Russia vs United Kingdom

Russia vs United Kingdom: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.17 of 1 in Russia and 0.77 of 1 in United Kingdom, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in United Kingdom, by 0.6 of 1, or 4.54 times that in Russia.

RussiaUnited Kingdom
Watch it change on the map
Russia vs United Kingdom: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.17 of 1 in Russia and 0.77 of 1 in United Kingdom, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in United Kingdom, by 0.6 of 1, or 4.54 times that in Russia.
RussiaUnited KingdomWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Russia0.17 20250.27149 of 175
United Kingdom0.77 20250.8637 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • United Kingdom has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1789.
  • In 2025, Russia ranked 149 and United Kingdom ranked 37 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearRussiaUnited KingdomWorld
20250.170.770.48
20240.170.830.49
20230.190.850.49
20220.210.840.5
20210.250.860.5
20200.260.870.51
20190.260.850.52
20180.260.880.52
20170.260.870.52
20160.260.850.52
20150.270.860.52
20140.260.860.52
20130.280.860.52
20120.280.870.53
20110.30.870.53
20100.310.870.52
20090.310.870.52
20080.30.870.52
20070.320.870.52
20060.320.870.52
20050.320.860.52
20040.320.860.51
20030.340.860.51
20020.350.860.5
20010.370.860.49
20000.40.850.49
19990.460.840.49
19980.460.810.49
19970.460.810.49
19960.460.810.48
19950.480.810.47
19940.480.810.47
19930.480.810.46
19920.50.820.44
19910.260.820.42
19900.230.820.41
19890.180.80.36
19880.150.80.36
19870.140.80.35
19860.120.80.34
19850.110.80.34
19840.110.80.33
19830.110.80.32
19820.110.810.32
19810.110.810.32
19800.110.810.32
19790.110.820.31
19780.110.830.3
19770.110.830.3
19760.110.830.29
19750.110.830.29
19740.110.820.29
19730.110.820.29
19720.110.820.29
19710.110.820.29
19700.10.820.29
19690.090.820.29
19680.090.820.3
19670.090.830.29
19660.090.820.29
19650.090.830.3
19640.090.810.3
19630.090.810.3
19620.10.810.29
19610.110.810.29
19600.110.810.28
19590.110.80.27
19580.110.80.27
19570.110.80.27
19560.110.80.26
19550.110.80.25
19540.110.810.25
19530.10.810.24
19520.10.810.24
19510.10.810.24
19500.10.810.23
19490.10.790.22
19480.10.790.22
19470.10.790.21
19460.10.780.19
19450.090.710.16
19440.090.70.14
19430.090.70.14
19420.090.70.14
19410.090.70.15
19400.10.70.15
19390.10.70.17
19380.10.730.17
19370.120.730.17
19360.110.730.17
19350.110.730.17
19340.110.730.18
19330.110.730.18
19320.110.730.19
19310.110.720.18
19300.110.720.18
19290.110.720.19
19280.110.710.19
19270.110.710.19
19260.110.710.19
19250.110.710.19
19240.110.720.19
19230.110.720.19
19220.110.710.19
19210.110.710.19
19200.110.710.18
19190.110.70.16
19180.130.460.15
19170.10.460.15
19160.110.460.15
19150.110.460.15
19140.110.470.15
19130.110.480.15
19120.110.480.15
19110.110.480.15
19100.110.480.15
19090.110.480.15
19080.110.480.15
19070.110.480.15
19060.110.480.15
19050.070.480.15
19040.050.480.14
19030.050.480.14
19020.050.480.15
19010.050.480.14
19000.050.470.14
18990.030.470.22
18980.030.470.22
18970.040.460.22
18960.040.460.22
18950.040.460.22
18940.040.460.21
18930.040.460.21
18920.040.450.21
18910.040.440.2
18900.040.440.2
18890.040.440.2
18880.040.440.2
18870.040.440.2
18860.040.440.19
18850.040.410.19
18840.040.410.2
18830.040.380.19
18820.040.380.19
18810.030.380.19
18800.030.370.19
18790.030.360.19
18780.030.360.18
18770.030.360.18
18760.030.360.19
18750.030.360.18
18740.030.370.18
18730.030.350.18
18720.040.350.18
18710.040.350.18
18700.040.350.18
18690.040.350.17
18680.040.350.17
18670.040.350.17
18660.040.330.16
18650.040.330.16
18640.030.320.16
18630.030.320.16
18620.030.320.16
18610.030.320.15
18600.030.320.15
18590.030.320.14
18580.030.310.14
18570.030.320.14
18560.030.310.13
18550.030.310.13
18540.020.310.13
18530.020.310.13
18520.020.320.13
18510.020.320.13
18500.020.310.13
18490.020.310.15
18480.020.310.13
18470.020.320.11
18460.020.310.11
18450.020.310.11
18440.020.310.11
18430.020.310.1
18420.020.310.1
18410.020.320.1
18400.020.310.1
18390.020.30.1
18380.020.30.09
18370.020.310.09
18360.020.30.1
18350.020.310.09
18340.020.30.09
18330.020.30.09
18320.020.290.09
18310.020.290.09
18300.020.290.09
18290.020.280.08
18280.020.280.08
18270.020.280.09
18260.020.290.08
18250.020.280.08
18240.020.260.08
18230.020.260.08
18220.020.260.08
18210.020.260.07
18200.020.270.07
18190.020.260.06
18180.020.270.06
18170.020.270.06
18160.020.270.06
18150.020.270.06
18140.020.270.05
18130.020.270.05
18120.020.280.06
18110.020.270.06
18100.020.280.06
18090.020.270.05
18080.020.270.05
18070.020.280.05
18060.020.280.05
18050.020.270.05
18040.020.270.05
18030.020.270.05
18020.020.280.05
18010.020.280.05
18000.020.270.05
17990.020.270.05
17980.020.270.06
17970.020.270.05
17960.020.280.05
17950.020.270.05
17940.020.270.05
17930.020.270.05
17920.020.270.05
17910.020.280.05
17900.020.260.05
17890.030.240.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time