Mountains in Chile

Sairecabur

5,961 m19,557 ft

Volcano · Cordillera Occidental · Chile · Bolivia

Sairecabur is a volcano located on the frontier between Bolivia and Chile. It is part of the Andean Central Volcanic Zone.

From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article

At the summit · forecast for 10:00 PM

-11 °CLight snow · wind 9 km/h from the NW

SairecaburSee it in 3D
Picture from Wikipedia

Weather at the summit of Sairecabur, 5,961 m

  1. 10:00 PM-11 °CNW 9 km/h0.3 mm
  2. 1:00 AM-12 °CN 9 km/h0.5 mm
  3. 4:00 AM-13 °CN 8 km/h0.2 mm
  4. 7:00 AM-13 °CN 8 km/h0.5 mm
  5. 10:00 AM-9 °CNW 12 km/h0.9 mm
  6. 1:00 PM-7 °CW 19 km/h1.7 mm
  7. 4:00 PM-7 °CW 24 km/h–
  8. 7:00 PM-9 °CW 23 km/h–
Weather at the summit of Sairecabur, 5,961 m
DaySkyHigh / lowRainWind up to
Tue, Oct 27-6 °C / -15 °C3.8 mm24 km/h
Wed, Oct 28-7 °C / -17 °C13.5 mm25 km/h
Thu, Oct 29-9 °C / -20 °C1 mm18 km/h
Fri, Oct 30-7 °C / -20 °C–19 km/h
Sat, Oct 31-6 °C / -18 °C–20 km/h
Sun, Nov 1-3 °C / -16 °C–12 km/h
Mon, Nov 2-2 °C / -11 °C–12 km/h

Forecast by MET Norway (CC BY 4.0), updated 08:19 PM GMT-3. Times are local.

Facts

What it is
Volcano
Height above sea level
5,961 m (19,557 ft)
Range
Cordillera Occidental
Countries
Chile, Bolivia
Coordinates
22.719°S 67.891°W

Sairecabur

Volcano between Bolivia and Chile

Sairecabur is a volcano located on the frontier between Bolivia and Chile. It is part of the Andean Central Volcanic Zone. Sairecabur proper is 5,971 m (19,590 ft) high; other mountains in the range are 5,722 m (18,773 ft) high Curiquinca, 5,819 m (19,091 ft) high Escalante and 5,748 m (18,858 ft) high Cerro Colorado, all of which have erupted a number of lava flows.

From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article

Open the live map

Peaks near Sairecabur

  1. Cerro Chaxas4,460 m · 12 km awayOn the map
  2. Escalante5,819 m · 12 km awayOn the map
  3. Licancabur5,916 m · 13 km awayOn the map
  4. Curiquinca5,722 m · 14 km awayOn the map
  5. Mount Nelly5,676 m · 14 km awayOn the map
  6. Cerro Colorado5,748 m · 14 km awayOn the map
  7. Juriques5,704 m · 16 km awayOn the map
  8. Putana5,884 m · 18 km awayOn the map
  9. Cerro Toco5,604 m · 27 km awayOn the map
  10. Michina5,537 m · 31 km awayOn the map

Highest in the Cordillera Occidental

Highest mountains in Chile