North Korea

Depression in North Korea

Depression in North Korea: 3.22% in 1990 and 3.09% in 2017, by IHME estimates.

Latest, 2017
3.09%
Since 1990
−0.13 percentage points
Rank, 2017
135 of 195
counting from the highest
World, 2017
3.44%

% of people · IHME

Depression in North KoreaDepression in North Korea: 3.22% in 1990 and 3.09% in 2017, by IHME estimates. The highest was 3.24% in 1994, the lowest 3.09% in 2017.
Estimates, IHMEWorld

What the numbers say

  • The highest was 3.24% in 1994, the lowest 3.09% in 2017.

Every year

% of people · IHME

YearNorth KoreaWorld
20173.093.44
20163.13.44
20153.13.44
20143.13.44
20133.113.44
20123.113.44
20113.123.44
20103.123.44
20093.133.45
20083.143.48
20073.143.5
20063.153.52
20053.163.53
20043.173.53
20033.173.53
20023.183.53
20013.193.53
20003.23.53
19993.213.54
19983.223.54
19973.233.54
19963.243.55
19953.243.55
19943.243.55
19933.243.55
19923.243.55
19913.233.55
19903.223.54

Good to know

  • The share of people living with a depressive disorder, as the Global Burden of Disease study estimates it.
  • Source: IHME, Global Burden of Disease, via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 195 countries with a value in 2017, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time

North Korea in numbers

Every measure for North Korea on one page

Other places nearby