Morocco vs United Arab Emirates

Morocco vs United Arab Emirates: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.26 of 1 in Morocco and 0.1 of 1 in United Arab Emirates, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Morocco, by 0.16 of 1, or 2.49 times that in United Arab Emirates.

MoroccoUnited Arab Emirates
Watch it change on the map
Morocco vs United Arab Emirates: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.26 of 1 in Morocco and 0.1 of 1 in United Arab Emirates, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Morocco, by 0.16 of 1, or 2.49 times that in United Arab Emirates.
MoroccoUnited Arab EmiratesWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Morocco0.26 20250.26126 of 175
United Arab Emirates0.1 20250.1168 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Morocco has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1971.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearMoroccoUnited Arab EmiratesWorld
20250.260.10.48
20240.260.10.49
20230.260.10.49
20220.260.10.5
20210.260.10.5
20200.260.10.51
20190.260.10.52
20180.260.10.52
20170.260.10.52
20160.270.10.52
20150.260.10.52
20140.270.090.52
20130.270.090.52
20120.270.090.53
20110.260.080.53
20100.260.070.52
20090.250.070.52
20080.250.070.52
20070.260.070.52
20060.260.020.52
20050.260.020.52
20040.250.020.51
20030.250.030.51
20020.240.030.5
20010.240.030.49
20000.240.030.49
19990.210.030.49
19980.210.030.49
19970.20.030.49
19960.190.030.48
19950.190.030.47
19940.190.020.47
19930.190.020.46
19920.190.030.44
19910.170.020.42
19900.170.020.41
19890.160.020.36
19880.160.020.36
19870.160.020.35
19860.160.020.34
19850.160.020.34
19840.160.020.33
19830.160.020.32
19820.160.020.32
19810.160.020.32
19800.160.020.32
19790.160.020.31
19780.160.020.3
19770.150.020.3
19760.130.020.29
19750.130.020.29
19740.140.020.29
19730.150.010.29
19720.150.020.29
19710.150.020.29
19700.14–0.29
19690.12–0.29
19680.13–0.3
19670.13–0.29
19660.13–0.29
19650.16–0.3
19640.17–0.3
19630.15–0.3
19620.07–0.29
19610.07–0.29
19600.07–0.28
19590.07–0.27
19580.07–0.27
19570.07–0.27
19560.06–0.26
19550.05–0.25
19540.05–0.25
19530.05–0.24
19520.05–0.24
19510.05–0.24
19500.05–0.23
19490.05–0.22
19480.05–0.22
19470.05–0.21
19460.05–0.19
19450.05–0.16
19440.05–0.14
19430.05–0.14
19420.04–0.14
19410.04–0.15
19400.04–0.15
19390.04–0.17
19380.04–0.17
19370.04–0.17
19360.04–0.17
19350.04–0.17
19340.04–0.18
19330.04–0.18
19320.04–0.19
19310.04–0.18
19300.04–0.18
19290.04–0.19
19280.04–0.19
19270.04–0.19
19260.04–0.19
19250.04–0.19
19240.04–0.19
19230.04–0.19
19220.04–0.19
19210.04–0.19
19200.04–0.18
19190.04–0.16
19180.03–0.15
19170.03–0.15
19160.03–0.15
19150.03–0.15
19140.03–0.15
19130.03–0.15
19120.04–0.15
19110.03–0.15
19100.03–0.15
19090.03–0.15
19080.03–0.15
19070.03–0.15
19060.03–0.15
19050.03–0.15
19040.03–0.14
19030.03–0.14
19020.03–0.15
19010.03–0.14
19000.02–0.14
18990.02–0.22
18980.02–0.22
18970.02–0.22
18960.02–0.22
18950.02–0.22
18940.01–0.21
18930.01–0.21
18920.01–0.21
18910.01–0.2
18900.01–0.2
18890.01–0.2
18880.01–0.2
18870.01–0.2
18860.01–0.19
18850.01–0.19
18840.01–0.2
18830.01–0.19
18820.01–0.19
18810.01–0.19
18800.01–0.19
18790.01–0.19
18780.01–0.18
18770.01–0.18
18760.01–0.19
18750.01–0.18
18740.01–0.18
18730.01–0.18
18720.01–0.18
18710.01–0.18
18700.01–0.18
18690.01–0.17
18680.01–0.17
18670.01–0.17
18660.01–0.16
18650.01–0.16
18640.01–0.16
18630.01–0.16
18620.01–0.16
18610.01–0.15
18600.01–0.15
18590.01–0.14
18580.01–0.14
18570.01–0.14
18560.01–0.13
18550.01–0.13
18540.01–0.13
18530.01–0.13
18520.01–0.13
18510.01–0.13
18500.01–0.13
18490.01–0.15
18480.01–0.13
18470.01–0.11
18460.01–0.11
18450.01–0.11
18440.01–0.11
18430.01–0.1
18420.01–0.1
18410.01–0.1
18400.01–0.1
18390.01–0.1
18380.01–0.09
18370.01–0.09
18360.01–0.1
18350.01–0.09
18340.01–0.09
18330.01–0.09
18320.01–0.09
18310.01–0.09
18300.01–0.09
18290.01–0.08
18280.01–0.08
18270.01–0.09
18260.01–0.08
18250.01–0.08
18240.01–0.08
18230.01–0.08
18220.01–0.08
18210.01–0.07
18200.01–0.07
18190.01–0.06
18180.01–0.06
18170.01–0.06
18160.01–0.06
18150.01–0.06
18140.01–0.05
18130.01–0.05
18120.01–0.06
18110.01–0.06
18100.01–0.06
18090.01–0.05
18080.01–0.05
18070.01–0.05
18060.01–0.05
18050.01–0.05
18040.01–0.05
18030.01–0.05
18020.01–0.05
18010.01–0.05
18000.01–0.05
17990.01–0.05
17980.01–0.06
17970.01–0.05
17960.01–0.05
17950.01–0.05
17940.01–0.05
17930.01–0.05
17920.01–0.05
17910.01–0.05
17900.01–0.05
17890.01–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time