.672.9–87.578.569.2–86.279.4
207481.772.9–87.678.669.2–86.379.4
207581.972.8–87.878.869.3–86.579.5
20768273.2–88.178.969.3–86.679.6
207782.173.2–88.379.169.4–86.779.7
207882.373.2–88.679.269.4–86.979.8
207982.473.2–88.879.369.6–87.279.9
208082.673.7–89.179.469.5–87.480
208182.773.4–89.279.669.4–87.480.1
208282.873.5–89.479.769.2–87.580.2
20838373.5–89.679.869–87.780.3
208483.173.3–89.88069.2–87.880.3
208583.273.3–89.980.169.4–8880.4
208683.473.4–90.280.269.6–88.280.5
208783.573.6–90.280.369.3–88.480.6
208883.674–90.380.569.3–88.580.7
208983.874.2–90.580.669.2–88.680.8
209083.974.1–90.780.769.6–88.680.9
20918473.9–90.980.869.6–88.781
209284.174.2–91.18169.7–88.881
209384.374.2–91.281.170–8981.1
209484.474.5–91.681.269.9–89.281.2
209584.574.5–91.781.369.7–89.281.3
209684.675–9281.469.9–89.481.4
209784.874.9–92.181.670–89.681.5
209884.974.9–92.381.770.1–89.981.6
20998575.1–92.581.870–9081.7
210085.275.1–92.681.970.2–90.181.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • Before 1950: Our World in Data, long-run life expectancy.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time