Papua New Guinea vs Philippines

Papua New Guinea vs Philippines: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.81 of 1 in Papua New Guinea and 0.56 of 1 in Philippines, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Papua New Guinea, by 0.24 of 1, or 1.43 times that in Philippines.

Papua New GuineaPhilippines
Watch it change on the map
Papua New Guinea vs Philippines: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.81 of 1 in Papua New Guinea and 0.56 of 1 in Philippines, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Papua New Guinea, by 0.24 of 1, or 1.43 times that in Philippines.
Papua New GuineaPhilippinesWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Papua New Guinea0.81 20250.8174 of 175
Philippines0.56 20250.74116 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Papua New Guinea has been higher since 1960, when it overtook Philippines.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearPapua New GuineaPhilippinesWorld
20250.810.560.65
20240.80.560.65
20230.810.550.66
20220.810.530.66
20210.810.490.67
20200.830.510.67
20190.810.530.68
20180.810.570.68
20170.80.610.68
20160.810.650.68
20150.810.740.69
20140.810.760.69
20130.810.760.7
20120.810.760.7
20110.810.760.7
20100.810.760.7
20090.820.690.69
20080.820.690.69
20070.820.690.69
20060.820.690.69
20050.820.690.69
20040.820.70.69
20030.820.70.69
20020.820.710.68
20010.820.720.68
20000.820.730.67
19990.820.720.66
19980.820.740.65
19970.820.740.65
19960.820.740.65
19950.820.740.65
19940.820.740.64
19930.820.740.63
19920.820.740.62
19910.820.720.6
19900.820.720.57
19890.820.710.51
19880.820.710.5
19870.820.710.5
19860.820.450.49
19850.820.210.48
19840.820.210.47
19830.820.210.47
19820.820.20.46
19810.820.20.46
19800.820.190.46
19790.820.190.45
19780.820.20.44
19770.820.190.44
19760.820.190.44
19750.820.190.44
19740.610.190.43
19730.610.190.43
19720.60.210.44
19710.60.40.44
19700.60.450.44
19690.590.50.44
19680.590.50.45
19670.590.530.45
19660.590.530.46
19650.590.530.46
19640.570.560.46
19630.560.560.46
19620.560.560.46
19610.560.560.46
19600.560.560.46
19590.520.550.44
19580.520.550.44
19570.520.550.43
19560.520.550.43
19550.520.550.43
19540.520.530.43
19530.520.530.43
19520.520.530.43
19510.520.530.43
19500.520.520.42
19490.510.520.42
19480.510.520.42
19470.510.520.42
19460.510.490.42
19450.340.10.38
19440.310.070.35
19430.310.070.35
19420.310.080.35
19410.310.280.35
19400.310.40.36
19390.310.40.38
19380.310.40.39
19370.310.40.39
19360.310.40.39
19350.310.40.4
19340.310.360.4
19330.310.360.4
19320.310.360.41
19310.310.370.41
19300.310.370.41
19290.310.370.41
19280.310.370.41
19270.310.370.41
19260.310.370.41
19250.310.370.41
19240.310.370.42
19230.310.370.41
19220.310.370.42
19210.310.370.42
19200.310.370.42
19190.310.360.41
19180.310.360.4
19170.310.360.39
19160.310.350.39
19150.310.350.4
19140.320.350.4
19130.320.320.41
19120.320.320.41
19110.320.320.41
19100.320.320.41
19090.320.310.41
19080.320.310.41
19070.320.310.41
19060.320.290.41
19050.320.290.41
19040.320.290.41
19030.320.290.41
19020.320.270.41
19010.320.260.41
19000.320.260.41
1899––0.47
1898––0.47
1897––0.46
1896––0.47
1895––0.46
1894––0.46
1893––0.46
1892––0.45
1891––0.45
1890––0.45
1889––0.45
1888––0.45
1887––0.45
1886––0.44
1885––0.44
1884––0.44
1883––0.44
1882––0.44
1881––0.44
1880––0.44
1879––0.45
1878––0.45
1877––0.44
1876––0.45
1875––0.45
1874––0.45
1873––0.45
1872––0.44
1871––0.45
1870––0.44
1869––0.44
1868––0.43
1867––0.44
1866––0.43
1865––0.43
1864––0.42
1863––0.43
1862––0.43
1861––0.42
1860––0.41
1859––0.4
1858––0.4
1857––0.4
1856––0.4
1855––0.4
1854––0.4
1853––0.4
1852––0.39
1851––0.39
1850––0.39
1849––0.41
1848––0.4
1847––0.38
1846––0.38
1845––0.37
1844––0.37
1843––0.37
1842––0.37
1841––0.37
1840––0.36
1839––0.36
1838––0.36
1837––0.36
1836––0.36
1835––0.36
1834––0.35
1833––0.35
1832––0.35
1831––0.35
1830––0.35
1829––0.35
1828––0.35
1827––0.35
1826––0.35
1825––0.35
1824––0.34
1823––0.35
1822––0.34
1821––0.34
1820––0.33
1819––0.32
1818––0.31
1817––0.31
1816––0.32
1815––0.32
1814––0.3
1813––0.29
1812––0.28
1811––0.28
1810––0.29
1809––0.29
1808––0.28
1807––0.28
1806––0.27
1805––0.27
1804––0.27
1803––0.27
1802––0.27
1801––0.27
1800––0.27
1799––0.28
1798––0.27
1797––0.27
1796––0.27
1795––0.27
1794––0.27
1793––0.27
1792––0.27
1791––0.27
1790––0.27
1789––0.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time