South Korea vs Switzerland

South Korea vs Switzerland: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in South Korea and 0.88 of 1 in Switzerland, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Switzerland, by 0.06 of 1, or 1.08 times that in South Korea.

South KoreaSwitzerland
Watch it change on the map
South Korea vs Switzerland: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in South Korea and 0.88 of 1 in Switzerland, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Switzerland, by 0.06 of 1, or 1.08 times that in South Korea.
South KoreaSwitzerlandWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
South Korea0.82 20250.7124 of 175
Switzerland0.88 20250.97 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Switzerland has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1798.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearSouth KoreaSwitzerlandWorld
20250.820.880.48
20240.720.880.49
20230.720.880.49
20220.80.890.5
20210.850.90.5
20200.850.90.51
20190.840.90.52
20180.860.90.52
20170.850.90.52
20160.720.90.52
20150.710.90.52
20140.710.910.52
20130.720.910.52
20120.750.910.53
20110.760.90.53
20100.760.90.52
20090.760.90.52
20080.760.90.52
20070.830.890.52
20060.830.890.52
20050.830.890.52
20040.830.890.51
20030.840.890.51
20020.830.890.5
20010.830.890.49
20000.830.890.49
19990.810.890.49
19980.80.890.49
19970.740.890.49
19960.740.890.48
19950.730.890.47
19940.730.890.47
19930.720.890.46
19920.650.890.44
19910.650.890.42
19900.650.890.41
19890.650.880.36
19880.620.870.36
19870.380.870.35
19860.310.870.34
19850.30.870.34
19840.250.870.33
19830.230.870.32
19820.220.870.32
19810.210.870.32
19800.20.870.32
19790.210.860.31
19780.210.860.3
19770.210.860.3
19760.210.860.29
19750.210.860.29
19740.210.860.29
19730.210.860.29
19720.230.860.29
19710.270.630.29
19700.280.620.29
19690.280.620.29
19680.280.620.3
19670.280.620.29
19660.270.620.29
19650.270.620.3
19640.270.620.3
19630.180.620.3
19620.160.620.29
19610.220.620.29
19600.330.620.28
19590.260.620.27
19580.260.620.27
19570.260.620.27
19560.260.620.26
19550.260.620.25
19540.260.620.25
19530.250.620.24
19520.250.620.24
19510.250.620.24
19500.250.620.23
19490.260.620.22
19480.140.620.22
19470.080.620.21
19460.090.620.19
19450.080.610.16
19440.010.60.14
19430.010.60.14
19420.010.60.14
19410.010.60.15
19400.010.60.15
19390.010.610.17
19380.010.610.17
19370.010.610.17
19360.010.610.17
19350.010.610.17
19340.010.610.18
19330.010.610.18
19320.010.610.19
19310.010.610.18
19300.010.610.18
19290.010.610.19
19280.010.610.19
19270.010.610.19
19260.010.610.19
19250.010.610.19
19240.010.610.19
19230.010.610.19
19220.010.610.19
19210.010.610.19
19200.010.610.18
19190.010.60.16
19180.010.60.15
19170.010.60.15
19160.010.60.15
19150.010.60.15
19140.010.60.15
19130.010.60.15
19120.010.60.15
19110.010.60.15
19100.010.60.15
19090.020.60.15
19080.020.60.15
19070.020.60.15
19060.020.60.15
19050.020.60.15
19040.020.60.14
19030.030.60.14
19020.030.590.15
19010.030.590.14
19000.030.590.14
18990.030.580.22
18980.030.580.22
18970.040.580.22
18960.050.580.22
18950.020.580.22
18940.020.580.21
18930.020.580.21
18920.020.580.21
18910.020.580.2
18900.020.580.2
18890.020.580.2
18880.020.580.2
18870.020.580.2
18860.020.580.19
18850.020.580.19
18840.020.580.2
18830.020.580.19
18820.020.580.19
18810.020.580.19
18800.020.580.19
18790.020.580.19
18780.020.580.18
18770.020.580.18
18760.020.580.19
18750.020.580.18
18740.020.580.18
18730.020.540.18
18720.020.540.18
18710.020.540.18
18700.020.540.18
18690.020.540.17
18680.020.540.17
18670.020.540.17
18660.020.540.16
18650.020.540.16
18640.020.540.16
18630.020.540.16
18620.020.540.16
18610.020.540.15
18600.020.540.15
18590.020.540.14
18580.020.540.14
18570.020.540.14
18560.020.540.13
18550.020.540.13
18540.020.540.13
18530.020.540.13
18520.020.540.13
18510.020.540.13
18500.020.540.13
18490.020.540.15
18480.020.330.13
18470.020.210.11
18460.020.210.11
18450.020.210.11
18440.020.210.11
18430.020.210.1
18420.020.210.1
18410.020.210.1
18400.020.210.1
18390.020.210.1
18380.020.210.09
18370.020.210.09
18360.020.210.1
18350.020.210.09
18340.020.210.09
18330.020.210.09
18320.020.210.09
18310.020.210.09
18300.020.180.09
18290.020.180.08
18280.020.180.08
18270.020.180.09
18260.020.180.08
18250.020.180.08
18240.020.180.08
18230.020.180.08
18220.020.180.08
18210.020.180.07
18200.020.180.07
18190.020.180.06
18180.020.180.06
18170.020.180.06
18160.020.180.06
18150.020.180.06
18140.020.180.05
18130.020.180.05
18120.020.180.06
18110.020.180.06
18100.020.180.06
18090.020.180.05
18080.020.180.05
18070.020.180.05
18060.020.180.05
18050.020.180.05
18040.020.180.05
18030.020.180.05
18020.020.190.05
18010.020.180.05
18000.020.210.05
17990.020.220.05
17980.020.220.06
17970.02–0.05
17960.02–0.05
17950.02–0.05
17940.02–0.05
17930.02–0.05
17920.02–0.05
17910.02–0.05
17900.02–0.05
17890.02–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time