Sairecabur
5,961 m19,557 ft
Volcano · Cordillera Occidental · Chile · Bolivia
Sairecabur is a volcano located on the frontier between Bolivia and Chile. It is part of the Andean Central Volcanic Zone.
From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article
At the summit · forecast for 10:00 PM
-11 °CLight snow · wind 9 km/h from the NW
See it in 3DWeather at the summit of Sairecabur, 5,961 m
- 10:00 PM-11 °CNW 9 km/h0.3 mm
- 1:00 AM-12 °CN 9 km/h0.5 mm
- 4:00 AM-13 °CN 8 km/h0.2 mm
- 7:00 AM-13 °CN 8 km/h0.5 mm
- 10:00 AM-9 °CNW 12 km/h0.9 mm
- 1:00 PM-7 °CW 19 km/h1.7 mm
- 4:00 PM-7 °CW 24 km/h–
- 7:00 PM-9 °CW 23 km/h–
| Day | Sky | High / low | Rain | Wind up to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, Oct 27 | Snow | -6 °C / -15 °C | 3.8 mm | 24 km/h |
| Wed, Oct 28 | Snow | -7 °C / -17 °C | 13.5 mm | 25 km/h |
| Thu, Oct 29 | Light snow | -9 °C / -20 °C | 1 mm | 18 km/h |
| Fri, Oct 30 | Partly cloudy | -7 °C / -20 °C | – | 19 km/h |
| Sat, Oct 31 | Partly cloudy | -6 °C / -18 °C | – | 20 km/h |
| Sun, Nov 1 | Clear | -3 °C / -16 °C | – | 12 km/h |
| Mon, Nov 2 | Clear | -2 °C / -11 °C | – | 12 km/h |
Forecast by MET Norway (CC BY 4.0), updated 08:19 PM GMT-3. Times are local.
Facts
- What it is
- Volcano
- Height above sea level
- 5,961 m (19,557 ft)
- Range
- Cordillera Occidental
- Coordinates
- 22.719°S 67.891°W
- Volcano number
- 355091 at the Global Volcanism Program
- Source
- Wikidata, CC0
Sairecabur
Volcano between Bolivia and Chile
Sairecabur is a volcano located on the frontier between Bolivia and Chile. It is part of the Andean Central Volcanic Zone. Sairecabur proper is 5,971 m (19,590 ft) high; other mountains in the range are 5,722 m (18,773 ft) high Curiquinca, 5,819 m (19,091 ft) high Escalante and 5,748 m (18,858 ft) high Cerro Colorado, all of which have erupted a number of lava flows.
From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article
Peaks near Sairecabur
- Cerro Chaxas4,460 m · 12 km awayOn the map
- Escalante5,819 m · 12 km awayOn the map
- Licancabur5,916 m · 13 km awayOn the map
- Curiquinca5,722 m · 14 km awayOn the map
- Mount Nelly5,676 m · 14 km awayOn the map
- Cerro Colorado5,748 m · 14 km awayOn the map
- Juriques5,704 m · 16 km awayOn the map
- Putana5,884 m · 18 km awayOn the map
- Cerro Toco5,604 m · 27 km awayOn the map
- Michina5,537 m · 31 km awayOn the map
Highest in the Cordillera Occidental
- Nevado Sajama6,542 mOn the map
- Parinacota6,348 mOn the map
- Pomerape6,282 mOn the map
- San Pedro6,145 mOn the map
- Guallatiri, Chile6,071 mOn the map
- Uturuncu6,008 mOn the map
- Sairecabur5,961 mOn the map
- Licancabur5,916 mOn the map
- Tomasamil5,890 mOn the map
Highest mountains in Chile
- Ojos del Salado6,893 mOn the map
- Nevado Tres Cruces6,749 mOn the map
- Llullaillaco6,723 mOn the map
- Nevado Tres Cruces Central6,629 mOn the map
- Incahuasi6,621 mOn the map
- Cerro El Muerto6,542 mOn the map
- Parinacota6,348 mOn the map
- Cerro Las Tórtolas6,323 mOn the map
- Pomerape6,282 mOn the map
- Los Patos6,239 mOn the map