South Africa vs Spain

South Africa vs Spain: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.86 of 1 in South Africa and 0.94 of 1 in Spain, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Spain, by 0.08 of 1, or 1.1 times that in South Africa.

South Africa vs Spain: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.86 of 1 in South Africa and 0.94 of 1 in Spain, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Spain, by 0.08 of 1, or 1.1 times that in South Africa.
South AfricaSpain

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
South Africa0.86 20250.8754 of 175
Spain0.94 20250.9513 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Spain has been higher since 1959, when it overtook South Africa.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearSouth AfricaSpainWorld
20250.860.940.65
20240.870.950.65
20230.850.950.66
20220.830.950.66
20210.840.940.67
20200.830.940.67
20190.840.950.68
20180.850.950.68
20170.840.950.68
20160.870.950.68
20150.870.950.69
20140.860.960.69
20130.860.960.7
20120.860.960.7
20110.870.960.7
20100.870.960.7
20090.860.960.69
20080.860.960.69
20070.860.960.69
20060.860.960.69
20050.860.960.69
20040.860.960.69
20030.860.960.69
20020.860.960.68
20010.860.960.68
20000.860.960.67
19990.860.960.66
19980.860.960.65
19970.860.960.65
19960.860.960.65
19950.850.950.65
19940.580.950.64
19930.30.950.63
19920.290.950.62
19910.290.950.6
19900.250.950.57
19890.140.950.51
19880.130.950.5
19870.130.950.5
19860.130.90.49
19850.130.890.48
19840.120.890.47
19830.120.890.47
19820.120.870.46
19810.120.870.46
19800.120.870.46
19790.130.870.45
19780.130.830.44
19770.130.640.44
19760.130.370.44
19750.130.260.44
19740.130.240.43
19730.140.240.43
19720.140.230.44
19710.140.230.44
19700.140.230.44
19690.140.220.44
19680.140.220.45
19670.140.220.45
19660.140.220.46
19650.140.210.46
19640.140.210.46
19630.140.210.46
19620.140.210.46
19610.150.210.46
19600.150.210.46
19590.170.180.44
19580.170.170.44
19570.170.160.43
19560.170.160.43
19550.170.160.43
19540.170.160.43
19530.170.160.43
19520.170.160.43
19510.170.160.43
19500.170.160.42
19490.180.150.42
19480.20.150.42
19470.280.150.42
19460.290.150.42
19450.290.140.38
19440.290.130.35
19430.290.130.35
19420.290.110.35
19410.290.110.35
19400.290.10.36
19390.290.270.38
19380.290.340.39
19370.290.350.39
19360.290.590.39
19350.290.750.4
19340.290.750.4
19330.290.750.4
19320.290.750.41
19310.290.620.41
19300.290.30.41
19290.290.290.41
19280.290.290.41
19270.290.290.41
19260.290.290.41
19250.290.290.41
19240.290.290.42
19230.290.350.41
19220.290.480.42
19210.290.490.42
19200.290.490.42
19190.290.490.41
19180.290.490.4
19170.290.490.39
19160.290.490.39
19150.290.490.4
19140.290.490.4
19130.290.490.41
19120.290.490.41
19110.290.490.41
19100.290.490.41
19090.290.490.41
19080.290.490.41
19070.290.490.41
19060.290.490.41
19050.290.490.41
19040.290.490.41
19030.290.490.41
19020.290.490.41
19010.290.490.41
19000.290.490.41
1899–0.480.47
1898–0.480.47
1897–0.480.46
1896–0.480.47
1895–0.480.46
1894–0.480.46
1893–0.480.46
1892–0.480.45
1891–0.480.45
1890–0.480.45
1889–0.480.45
1888–0.480.45
1887–0.480.45
1886–0.480.44
1885–0.480.44
1884–0.480.44
1883–0.480.44
1882–0.480.44
1881–0.460.44
1880–0.450.44
1879–0.440.45
1878–0.440.45
1877–0.440.44
1876–0.440.45
1875–0.440.45
1874–0.510.45
1873–0.520.45
1872–0.520.44
1871–0.520.45
1870–0.520.44
1869–0.520.44
1868–0.420.43
1867–0.40.44
1866–0.410.43
1865–0.410.43
1864–0.410.42
1863–0.410.43
1862–0.410.43
1861–0.410.42
1860–0.410.41
1859–0.410.4
1858–0.410.4
1857–0.40.4
1856–0.440.4
1855–0.440.4
1854–0.420.4
1853–0.390.4
1852–0.390.39
1851–0.390.39
1850–0.390.39
1849–0.390.41
1848–0.390.4
1847–0.40.38
1846–0.40.38
1845–0.40.37
1844–0.40.37
1843–0.40.37
1842–0.40.37
1841–0.40.37
1840–0.370.36
1839–0.370.36
1838–0.370.36
1837–0.360.36
1836–0.360.36
1835–0.320.36
1834–0.320.35
1833–0.280.35
1832–0.280.35
1831–0.280.35
1830–0.270.35
1829–0.270.35
1828–0.270.35
1827–0.270.35
1826–0.270.35
1825–0.270.35
1824–0.270.34
1823–0.460.35
1822–0.460.34
1821–0.460.34
1820–0.380.33
1819–0.250.32
1818–0.250.31
1817–0.250.31
1816–0.250.32
1815–0.250.32
1814–0.320.3
1813–0.340.29
1812–0.340.28
1811–0.340.28
1810–0.340.29
1809–0.340.29
1808–0.320.28
1807–0.260.28
1806–0.260.27
1805–0.260.27
1804–0.260.27
1803–0.260.27
1802–0.260.27
1801–0.260.27
1800–0.260.27
1799–0.260.28
1798–0.260.27
1797–0.260.27
1796–0.260.27
1795–0.260.27
1794–0.260.27
1793–0.260.27
1792–0.260.27
1791–0.260.27
1790–0.260.27
1789–0.260.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time