Matri
6,721 m22,051 ft
Mountain · Garhwal Himalayas · India
Matri is a mountain of the Garhwal Himalaya in Uttarakhand, India. Matri standing majestically at 6,721 metres (22,051 ft). It is joint 46th highest located entirely within the Uttrakhand. Nanda Devi, is the highest mountain in this category.
From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article
At the summit · forecast for 5:30 AM
-33 °CClear · wind 10 km/h from the SE
Weather at the summit of Matri, 6,721 m
- 5:30 AM-33 °CSE 10 km/h–
- 8:30 AM-25 °CSE 8 km/h–
- 11:30 AM-16 °CS 6 km/h–
- 2:30 PM-15 °CS 9 km/h–
- 5:30 PM-21 °CSE 6 km/h–
- 8:30 PM-28 °CSE 9 km/h–
- 11:30 PM-32 °CSE 10 km/h–
- 2:30 AM-32 °CSE 10 km/h–
| Day | Sky | High / low | Rain | Wind up to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | Clear | -15 °C / -33 °C | – | 10 km/h |
| Wed, Oct 28 | Clear | -15 °C / -32 °C | – | 10 km/h |
| Thu, Oct 29 | Heavy snow | -14 °C / -31 °C | 24.5 mm | 9 km/h |
| Fri, Oct 30 | Mostly clear | -14 °C / -32 °C | 2.9 mm | 10 km/h |
| Sat, Oct 31 | Clear | -18 °C / -37 °C | – | 12 km/h |
| Sun, Nov 1 | Clear | -16 °C / -35 °C | – | 11 km/h |
| Mon, Nov 2 | Mostly clear | -17 °C / -35 °C | – | 11 km/h |
Forecast by MET Norway (CC BY 4.0), updated 12:46 AM GMT+5:30. Times are local.
Facts
- What it is
- Mountain
- Height above sea level
- 6,721 m (22,051 ft)
- Range
- Garhwal Himalayas
- Country
- India
- Coordinates
- 31.015°N 79.070°E
- Source
- Wikidata, CC0
Matri (mountain)
Mountain in Uttarakhand, India
Matri is a mountain of the Garhwal Himalaya in Uttarakhand, India. Matri standing majestically at 6,721 metres (22,051 ft). It is joint 46th highest located entirely within the Uttrakhand. Nanda Devi, is the highest mountain in this category. Matri lies between the Chaturbhuj 6,654 metres (21,831 ft) and Chirbas Parbat 6,529 metres (21,421 ft). Its nearest higher neighbor Sri Kailash lies 10.3 km east.
From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article
Peaks near Matri
- Chirbas Parbat6,529 m · 2.7 km awayOn the map
- Chaturbhuj6,654 m · 3.2 km awayOn the map
- Sudarshan Parbat6,507 m · 4.8 km awayOn the map
- Yogeshwar6,678 m · 4.9 km awayOn the map
- Lambigad Parvat6,715 m · 5 km awayOn the map
- Kalidhang6,373 m · 5.6 km awayOn the map
- Saife6,161 m · 6.3 km awayOn the map
- Koteshwar6,080 m · 6.7 km awayOn the map
- Shyamvarn6,135 m · 7 km awayOn the map
- Atal I6,566 m · 8.3 km awayOn the map
Highest in the Garhwal Himalayas
- Kamet7,756 mOn the map
- Mana7,272 mOn the map
- Mukut Parbat7,242 mOn the map
- Trisul7,120 mOn the map
- Saraswati Parbat I6,940 mOn the map
- Chamrao Parbat I6,910 mOn the map
- Bhagirathi Massif6,856 mOn the map
- Bhagirathi Parbat I6,856 mOn the map
- Matri6,721 mOn the map
Highest mountains in India
- Kanchenjunga8,586 mOn the map
- Nanda Devi7,816 mOn the map
- Kamet7,756 mOn the map
- Saltoro Kangri7,742 mOn the map
- Saser Kangri7,672 mOn the map
- Mamostong Kangri7,516 mOn the map
- Teram Kangri7,462 mOn the map
- K127,428 mOn the map
- Kabru7,412 mOn the map
- Ghent Kangri7,401 mOn the map
Towns near Matri
- Uttarkāshi68 km away