Portugal vs Uzbekistan

Portugal vs Uzbekistan: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 82.4 years in Portugal and 72.4 years in Uzbekistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Portugal, by 10 years, or 1.14 times that in Uzbekistan.

PortugalUzbekistan
Watch it change on the map
Portugal vs Uzbekistan: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 82.4 years in Portugal and 72.4 years in Uzbekistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Portugal, by 10 years, or 1.14 times that in Uzbekistan.
PortugalUzbekistanUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Portugal82.4 202380.928 of 22991.9 2100
Uzbekistan72.4 202370.7140 of 22983 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Portugal has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Portugal ranked 28 and Uzbekistan ranked 140 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Portugal at 91.9 years and Uzbekistan at 83 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearPortugalUzbekistanWorld
202382.472.473.2
202281.272.272.6
202181.471.770.9
202081.471.571.9
20198272.172.6
201881.67272.4
201781.771.772.1
201681.471.671.9
201581.371.371.6
201481.37171.4
201380.970.771.1
201280.670.470.8
201180.670.170.4
201080.169.870.1
200979.869.569.7
200879.66969.3
200779.368.569
200679.167.968.6
200578.367.568.1
200478.467.267.7
200377.666.967.4
200277.466.467.1
200177.265.966.8
200076.865.566.4
199976.365.366
199876.165.265.7
199775.96565.5
199675.564.865.2
199575.664.764.9
199475.764.764.3
199374.864.964.4
199274.965.264.3
199174.265.564.1
199074.365.864
198974.765.863.8
198874.165.863.4
198774.165.563.2
198673.76562.7
198573.264.662.2
198472.964.161.9
198372.763.861.5
198272.763.561.3
198171.963.260.9
198071.76360.5
197971.662.760.2
197870.862.459.5
197770.362.259.2
197669.161.958.6
197568.861.658.3
197469.161.458.1
197368.661.157.7
197269.260.857.2
197166.960.456
197067.160.156.3
196966.459.756
196866.859.455.6
196766.55955.1
196665.658.654.6
196566.158.354
196465.157.954.3
196364.957.653.7
196264.357.253.2
196162.856.950.4
196064.256.547.8
195962.956.249.6
195863.755.951.6
195761.455.551.1
195661.255.250.7
195561.454.950.2
195462.254.649.7
195361.154.348.8
195259.85448.2
195158.853.747.1
195058.553.346.4
194955.4––
194856.7––
194755.9––
194653.8––
194553.8––
194452.4––
194351.1––
194249.8––
194148––
194051.4––
  • 12.3Estimates, Our World in Data
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearPortugalUzbekistanWorld
202482.681.7–83.472.571.3–73.973.3
202582.781.4–83.972.770.8–74.473.5
202682.981.4–84.372.870.5–7573.8
202783.181.3–84.772.970.4–75.473.9
202883.281.3–85.17370.2–75.874.1
202983.481.2–85.573.270.1–76.274.2
203083.581.2–85.773.370–76.574.4
203183.781.2–8673.469.8–76.874.5
203283.881.2–86.273.669.8–77.174.7
20338481.2–86.573.769.6–77.474.8
203484.181.2–86.873.869.5–77.775
203584.281.3–87.17469.5–78.175.1
203684.481.4–87.374.169.3–78.375.3
203784.581.4–87.674.269.4–78.575.4
203884.781.5–87.974.469.3–78.775.5
203984.881.5–88.174.569.4–78.875.7
204084.981.6–88.374.669.3–79.175.8
204185.181.7–88.674.869.3–79.475.9
204285.281.8–88.874.969.3–79.776.1
204385.381.7–89.175.169.2–8076.2
204485.481.9–89.375.269.4–80.376.3
204585.681.8–89.575.369.1–80.676.5
204685.781.9–89.775.569.2–80.976.6
204785.881.9–89.975.669.2–81.276.7
204885.981.9–90.275.769.1–81.476.8
204986.182–90.475.969.2–81.676.9
205086.282–90.67669.1–81.977
205186.382.1–90.976.169–82.277.1
205286.482.3–91.176.368.9–82.577.2
205386.582.3–91.376.469–82.777.3
205486.782.3–91.676.669.1–82.877.4
205586.882.2–91.576.768.9–82.977.6
205686.982.4–91.776.868.9–83.277.7
20578782.4–91.97769.3–83.477.8
205887.182.4–92.177.169.3–83.577.9
205987.282.6–92.577.369.1–83.778
206087.482.5–92.677.469.3–83.978.1
206187.582.6–92.677.669.5–84.278.2
206287.682.6–92.877.769.3–84.378.3
206387.782.8–93.177.969.2–84.578.4
206487.882.7–93.37869.5–84.878.5
206587.982.8–93.478.169.5–84.978.6
206688.182.9–93.778.369.5–85.178.7
206788.283–93.778.469.6–85.378.8
206888.383.1–9478.669.5–85.578.9
206988.483.1–94.178.769.5–85.679
207088.583.3–94.478.969.8–85.979.1
207188.683.4–94.77969.7–8679.2
207288.783.6–9579.270–86.379.3
207388.983.6–95.379.370–86.679.4
20748983.8–95.479.470.1–86.579.4
207589.183.6–95.279.669.9–86.779.5
207689.283.8–95.579.769.8–86.979.6
207789.383.9–95.779.969.9–8779.7
207889.483.9–968070–87.279.8
207989.583.9–9680.170–87.479.9
208089.783.9–96.280.370–87.580
208189.883.8–96.580.470–87.880.1
208289.983.8–96.780.669.9–87.980.2
20839084.1–96.980.770–88.180.3
208490.184–96.980.870.1–88.480.3
208590.284.1–978170.5–88.680.4
208690.384.1–97.181.170.6–88.880.5
208790.484–97.381.370.4–88.880.6
208890.584–97.481.470.7–8980.7
208990.684–97.681.570.8–89.280.8
209090.884.2–97.681.770.8–89.380.9
209190.984.2–97.981.871–89.281
20929184.4–9881.970.9–89.581
209391.184.4–98.282.170.9–89.781.1
209491.284.3–98.382.271.2–89.881.2
209591.384.5–98.782.370.9–90.181.3
209691.484.7–98.982.571–90.281.4
209791.584.6–9982.671.2–90.481.5
209891.784.8–99.282.771.4–90.681.6
209991.884.9–99.582.971.6–90.581.7
210091.984.8–99.58371.8–90.881.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • Before 1950: Our World in Data, long-run life expectancy.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time