Netherlands vs United Kingdom

Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.91 of 1 in Netherlands and 0.84 of 1 in United Kingdom, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.07 of 1, or 1.08 times that in United Kingdom.

NetherlandsUnited Kingdom
Watch it change on the map
Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.91 of 1 in Netherlands and 0.84 of 1 in United Kingdom, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Netherlands, by 0.07 of 1, or 1.08 times that in United Kingdom.
NetherlandsUnited KingdomWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Netherlands0.91 20250.9427 of 175
United Kingdom0.84 20250.960 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Netherlands has been higher since 1949, when it overtook United Kingdom.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearNetherlandsUnited KingdomWorld
20250.910.840.65
20240.90.880.65
20230.920.890.66
20220.930.890.66
20210.930.880.67
20200.930.890.67
20190.930.910.68
20180.940.920.68
20170.940.920.68
20160.940.90.68
20150.940.90.69
20140.940.90.69
20130.940.910.7
20120.940.930.7
20110.940.930.7
20100.940.930.7
20090.950.930.69
20080.950.930.69
20070.950.930.69
20060.950.930.69
20050.950.930.69
20040.950.930.69
20030.950.930.69
20020.950.930.68
20010.950.940.68
20000.950.940.67
19990.950.930.66
19980.950.910.65
19970.950.890.65
19960.950.890.65
19950.950.890.65
19940.950.890.64
19930.950.870.63
19920.950.870.62
19910.950.870.6
19900.950.870.57
19890.950.840.51
19880.950.840.5
19870.950.840.5
19860.950.840.49
19850.950.840.48
19840.950.840.47
19830.950.840.47
19820.950.840.46
19810.950.840.46
19800.950.840.46
19790.950.840.45
19780.950.840.44
19770.950.840.44
19760.940.840.44
19750.940.840.44
19740.940.840.43
19730.940.840.43
19720.940.840.44
19710.940.840.44
19700.940.840.44
19690.940.850.44
19680.930.850.45
19670.930.880.45
19660.930.880.46
19650.920.880.46
19640.920.870.46
19630.920.870.46
19620.920.870.46
19610.920.870.46
19600.920.870.46
19590.90.870.44
19580.90.870.44
19570.90.870.43
19560.90.870.43
19550.90.870.43
19540.90.870.43
19530.90.870.43
19520.890.870.43
19510.890.880.43
19500.890.880.42
19490.890.870.42
19480.820.870.42
19470.820.870.42
19460.820.870.42
19450.40.840.38
19440.280.840.35
19430.280.840.35
19420.280.840.35
19410.280.840.35
19400.360.840.36
19390.850.840.38
19380.850.860.39
19370.850.860.39
19360.850.860.39
19350.850.860.4
19340.850.860.4
19330.850.860.4
19320.850.860.41
19310.850.860.41
19300.850.860.41
19290.850.850.41
19280.850.850.41
19270.850.850.41
19260.850.860.41
19250.850.850.41
19240.850.850.42
19230.850.830.41
19220.850.830.42
19210.850.830.42
19200.850.830.42
19190.850.820.41
19180.850.810.4
19170.840.810.39
19160.840.810.39
19150.840.820.4
19140.840.820.4
19130.840.840.41
19120.850.840.41
19110.850.840.41
19100.850.840.41
19090.850.830.41
19080.850.830.41
19070.850.830.41
19060.850.830.41
19050.850.830.41
19040.850.830.41
19030.850.830.41
19020.850.830.41
19010.850.830.41
19000.850.830.41
18990.850.830.47
18980.850.830.47
18970.850.830.46
18960.850.830.47
18950.850.830.46
18940.850.830.46
18930.850.830.46
18920.850.830.45
18910.850.830.45
18900.850.830.45
18890.850.830.45
18880.850.830.45
18870.840.830.45
18860.840.830.44
18850.840.830.44
18840.840.830.44
18830.840.830.44
18820.840.820.44
18810.840.820.44
18800.840.820.44
18790.840.80.45
18780.840.80.45
18770.840.80.44
18760.840.80.45
18750.840.80.45
18740.840.80.45
18730.840.80.45
18720.840.790.44
18710.840.790.45
18700.840.780.44
18690.840.770.44
18680.840.790.43
18670.840.780.44
18660.840.780.43
18650.840.780.43
18640.840.780.42
18630.840.780.43
18620.840.780.43
18610.840.780.42
18600.840.780.41
18590.840.780.4
18580.840.780.4
18570.840.780.4
18560.840.780.4
18550.840.780.4
18540.840.780.4
18530.840.780.4
18520.840.780.39
18510.840.780.39
18500.840.770.39
18490.840.770.41
18480.740.770.4
18470.690.770.38
18460.690.770.38
18450.690.770.37
18440.690.770.37
18430.690.750.37
18420.690.750.37
18410.690.750.37
18400.690.750.36
18390.690.730.36
18380.690.720.36
18370.690.710.36
18360.690.710.36
18350.690.710.36
18340.690.660.35
18330.690.640.35
18320.690.630.35
18310.690.630.35
18300.670.630.35
18290.670.590.35
18280.670.60.35
18270.670.60.35
18260.670.60.35
18250.670.590.35
18240.670.550.34
18230.670.550.35
18220.670.550.34
18210.670.550.34
18200.670.550.33
18190.670.540.32
18180.670.560.31
18170.670.560.31
18160.670.560.32
18150.640.570.32
18140.370.570.3
18130.370.570.29
18120.40.570.28
18110.40.570.28
18100.370.570.29
18090.370.570.29
18080.370.570.28
18070.370.570.28
18060.370.570.27
18050.390.570.27
18040.430.570.27
18030.430.570.27
18020.430.570.27
18010.420.570.27
18000.380.570.27
17990.380.570.28
17980.340.570.27
17970.340.570.27
17960.360.570.27
17950.350.540.27
17940.320.550.27
17930.320.550.27
17920.320.550.27
17910.320.560.27
17900.320.560.27
17890.320.560.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time