South Korea vs Netherlands

South Korea vs Netherlands: Child mortality

Child mortality in 2024: 0.3 per 100 live births in South Korea and 0.4 per 100 live births in Netherlands, by Gapminder and UN IGME estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.1 per 100 live births, or 1.39 times that in South Korea.

South KoreaNetherlands
Watch it change on the map

Change since 1950, % · Gapminder and UN IGME

South Korea vs Netherlands: Child mortalityChild mortality in 2024: 0.3 per 100 live births in South Korea and 0.4 per 100 live births in Netherlands, by Gapminder and UN IGME estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.1 per 100 live births, or 1.39 times that in South Korea.
South KoreaNetherlandsWorld

Latest figures

deaths before age 5 per 100 live births · Gapminder and UN IGME

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
South Korea0.3 20240.4182 of 200
Netherlands0.4 20240.4169 of 200
World3.7 20244.4

What the numbers say

  • Netherlands has been higher since 2007, when it overtook South Korea.
  • The world as a whole: 3.7 per 100 live births in 2024.

Every year

deaths before age 5 per 100 live births · Gapminder and UN IGME

YearSouth KoreaNetherlandsWorld
20240.30.43.7
20230.30.43.8
20220.30.44
20210.30.44
20200.30.43.9
20190.30.44
20180.30.44
20170.30.44.1
20160.30.44.2
20150.40.44.3
20140.40.44.4
20130.40.44.5
20120.40.44.7
20110.40.45
20100.40.45.1
20090.40.55.3
20080.50.55.5
20070.50.55.7
20060.50.56
20050.60.56.2
20040.60.66.6
20030.60.66.8
20020.70.67.1
20010.70.67.4
20000.80.67.7
19990.80.67.9
19980.90.68.3
19970.90.78.4
199610.78.6
19951.10.78.8
19941.10.78.9
19931.20.79.1
19921.30.89.2
19911.50.89.3
19901.60.89.4
19891.70.99.5
19881.90.910
19872.10.99.9
19862.2110.3
19852.5110.6
19842.7110.9
19832.9111.1
19823.2111.2
19813.41.111.6
19803.61.111.9
19793.91.111.9
197841.212.3
19774.21.212.6
19764.41.312.8
19754.61.313.1
19744.81.413.3
19735.11.413.5
19725.41.513.7
19715.71.513.9
19706.11.614.2
19696.61.614.6
19687.11.715
19677.71.715.3
19668.21.815.1
19658.71.815.1
19649.21.915.7
19639.71.916.2
196210.2217
196110.7218.8
196011.32.120.2
1959122.219.9
195812.82.219.7
195713.92.320.5
195615.42.421.3
195517.22.522.3
195419.72.622.8
195322.82.823.3
195226.62.923.9
195131.3324.3
195036.93.224.7
1949–3.324.9
1948–3.624.9
1947–4.225.5
1946–6.225.8
1945–10.326.7
1944–7.127.4
1943–6.227.7
1942–5.427.9
1941–5.727.8
1940–5.227.9
1939–4.528
1938–4.928.7
1937–4.928.8
1936–5.229.1
1935–5.229.5
1934–5.630.7
1933–5.730.5
1932–6.230.7
1931–6.731.4
1930–731.6
1929–8.232
1928–7.431.9
1927–8.331.9
1926–8.632.7
1925–8.132.4
1924–8.333.1
1923–9.433.1
1922–10.533.2
1921–11.534.2
1920–12.434.4
1919–1535.7
1918–17.937.6
1917–1435.3
1916–14.135.1
1915–13.535.3
1914–14.335.4
1913–1435.1
1912–13.835.5
1911–18.836
1910–16.136.4
1909–15.436.6
1908–18.637.2
1907–17.237.4
1906–18.538.1
1905–1938.8
1904–20.838.9
1903–19.739.5
1902–20.240.1
1901–22.940.8
1900–22.140.9
1899–21.540.8
1898–22.641.2
1897–21.441
1896–22.641.1
1895–24.441.3
1894–23.141.2
1893–24.941.2
1892–26.341.7
1891–26.341.3
1890–25.941.5
1889–26.741.2
1888–26.741
1887–25.641.1
1886–29.641.1
1885–27.141.2
1884–30.541.1
1883–28.341.4
1882–26.941.5
1881–27.641.1
1880–31.441.6
1879–28.341.1
1878–29.941.6
1877–28.541.2
1876–3041.4
1875–32.541.5
1874–28.741.7
1873–31.341.8
1872–34.542.1
1871–36.942.2
1870–32.841.9
1869–28.942.1
1868–33.742.4
1867–3142
1866–33.142.1
1865–34.242.3
1864–31.542.2
1863–3242.5
1862–31.542.6
1861–33.342.9
1860–31.842.9
1859–3943.7
1858–3343.8
1857–34.244.2
1856–30.944.2
1855–34.344
1854–29.843.7
1853–29.343.2
1852–31.542.9
1851–30.442.4
1850–29.442
1849–27.542.3
1848–29.642.3
1847–33.842.2
1846–37.442.4
1845–27.342
1844–26.742.1
1843–27.542.1
1842–32.242.2
1841–27.842.1
1840–26.742.1
1839––42.1
1838––42.2
1837––42.2
1836––42.2
1835––42.2
1834––42.3
1833––42.2
1832––42.2
1831––42.2
1830––42.2
1829––42.1
1828––42.1
1827––42.1
1826––42.1
1825––42.1
1824––42.1
1823––42.1
1822––42.1
1821––42.1
1820––42.1
1819––42.2
1818––42.2
1817––42.2
1816––42.2
1815––42.2
1814––42.3
1813––42.3
1812––42.4
1811––42.4
1810––42.5
1809––42.5
1808––42.5
1807––42.5
1806––42.6
1805––42.6
1804––42.6
1803––42.6
1802––42.7
1801––42.7
1800––42.8

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The share of children who die before their fifth birthday.
  • Source: Gapminder (2015) and UN IGME (2025), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 200 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time