Singapore vs Netherlands

Singapore vs Netherlands: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.72 of 1 in Singapore and 0.91 of 1 in Netherlands, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.2 of 1, or 1.27 times that in Singapore.

SingaporeNetherlands
Watch it change on the map
Singapore vs Netherlands: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.72 of 1 in Singapore and 0.91 of 1 in Netherlands, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.2 of 1, or 1.27 times that in Singapore.
SingaporeNetherlands

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Singapore0.72 20250.7195 of 175
Netherlands0.91 20250.9427 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Netherlands has been higher since 1945, when it overtook Singapore.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearSingaporeNetherlandsWorld
20250.720.910.65
20240.710.90.65
20230.710.920.66
20220.70.930.66
20210.70.930.67
20200.710.930.67
20190.70.930.68
20180.720.940.68
20170.720.940.68
20160.720.940.68
20150.710.940.69
20140.710.940.69
20130.710.940.7
20120.720.940.7
20110.710.940.7
20100.710.940.7
20090.710.950.69
20080.710.950.69
20070.710.950.69
20060.710.950.69
20050.720.950.69
20040.720.950.69
20030.720.950.69
20020.720.950.68
20010.720.950.68
20000.720.950.67
19990.720.950.66
19980.720.950.65
19970.720.950.65
19960.720.950.65
19950.710.950.65
19940.710.950.64
19930.710.950.63
19920.710.950.62
19910.710.950.6
19900.710.950.57
19890.690.950.51
19880.690.950.5
19870.690.950.5
19860.690.950.49
19850.690.950.48
19840.690.950.47
19830.690.950.47
19820.690.950.46
19810.690.950.46
19800.690.950.46
19790.680.950.45
19780.680.950.44
19770.680.950.44
19760.680.940.44
19750.680.940.44
19740.680.940.43
19730.680.940.43
19720.680.940.44
19710.680.940.44
19700.680.940.44
19690.630.940.44
19680.630.930.45
19670.630.930.45
19660.610.930.46
19650.60.920.46
19640.560.920.46
19630.580.920.46
19620.550.920.46
19610.550.920.46
19600.550.920.46
19590.540.90.44
19580.530.90.44
19570.510.90.43
19560.510.90.43
19550.510.90.43
19540.510.90.43
19530.510.90.43
19520.510.890.43
19510.510.890.43
19500.510.890.42
19490.50.890.42
19480.50.820.42
19470.50.820.42
19460.50.820.42
19450.30.40.38
19440.30.280.35
19430.30.280.35
19420.310.280.35
19410.460.280.35
19400.460.360.36
19390.460.850.38
19380.460.850.39
19370.460.850.39
19360.460.850.39
19350.460.850.4
19340.460.850.4
19330.460.850.4
19320.460.850.41
19310.460.850.41
19300.460.850.41
19290.460.850.41
19280.460.850.41
19270.460.850.41
19260.460.850.41
19250.460.850.41
19240.460.850.42
19230.460.850.41
19220.460.850.42
19210.460.850.42
19200.460.850.42
19190.460.850.41
19180.460.850.4
19170.460.840.39
19160.460.840.39
19150.460.840.4
19140.460.840.4
19130.460.840.41
19120.460.850.41
19110.460.850.41
19100.460.850.41
19090.470.850.41
19080.470.850.41
19070.460.850.41
19060.460.850.41
19050.460.850.41
19040.460.850.41
19030.460.850.41
19020.460.850.41
19010.460.850.41
19000.460.850.41
18990.460.850.47
18980.460.850.47
18970.460.850.46
18960.460.850.47
18950.460.850.46
18940.460.850.46
18930.460.850.46
18920.460.850.45
18910.460.850.45
18900.460.850.45
18890.470.850.45
18880.470.850.45
18870.470.840.45
18860.470.840.44
18850.470.840.44
18840.470.840.44
18830.470.840.44
18820.470.840.44
18810.470.840.44
18800.470.840.44
18790.470.840.45
18780.470.840.45
18770.470.840.44
18760.470.840.45
18750.470.840.45
18740.470.840.45
18730.470.840.45
18720.470.840.44
18710.470.840.45
18700.470.840.44
18690.460.840.44
18680.460.840.43
18670.460.840.44
1866–0.840.43
1865–0.840.43
1864–0.840.42
1863–0.840.43
1862–0.840.43
1861–0.840.42
1860–0.840.41
1859–0.840.4
1858–0.840.4
1857–0.840.4
1856–0.840.4
1855–0.840.4
1854–0.840.4
1853–0.840.4
1852–0.840.39
1851–0.840.39
1850–0.840.39
1849–0.840.41
1848–0.740.4
1847–0.690.38
1846–0.690.38
1845–0.690.37
1844–0.690.37
1843–0.690.37
1842–0.690.37
1841–0.690.37
1840–0.690.36
1839–0.690.36
1838–0.690.36
1837–0.690.36
1836–0.690.36
1835–0.690.36
1834–0.690.35
1833–0.690.35
1832–0.690.35
1831–0.690.35
1830–0.670.35
1829–0.670.35
1828–0.670.35
1827–0.670.35
1826–0.670.35
1825–0.670.35
1824–0.670.34
1823–0.670.35
1822–0.670.34
1821–0.670.34
1820–0.670.33
1819–0.670.32
1818–0.670.31
1817–0.670.31
1816–0.670.32
1815–0.640.32
1814–0.370.3
1813–0.370.29
1812–0.40.28
1811–0.40.28
1810–0.370.29
1809–0.370.29
1808–0.370.28
1807–0.370.28
1806–0.370.27
1805–0.390.27
1804–0.430.27
1803–0.430.27
1802–0.430.27
1801–0.420.27
1800–0.380.27
1799–0.380.28
1798–0.340.27
1797–0.340.27
1796–0.360.27
1795–0.350.27
1794–0.320.27
1793–0.320.27
1792–0.320.27
1791–0.320.27
1790–0.320.27
1789–0.320.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time