Albany
Things to do in Albany, New York
The top attractions and places to visit in Albany, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: New York State Museum, Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception and Empire State Plaza, and 8 more within 20 mi of the centre.
Top attractions in Albany
New York State MuseumMuseum · 0.4 mi from the centre
Cathedral of the Immaculate ConceptionCathedral · 0.4 mi from the centre
Empire State PlazaSquare · 0.2 mi from the centre
USS SlaterMuseum · 1.7 mi from the centre
Schuyler MansionMuseum · 0.9 mi from the centre
Fort CrailoMuseum · 1.2 mi from the centre
Museums
New York State Museum0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
USS Slater1.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Schuyler Mansion0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Fort Crailo1.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Albany Institute of History & Art0.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Ten Broeck Mansion0.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Empire State PlazaSquare · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of the Immaculate ConceptionCathedral · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Bleecker ParkPark · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map- Cherry Plain State ParkPark · 18 mi from the centre · On the map
Grafton Lakes State ParkPark · 17 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Albany with TAKIP
- Cameras42 cameras, from NYSDOT and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 50° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitCapital District Transportation Authority: buses.
- Port and shipsAlbany, 0.6 mi from the centre.
Photo credits
- New York State Museum: UpstateNYer, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception: This image or media was taken or created by Matt H., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Empire State Plaza: Jer21999, Public domain
- USS Slater: UpstateNYer, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schuyler Mansion: This image or media was taken or created by Matt H., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fort Crailo: UpstateNYer, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Albany Institute of History & Art: This image or media was taken or created by Matt H., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ten Broeck Mansion: UpstateNYer, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bleecker Park: This image or media was taken or created by Matt H., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Grafton Lakes State Park: Nick Hepler, CC BY 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- The BronxNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- ManhattanNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- New York CityNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- Cambridge, MassachusettsMassachusetts · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather
- BrooklynNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- BostonMassachusetts · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Lakewood, New JerseyNew Jersey · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather
- MontréalQuebec · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes