United Arab Emirates vs Vietnam

United Arab Emirates vs Vietnam: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 18.26 tonnes in United Arab Emirates and 4.27 tonnes in Vietnam, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in United Arab Emirates, by 13.99 tonnes, or 4.28 times that in Vietnam.

United Arab EmiratesVietnam
Watch it change on the map
United Arab Emirates vs Vietnam: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 18.26 tonnes in United Arab Emirates and 4.27 tonnes in Vietnam, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in United Arab Emirates, by 13.99 tonnes, or 4.28 times that in Vietnam.
United Arab EmiratesVietnamWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
United Arab Emirates18.26 202424.589 of 202
Vietnam4.27 20241.9563 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • United Arab Emirates has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1970.
  • In 2024, United Arab Emirates ranked 9 and Vietnam ranked 63 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearUnited Arab EmiratesVietnamWorld
202418.264.274.69
202318.383.894.68
202219.373.454.67
202120.833.44.69
202020.813.554.48
201920.953.464.7
201820.042.934.74
201722.162.414.67
201623.772.384.65
201524.322.164.7
201424.581.954.78
201325.351.84.81
201225.031.754.77
201124.951.774.76
201025.031.794.67
200924.651.634.45
200826.061.484.56
200724.381.374.59
200625.391.264.48
200526.251.244.39
200425.971.144.28
200325.960.984.15
200226.160.934.02
200127.190.84.01
200025.320.734.01
199927.30.673.95
199828.440.663.98
199729.920.64.02
199631.140.534.01
199531.790.483.99
199431.170.423.94
199329.660.373.97
199229.570.324.02
199132.250.314.1
199029.970.314.15
198931.810.324.16
198830.320.384.16
198733.070.394.1
198634.230.364.04
198537.60.334.05
198438.270.344.07
198329.780.354.01
198232.640.334.05
198134.60.314.18
198040.50.314.33
197941.530.34.46
197865.010.34.42
197764.60.34.36
197674.010.284.31
197567.570.44.15
197473.630.354.23
197382.130.434.32
197272.070.394.16
197175.90.414.04
197067.930.424.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time