Kenya vs Somalia

Kenya vs Somalia: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 3.21 births per woman in Kenya and 6.13 births per woman in Somalia, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Somalia, by 2.92 births per woman, or 1.91 times that in Kenya.

Kenya vs Somalia: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 3.21 births per woman in Kenya and 6.13 births per woman in Somalia, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Somalia, by 2.92 births per woman, or 1.91 times that in Kenya.
KenyaSomaliaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Kenya3.21 20233.9651 of 2291.84 2100
Somalia6.13 20237.141 of 2292.19 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Somalia has been higher since 1983, when it overtook Kenya.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Kenya at 1.84 births per woman and Somalia at 2.19 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearKenyaSomaliaWorld
20233.216.132.25
20223.266.262.27
20213.316.352.29
20203.366.452.32
20193.436.562.4
20183.546.662.44
20173.616.772.5
20163.696.882.54
20153.776.982.54
20143.847.062.56
20133.967.142.57
20124.127.212.61
20114.287.272.59
20104.457.322.6
20094.577.382.62
20084.667.422.63
20074.727.462.62
20064.757.492.63
20054.87.532.63
20044.867.572.65
20034.947.62.66
20025.037.632.68
20015.097.642.71
20005.147.652.75
19995.187.662.75
19985.247.662.78
19975.277.662.81
19965.317.622.85
19955.377.582.89
19945.447.542.93
19935.577.532.98
19925.747.53.04
19915.947.473.13
19906.147.443.31
19896.337.423.35
19886.527.43.39
19876.697.373.48
19866.847.353.5
19856.967.333.51
19847.087.33.55
19837.227.283.58
19827.357.253.71
19817.457.233.71
19807.537.183.74
19797.67.163.77
19787.677.133.79
19777.7373.85
19767.777.023.97
19757.87.034.08
19747.827.064.26
19737.867.094.42
19727.897.124.55
19717.927.154.68
19707.947.184.83
19697.957.214.87
19687.957.234.96
19677.957.254.85
19667.967.264.96
19657.927.265.07
19647.877.265.12
19637.827.265.31
19627.777.265.02
19617.727.254.57
19607.657.254.7
19597.647.254.74
19587.67.254.93
19577.577.255.07
19567.517.254.93
19557.467.255
19547.437.255
19537.437.254.92
19527.417.255
19517.47.254.82
19507.397.254.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearKenyaSomaliaWorld
20243.172.65–3.76.014.74–6.862.25
20253.122.53–3.715.914.48–6.862.24
20263.072.45–3.745.814.26–6.852.23
20273.032.38–3.735.684.05–6.842.22
20282.992.3–3.735.583.87–6.812.21
20292.952.26–3.715.473.7–6.792.2
20302.922.17–3.75.353.53–6.722.2
20312.892.13–3.695.253.33–6.742.19
20322.852.07–3.725.143.16–6.712.18
20332.822.01–3.725.053.06–6.692.17
20342.781.95–3.764.942.91–6.642.16
20352.751.89–3.724.842.79–6.632.15
20362.721.85–3.684.742.65–6.572.15
20372.691.81–3.684.632.57–6.52.14
20382.661.8–3.694.522.49–6.52.13
20392.631.76–3.664.442.38–6.452.13
20402.611.72–3.674.352.29–6.422.13
20412.581.69–3.664.262.22–6.372.12
20422.551.64–3.634.162.15–6.32.12
20432.531.62–3.624.072.11–6.292.12
20442.51.59–3.63.992.05–6.232.12
20452.471.54–3.63.912.02–6.172.12
20462.441.5–3.633.841.99–6.12.11
20472.421.5–3.573.781.94–6.062.11
20482.41.47–3.523.711.9–62.11
20492.381.46–3.533.651.86–5.962.1
20502.361.46–3.523.61.82–5.932.1
20512.341.44–3.483.541.78–5.862.09
20522.321.42–3.473.481.76–5.82.09
20532.31.41–3.453.431.71–5.782.08
20542.281.41–3.463.371.67–5.742.07
20552.261.38–3.483.321.61–5.682.07
20562.241.36–3.473.271.59–5.652.06
20572.231.37–3.443.231.59–5.542.05
20582.211.35–3.423.181.54–5.52.04
20592.191.34–3.383.141.5–5.422.04
20602.181.32–3.383.11.49–5.352.03
20612.161.3–3.373.061.48–5.372.02
20622.141.29–3.323.021.48–5.342.02
20632.131.3–3.282.981.45–5.32.01
20642.111.28–3.292.951.44–5.222
20652.11.26–3.282.911.43–5.152
20662.091.25–3.252.881.41–5.161.99
20672.081.25–3.252.851.41–5.191.98
20682.071.23–3.222.811.39–5.151.98
20692.051.23–3.262.781.38–5.081.97
20702.041.23–3.262.751.37–5.091.97
20712.031.23–3.242.731.35–5.051.96
20722.031.23–3.232.71.33–5.031.96
20732.021.21–3.22.681.32–4.991.95
20742.011.21–3.172.651.3–4.991.95
207521.18–3.192.631.29–4.931.94
20761.991.16–3.152.61.27–4.851.94
20771.981.16–3.142.581.27–4.781.94
20781.971.15–3.122.561.26–4.781.93
20791.961.14–3.142.531.28–4.751.93
20801.951.16–3.092.511.25–4.661.92
20811.941.15–3.072.491.25–4.621.92
20821.941.16–3.082.471.24–4.581.91
20831.931.14–3.062.451.23–4.551.91
20841.931.13–3.072.431.24–4.541.91
20851.921.14–3.042.411.23–4.461.9
20861.911.15–3.052.41.22–4.461.9
20871.911.14–3.022.381.22–4.451.89
20881.91.14–3.012.361.23–4.41.89
20891.91.15–2.992.341.23–4.371.88
20901.891.11–2.982.321.22–4.321.88
20911.881.12–2.942.31.2–4.271.88
20921.881.12–2.932.291.19–4.261.87
20931.871.11–2.942.281.18–4.261.87
20941.871.09–2.92.261.17–4.221.86
20951.861.1–2.882.251.17–4.171.86
20961.861.07–2.872.241.17–4.241.85
20971.851.07–2.842.221.15–4.261.85
20981.851.06–2.872.211.14–4.241.85
20991.841.07–2.852.21.15–4.241.84
21001.841.06–2.822.191.14–4.221.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time