Russia vs Netherlands

Russia vs Netherlands: Child mortality

Child mortality in 2024: 0.5 per 100 live births in Russia and 0.4 per 100 live births in Netherlands, by Gapminder and UN IGME estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Russia, by 0.1 per 100 live births, or 1.33 times that in Netherlands.

Change since 1867, % · Gapminder and UN IGME

Russia vs Netherlands: Child mortalityChild mortality in 2024: 0.5 per 100 live births in Russia and 0.4 per 100 live births in Netherlands, by Gapminder and UN IGME estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Russia, by 0.1 per 100 live births, or 1.33 times that in Netherlands.
RussiaNetherlandsWorld

Latest figures

deaths before age 5 per 100 live births · Gapminder and UN IGME

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Russia0.5 20240.9160 of 200
Netherlands0.4 20240.4169 of 200
World3.7 20244.4

What the numbers say

  • Russia has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1867.
  • The world as a whole: 3.7 per 100 live births in 2024.

Every year

deaths before age 5 per 100 live births · Gapminder and UN IGME

YearRussiaNetherlandsWorld
20240.50.43.7
20230.50.43.8
20220.50.44
20210.60.44
20200.60.43.9
20190.60.44
20180.60.44
20170.70.44.1
20160.80.44.2
20150.80.44.3
20140.90.44.4
201310.44.5
201210.44.7
201110.45
201010.45.1
20091.10.55.3
20081.10.55.5
20071.20.55.7
20061.30.56
20051.40.56.2
20041.50.66.6
20031.60.66.8
20021.70.67.1
20011.80.67.4
20001.90.67.7
199920.67.9
19982.10.68.3
19972.10.78.4
19962.20.78.6
19952.20.78.8
19942.20.78.9
19932.20.79.1
19922.20.89.2
19912.20.89.3
19902.20.89.4
19892.20.99.5
19882.30.910
19872.30.99.9
19862.4110.3
19852.5110.6
19842.6110.9
19832.6111.1
19822.7111.2
19812.71.111.6
19802.71.111.9
19792.81.111.9
19782.81.212.3
19772.81.212.6
19762.81.312.8
19752.81.313.1
19742.81.413.3
19732.81.413.5
19722.81.513.7
19712.81.513.9
19702.91.614.2
19692.91.614.6
196831.715
19673.11.715.3
19663.21.815.1
19653.41.815.1
19643.61.915.7
19633.81.916.2
19624217
19614.3218.8
19604.62.120.2
19594.92.219.9
19585.22.219.7
1957–2.320.5
1956–2.421.3
1955–2.522.3
1954–2.622.8
1953–2.823.3
1952–2.923.9
1951–324.3
1950–3.224.7
1949–3.324.9
1948–3.624.9
1947–4.225.5
1946–6.225.8
1945–10.326.7
1944–7.127.4
1943–6.227.7
1942–5.427.9
1941–5.727.8
1940–5.227.9
1939–4.528
1938–4.928.7
1937–4.928.8
1936–5.229.1
1935–5.229.5
1934–5.630.7
1933–5.730.5
1932–6.230.7
1931–6.731.4
1930–731.6
1929–8.232
1928–7.431.9
1927–8.331.9
1926–8.632.7
1925–8.132.4
1924–8.333.1
1923–9.433.1
1922–10.533.2
1921–11.534.2
1920–12.434.4
1919–1535.7
1918–17.937.6
1917–1435.3
1916–14.135.1
1915–13.535.3
1914–14.335.4
1913–1435.1
1912–13.835.5
191138.518.836
19104416.136.4
190940.315.436.6
190839.618.637.2
190736.617.237.4
190640.318.538.1
190544.21938.8
190437.720.838.9
190340.619.739.5
190241.920.240.1
190144.222.940.8
190040.922.140.9
18993921.540.8
189845.322.641.2
189742.221.441
189644.522.641.1
189545.324.441.3
18944323.141.2
189340.924.941.2
189249.926.341.7
189144.226.341.3
189047.425.941.5
188944.726.741.2
188840.626.741
188741.625.641.1
188640.329.641.1
188543.927.141.2
188441.330.541.1
188346.128.341.4
188248.926.941.5
188140.927.641.1
188046.531.441.6
187940.928.341.1
187848.729.941.6
187742.228.541.2
187645.23041.4
187543.232.541.5
187442.628.741.7
187342.631.341.8
187247.934.542.1
187144.536.942.2
187040.332.841.9
186944.728.942.1
186848.633.742.4
186739.53142
1866–33.142.1
1865–34.242.3
1864–31.542.2
1863–3242.5
1862–31.542.6
1861–33.342.9
1860–31.842.9
1859–3943.7
1858–3343.8
1857–34.244.2
1856–30.944.2
1855–34.344
1854–29.843.7
1853–29.343.2
1852–31.542.9
1851–30.442.4
1850–29.442
1849–27.542.3
1848–29.642.3
1847–33.842.2
1846–37.442.4
1845–27.342
1844–26.742.1
1843–27.542.1
1842–32.242.2
1841–27.842.1
1840–26.742.1
1839––42.1
1838––42.2
1837––42.2
1836––42.2
1835––42.2
1834––42.3
1833––42.2
1832––42.2
1831––42.2
1830––42.2
1829––42.1
1828––42.1
1827––42.1
1826––42.1
1825––42.1
1824––42.1
1823––42.1
1822––42.1
1821––42.1
1820––42.1
1819––42.2
1818––42.2
1817––42.2
1816––42.2
1815––42.2
1814––42.3
1813––42.3
1812––42.4
1811––42.4
1810––42.5
1809––42.5
1808––42.5
1807––42.5
1806––42.6
1805––42.6
1804––42.6
1803––42.6
1802––42.7
1801––42.7
1800––42.8

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The share of children who die before their fifth birthday.
  • Source: Gapminder (2015) and UN IGME (2025), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 200 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time