Russia vs Uzbekistan

Russia vs Uzbekistan: Median age

Median age in 2023: 39.5 years in Russia and 26.9 years in Uzbekistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Russia, by 12.5 years, or 1.47 times that in Uzbekistan.

Russia vs Uzbekistan: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 39.5 years in Russia and 26.9 years in Uzbekistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Russia, by 12.5 years, or 1.47 times that in Uzbekistan.
RussiaUzbekistanUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Russia39.5 202337.457 of 22945 2100
Uzbekistan26.9 202324.7148 of 22939 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • Russia has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Russia ranked 57 and Uzbekistan ranked 148 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Russia at 45 years and Uzbekistan at 39 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearRussiaUzbekistanWorld
202339.526.930.4
202239.126.830.1
202138.926.729.8
202038.726.629.6
201938.426.429.3
201838.226.129
20173825.828.8
201637.825.528.5
201537.725.328.3
201437.52528.1
201337.424.727.8
201237.224.427.6
201137.12427.4
20103723.627.2
200936.923.327
200836.72326.7
200736.622.626.5
200636.522.326.3
200536.42226.1
200436.321.625.9
200336.221.325.7
200236.12125.5
20013620.625.3
200035.720.425.1
199935.420.124.9
199835.119.824.7
199734.719.624.4
199634.419.524.2
19953419.324
199433.719.223.8
199333.419.123.5
199232.91923.3
199132.51923.1
199032.21922.9
198931.818.922.8
198831.518.822.6
198731.318.822.4
198631.118.722.2
198530.918.722
198430.818.621.9
198330.618.421.8
198230.518.321.7
198130.318.121.6
198030.117.921.5
197929.917.721.3
197829.717.521.1
197729.517.321
197629.517.120.8
197529.91720.7
197430.616.920.5
197330.716.820.4
197230.516.720.4
197130.116.720.3
197029.716.720.3
196929.316.720.3
196828.816.720.4
196728.316.820.5
196627.917.120.6
196527.417.720.8
19642718.521
196326.719.421.2
196226.520.221.4
196126.420.821.4
196026.321.221.5
195926.121.621.5
195825.921.921.5
195725.622.221.6
195625.322.521.7
19552522.721.8
195424.622.821.9
195324.222.922
195223.822.822.1
195123.422.822.1
19502322.722.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearRussiaUzbekistanWorld
202439.939.8–39.92726.9–2730.6
202540.340–40.42726.9–27.130.9
202640.740.3–40.92726.8–27.331.1
202741.140.6–41.32726.6–27.331.3
202841.441–41.826.926.4–27.431.6
202941.841.3–42.226.926.2–27.531.8
203042.241.6–42.626.825.9–27.532
203142.641.9–4326.725.7–27.532.2
203242.942.2–43.526.625.5–27.632.4
203343.342.4–43.826.625.4–27.632.6
203443.642.7–44.226.525.4–27.732.8
203543.842.8–44.626.625.4–27.733
203644.142.8–44.926.625.4–27.833.2
203744.242.7–45.126.725.3–2833.4
203844.242.5–45.326.825.3–28.233.6
203944.142.2–45.426.925.3–28.333.8
204043.941.8–45.426.925.3–28.434
204143.641.3–45.32725.3–28.634.2
204243.340.9–45.127.125.4–28.734.4
204342.940.6–44.827.225.4–28.834.6
204442.540.4–44.527.325.4–2934.8
204542.240.3–44.227.425.5–29.235
20464240.3–43.927.525.6–29.435.2
204741.940.3–43.727.625.7–29.535.4
204841.840.3–43.627.825.8–29.735.6
204941.740.3–43.42826–3035.9
205041.740.4–43.328.226.1–30.236.1
205141.740.5–43.328.426.3–30.536.3
205241.840.6–43.328.726.5–30.836.5
205341.940.8–43.428.926.6–31.136.7
205442.140.9–43.629.226.8–31.436.9
205542.341.1–43.729.426.9–31.837.1
205642.541.4–43.929.727–32.237.3
205742.741.6–44.129.927.1–32.637.5
205842.941.8–44.430.127.2–32.937.6
205943.242–44.730.327.3–33.237.8
206043.442.2–4530.527.4–33.637.9
206143.642.3–45.330.727.5–33.838
206243.842.4–45.630.927.6–34.138.1
20634442.4–45.93127.7–34.438.3
206444.142.5–46.131.227.7–34.638.4
206544.142.4–46.331.427.8–34.938.5
206644.142.4–46.531.527.9–35.138.6
206744.142.3–46.631.728–35.338.7
206844.142.2–46.731.828–35.538.8
20694442–46.83228.1–35.638.9
207043.941.9–46.932.128.2–35.839
207143.841.8–46.932.328.3–35.939.1
207243.741.6–4732.528.3–36.139.2
207343.641.5–4732.628.4–36.239.3
207443.541.4–46.932.828.6–36.439.4
207543.341.3–46.83328.7–36.539.5
207643.241.2–46.833.228.8–36.739.6
207743.141.2–46.733.428.9–36.839.7
20784341.1–46.733.628.9–3739.8
20794341.1–46.633.829–37.240
208042.941–46.634.129.1–37.540.1
208142.941–46.634.329.2–37.740.2
208242.941–46.634.529.3–3840.3
20834341–46.634.829.4–38.340.4
208443.141.1–46.73529.5–38.540.5
208543.141.2–46.835.329.6–38.840.6
208643.341.2–46.935.529.7–39.140.7
208743.441.3–4735.829.8–39.440.9
208843.541.4–47.136.129.9–39.741
208943.741.5–47.236.330–4041.1
209043.841.6–47.436.630.1–40.441.2
20914441.7–47.536.830.2–40.741.3
209244.141.8–47.737.130.3–4141.4
209344.341.9–47.937.330.4–41.241.5
209444.441.9–4837.630.6–41.541.6
209544.642–48.237.830.7–41.841.7
209644.742–48.438.130.8–42.141.8
209744.842.1–48.538.331–42.441.9
209844.942.1–48.738.531.1–42.642
20994542.1–48.838.831.2–42.942
21004542.1–493931.3–43.142.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time