Saudi Arabia vs Thailand

Saudi Arabia vs Thailand: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.02 of 1 in Saudi Arabia and 0.42 of 1 in Thailand, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Thailand, by 0.41 of 1, or 27 times that in Saudi Arabia.

Saudi ArabiaThailand
Watch it change on the map
Saudi Arabia vs Thailand: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.02 of 1 in Saudi Arabia and 0.42 of 1 in Thailand, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Thailand, by 0.41 of 1, or 27 times that in Saudi Arabia.
Saudi ArabiaThailandWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Saudi Arabia0.02 20250.02175 of 175
Thailand0.42 20250.1697 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Thailand has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1789.
  • In 2025, Saudi Arabia ranked 175 and Thailand ranked 97 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearSaudi ArabiaThailandWorld
20250.020.420.48
20240.020.410.49
20230.010.30.49
20220.020.220.5
20210.020.210.5
20200.010.20.51
20190.020.210.52
20180.020.170.52
20170.010.150.52
20160.020.160.52
20150.020.160.52
20140.020.160.52
20130.020.450.52
20120.020.490.53
20110.020.460.53
20100.020.410.52
20090.020.420.52
20080.020.40.52
20070.020.180.52
20060.020.230.52
20050.020.510.52
20040.020.530.51
20030.020.540.51
20020.020.550.5
20010.020.550.49
20000.020.50.49
19990.020.510.49
19980.020.510.49
19970.020.480.49
19960.020.390.48
19950.020.410.47
19940.020.40.47
19930.020.410.46
19920.010.270.44
19910.010.210.42
19900.010.370.41
19890.010.360.36
19880.010.350.36
19870.010.330.35
19860.010.320.34
19850.010.330.34
19840.010.330.33
19830.010.320.32
19820.010.290.32
19810.010.290.32
19800.010.250.32
19790.010.140.31
19780.010.130.3
19770.010.120.3
19760.010.230.29
19750.010.270.29
19740.010.180.29
19730.010.130.29
19720.010.110.29
19710.010.150.29
19700.010.150.29
19690.010.150.29
19680.010.130.3
19670.010.110.29
19660.010.110.29
19650.010.110.3
19640.010.110.3
19630.010.110.3
19620.010.110.29
19610.010.110.29
19600.010.110.28
19590.010.110.27
19580.010.130.27
19570.010.140.27
19560.010.140.26
19550.010.130.25
19540.010.120.25
19530.010.120.24
19520.010.120.24
19510.010.130.24
19500.010.130.23
19490.010.130.22
19480.010.130.22
19470.010.140.21
19460.010.170.19
19450.010.160.16
19440.010.160.14
19430.010.160.14
19420.010.160.14
19410.010.160.15
19400.010.150.15
19390.010.150.17
19380.010.150.17
19370.010.150.17
19360.010.130.17
19350.010.130.17
19340.010.130.18
19330.010.110.18
19320.010.030.19
19310.010.030.18
19300.010.030.18
19290.010.030.19
19280.010.030.19
19270.010.030.19
19260.010.030.19
19250.010.030.19
19240.010.030.19
19230.010.030.19
19220.010.030.19
19210.010.030.19
19200.010.030.18
19190.010.030.16
19180.010.030.15
19170.010.030.15
19160.010.030.15
19150.010.020.15
19140.010.020.15
19130.010.020.15
19120.010.020.15
19110.010.020.15
19100.010.020.15
19090.010.020.15
19080.010.020.15
19070.010.020.15
19060.010.020.15
19050.010.020.15
19040.010.020.14
19030.010.020.14
19020.010.020.15
19010.010.020.14
19000.010.020.14
18990.010.020.22
18980.010.020.22
18970.010.020.22
18960.010.020.22
18950.010.020.22
18940.010.020.21
18930.010.020.21
18920.010.020.21
18910.010.020.2
18900.010.020.2
18890.010.020.2
18880.010.020.2
18870.010.020.2
18860.010.020.19
18850.010.020.19
18840.010.020.2
18830.010.020.19
18820.010.020.19
18810.010.020.19
18800.010.020.19
18790.010.020.19
18780.010.020.18
18770.010.030.18
18760.010.030.19
18750.010.030.18
18740.010.030.18
18730.010.030.18
18720.010.030.18
18710.010.030.18
18700.010.030.18
18690.010.030.17
18680.010.030.17
18670.010.030.17
18660.010.030.16
18650.010.030.16
18640.010.030.16
18630.010.030.16
18620.010.030.16
18610.010.030.15
18600.010.030.15
18590.010.030.14
18580.010.030.14
18570.010.030.14
18560.010.030.13
18550.010.030.13
18540.010.030.13
18530.010.030.13
18520.010.030.13
18510.010.030.13
18500.010.030.13
18490.010.030.15
18480.010.030.13
18470.010.030.11
18460.010.030.11
18450.010.030.11
18440.010.030.11
18430.010.030.1
18420.010.030.1
18410.010.030.1
18400.010.030.1
18390.010.030.1
18380.010.030.09
18370.010.030.09
18360.010.030.1
18350.010.030.09
18340.010.030.09
18330.010.030.09
18320.010.030.09
18310.010.030.09
18300.010.030.09
18290.010.030.08
18280.010.030.08
18270.010.030.09
18260.010.030.08
18250.010.030.08
18240.010.030.08
18230.010.030.08
18220.010.030.08
18210.020.030.07
18200.020.030.07
18190.020.030.06
18180.020.030.06
18170.020.030.06
18160.020.030.06
18150.020.030.06
18140.020.030.05
18130.020.030.05
18120.020.030.06
18110.020.030.06
18100.020.030.06
18090.020.030.05
18080.020.030.05
18070.020.030.05
18060.020.030.05
18050.020.030.05
18040.020.030.05
18030.020.030.05
18020.020.030.05
18010.020.030.05
18000.020.030.05
17990.020.030.05
17980.020.030.06
17970.020.030.05
17960.020.030.05
17950.020.030.05
17940.020.030.05
17930.020.030.05
17920.020.030.05
17910.020.030.05
17900.020.030.05
17890.020.030.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time