Dominican Republic

Median age in Dominican Republic

Median age in Dominican Republic: 15.9 years in 1950 and 27.7 years in 2023, by UN estimates.

Latest, 2023
27.7 years
Since 1950
+11.8 years
Rank, 2023
145 of 229
counting from the highest
World, 2023
30.4 years
Projected, 2100
46.3 years
UN projection (medium variant)

years · UN

Median age in Dominican RepublicMedian age in Dominican Republic: 15.9 years in 1950 and 27.7 years in 2023, by UN estimates. The UN projection (medium variant) puts it at 46.3 years in 2100, between 40.3 years and 51.7 years (95% prediction interval).
Estimates, UNUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

What the numbers say

  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts it at 46.3 years in 2100, between 40.3 years and 51.7 years (95% prediction interval).
  • The highest was 27.7 years in 2023, the lowest 14.3 years in 1965.

Every year

years · UN

YearDominican RepublicWorld
202327.730.4
202227.330.1
20212729.8
202026.729.6
201926.429.3
201826.129
201725.828.8
201625.528.5
201525.128.3
201424.828.1
201324.527.8
201224.327.6
20112427.4
201023.727.2
200923.527
200823.226.7
200722.926.5
200622.626.3
200522.426.1
200422.125.9
200321.825.7
200221.625.5
200121.325.3
200021.125.1
199920.824.9
199820.624.7
199720.324.4
199620.124.2
199519.924
199419.723.8
199319.523.5
199219.323.3
199119.123.1
199018.922.9
198918.722.8
198818.522.6
198718.322.4
198618.122.2
198517.822
198417.621.9
198317.421.8
198217.221.7
19811721.6
198016.721.5
197916.521.3
197816.321.1
197716.121
197615.920.8
197515.720.7
197415.520.5
197315.320.4
197215.120.4
197114.920.3
197014.720.3
196914.620.3
196814.420.4
196714.320.5
196614.320.6
196514.320.8
196414.321
196314.321.2
196214.421.4
196114.521.4
196014.721.5
195914.921.5
195815.121.5
195715.221.6
195615.421.7
195515.521.8
195415.621.9
195315.722
195215.822.1
195115.822.1
195015.922.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearDominican RepublicWorld
20242827.9–2830.6
202528.328.2–28.530.9
202628.728.4–2931.1
20272928.6–29.431.3
202829.328.8–29.931.6
202929.729–30.331.8
20303029.2–30.832
203130.329.4–31.332.2
203230.729.6–31.732.4
20333129.8–32.232.6
203431.430–32.732.8
203531.730.2–33.133
20363230.4–33.633.2
203732.330.5–34.133.4
203832.630.7–34.533.6
203932.930.8–3533.8
204033.231–35.434
204133.531.2–35.834.2
204233.831.4–36.234.4
20433431.6–36.634.6
204434.331.7–3734.8
204534.631.9–37.435
20463532.1–37.835.2
204735.332.3–38.235.4
204835.632.5–38.635.6
204935.932.7–3935.9
205036.232.9–39.436.1
205136.533.1–39.836.3
205236.833.3–40.236.5
205337.133.4–40.636.7
205437.333.6–41.136.9
205537.633.8–41.537.1
205637.933.9–41.937.3
205738.234.1–42.337.5
205838.534.2–42.737.6
205938.834.4–43.137.8
206039.134.5–43.537.9
206139.334.8–43.938
206239.635–44.338.1
206339.835.2–44.838.3
206440.135.4–45.238.4
206540.335.6–45.638.5
206640.635.8–4638.6
206740.836–46.438.7
20684136.2–46.838.8
206941.336.3–47.238.9
207041.536.5–47.639
207141.736.7–47.939.1
207241.936.9–48.339.2
207342.137–48.739.3
207442.337.2–4939.4
207542.537.4–49.239.5
207642.637.5–49.439.6
207742.837.7–49.639.7
20784337.8–49.839.8
207943.238–5040
208043.338.1–50.140.1
208143.538.3–50.240.2
208243.738.4–50.340.3
208343.838.6–50.440.4
20844438.7–50.540.5
208544.138.9–50.540.6
208644.339–50.640.7
208744.439.2–50.640.9
208844.639.3–50.741
208944.839.4–50.741.1
209044.939.5–50.841.2
209145.139.6–50.941.3
209245.239.7–50.941.4
209345.439.8–5141.5
209445.539.9–51.141.6
209545.639.9–51.241.7
209645.840–51.341.8
209745.940.1–51.341.9
209846.140.1–51.442
209946.240.2–51.542
210046.340.3–51.742.1

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time

Dominican Republic in numbers

Every measure for Dominican Republic on one page

Health

People

Economy

Education

Politics

Conflict

Military

Climate

Technology and environment

Other places nearby