Singapore vs Netherlands

Singapore vs Netherlands: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 0.94 births per woman in Singapore and 1.43 births per woman in Netherlands, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.49 births per woman, or 1.52 times that in Singapore.

SingaporeNetherlands
Watch it change on the map
Singapore vs Netherlands: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 0.94 births per woman in Singapore and 1.43 births per woman in Netherlands, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.49 births per woman, or 1.52 times that in Singapore.
SingaporeNetherlandsUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Singapore0.94 20230.95223 of 2291.36 2100
Netherlands1.43 20231.68181 of 2291.57 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Netherlands has been higher since 1989, when it overtook Singapore.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Singapore at 1.36 births per woman and Netherlands at 1.57 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearSingaporeNetherlandsWorld
20230.941.432.25
20220.941.512.27
20210.941.622.29
20200.941.552.32
20190.941.572.4
20180.951.592.44
20170.941.622.5
20160.941.662.54
20150.981.662.54
201411.72.56
20130.951.682.57
20121.031.722.61
20110.961.752.59
20100.931.792.6
200911.782.62
20081.041.762.63
20071.071.712.62
20061.071.722.63
20051.071.712.63
20041.071.722.65
20031.081.742.66
20021.171.732.68
20011.191.712.71
20001.341.722.75
19991.241.662.75
19981.261.632.78
19971.371.562.81
19961.421.532.85
19951.441.532.89
19941.471.572.93
19931.51.572.98
19921.491.593.04
19911.51.613.13
19901.581.613.31
19891.531.563.35
19881.751.553.39
19871.491.563.48
19861.351.553.5
19851.531.513.51
19841.541.493.55
19831.541.473.58
19821.671.493.71
19811.711.563.71
19801.741.63.74
19791.791.573.77
19781.791.583.79
19771.831.583.85
19762.091.633.97
19752.081.674.08
19742.351.774.26
19732.781.914.42
19723.032.154.55
19713.022.374.68
19703.072.574.83
19693.222.744.87
19683.532.714.96
19673.912.84.85
19664.452.94.96
19654.673.035.07
19644.973.155.12
19635.163.185.31
19625.223.175.02
19615.423.214.57
19605.773.124.7
19596.123.164.74
19586.323.14.93
19576.43.075.07
19566.443.054.93
19556.383.035
19546.353.035
19536.323.044.92
19526.293.095
19516.253.064.82
19506.233.14.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearSingaporeNetherlandsWorld
20240.950.79–1.111.431.29–1.582.25
20250.960.77–1.151.441.27–1.612.24
20260.970.75–1.181.441.24–1.642.23
20270.980.74–1.211.451.21–1.672.22
20280.990.73–1.261.451.19–1.692.21
202910.71–1.291.461.19–1.732.2
20301.010.7–1.31.461.17–1.732.2
20311.010.69–1.321.461.16–1.752.19
20321.020.68–1.341.471.15–1.772.18
20331.030.67–1.381.471.13–1.782.17
20341.040.66–1.41.481.13–1.792.16
20351.040.65–1.421.481.11–1.82.15
20361.050.66–1.441.481.11–1.822.15
20371.060.64–1.441.481.1–1.832.14
20381.070.65–1.481.491.1–1.852.13
20391.070.64–1.491.491.09–1.872.13
20401.080.64–1.491.491.09–1.872.13
20411.090.63–1.511.491.08–1.882.12
20421.090.63–1.521.51.07–1.892.12
20431.10.64–1.541.51.07–1.912.12
20441.110.62–1.561.51.06–1.912.12
20451.120.62–1.581.51.05–1.922.12
20461.130.62–1.611.51.03–1.922.11
20471.130.63–1.621.511.03–1.922.11
20481.140.63–1.641.511.02–1.942.11
20491.150.64–1.641.511.01–1.952.1
20501.150.64–1.651.521.02–1.952.1
20511.160.63–1.661.521.01–1.952.09
20521.160.63–1.681.521–1.962.09
20531.170.62–1.681.520.99–1.972.08
20541.170.62–1.681.531.01–1.982.07
20551.180.62–1.691.531.02–1.992.07
20561.190.62–1.71.531.01–22.06
20571.190.63–1.721.531.02–22.05
20581.20.63–1.721.531.01–2.012.04
20591.20.62–1.741.531.01–22.04
20601.210.64–1.751.540.99–2.022.03
20611.210.64–1.751.541–2.032.02
20621.220.62–1.761.540.99–2.042.02
20631.220.63–1.771.540.99–2.042.01
20641.230.63–1.781.540.98–2.032
20651.230.61–1.81.540.96–2.032
20661.240.61–1.811.540.97–2.041.99
20671.240.63–1.811.540.98–2.051.98
20681.250.62–1.821.540.97–2.051.98
20691.250.63–1.831.540.96–2.051.97
20701.260.63–1.831.540.97–2.051.97
20711.260.64–1.841.550.96–2.071.96
20721.270.62–1.851.550.95–2.061.96
20731.270.62–1.861.550.97–2.051.95
20741.280.64–1.871.550.96–2.061.95
20751.280.65–1.871.550.96–2.071.94
20761.280.65–1.871.550.95–2.081.94
20771.290.63–1.881.550.96–2.071.94
20781.290.62–1.881.550.95–2.081.93
20791.290.64–1.91.550.95–2.081.93
20801.30.62–1.91.550.95–2.081.92
20811.30.63–1.911.550.95–2.081.92
20821.30.64–1.921.550.95–2.11.91
20831.310.64–1.931.560.95–2.111.91
20841.310.64–1.931.560.95–2.091.91
20851.320.63–1.921.560.93–2.111.9
20861.320.62–1.931.560.94–2.111.9
20871.320.62–1.911.560.93–2.091.89
20881.330.62–1.931.560.94–2.111.89
20891.330.62–1.951.560.94–2.111.88
20901.330.62–1.941.560.94–2.131.88
20911.330.63–1.941.560.93–2.121.88
20921.340.62–1.951.560.92–2.131.87
20931.340.61–1.961.560.92–2.131.87
20941.340.62–1.971.560.94–2.151.86
20951.350.63–1.991.570.93–2.151.86
20961.350.64–1.971.570.93–2.131.85
20971.350.62–1.981.570.94–2.131.85
20981.350.63–1.981.570.93–2.131.85
20991.360.64–1.981.570.9–2.131.84
21001.360.63–1.991.570.93–2.131.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time