Boston
Things to do in Boston, Massachusetts
The top attractions and places to visit in Boston, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum and John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum, and 37 more within 10 mi of the centre.
Top attractions in Boston
Museum of Fine Arts BostonMuseum · 2.2 mi from the centreIsabella Stewart Gardner MuseumMuseum · 2.4 mi from the centre
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and MuseumMuseum · 3.4 mi from the centreMuseum of Bad ArtMuseum · 2.5 mi from the centre
Boston CommonGarden · 0.4 mi from the centreFreedom TrailLandmark · 0.2 mi from the centre
Museums
Museum of Fine Arts Boston2.2 mi from the centre · On the mapIsabella Stewart Gardner Museum2.4 mi from the centre · On the map
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum3.4 mi from the centre · On the mapMuseum of Bad Art2.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Bunker Hill Monument1.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Old State House0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Museum of Science0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Boston Navy Yard1.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Boston Athenæum0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
USS Cassin Young1 mi from the centre · On the map
Boston Children's Museum0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Paul Revere House0.5 mi from the centre · On the map
African Meeting House0.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Mary Baker Eddy Library1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
USS Constitution Museum1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Boston Museum0 mi from the centre · On the map
The Computer Museum, Boston0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Boston CommonGarden · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Boston Public GardenGarden · 0.6 mi from the centre · On the map
New England AquariumZoo or aquarium · 0.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Armenian Heritage ParkPark · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Brewer FountainPark · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the mapLarz Anderson ParkGarden · 5 mi from the centre · On the map
Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy GreenwayPark · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the mapSouthwest Corridor ParkPark · 3 mi from the centre · On the map
Fort WashingtonPark · 2.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Paragon ParkPark · 12 mi from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Freedom TrailLandmark · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Copley SquareSquare · 1 mi from the centre · On the mapNew England Holocaust MemorialMonument · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Kenmore SquareSquare · 1.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Dewey SquareSquare · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the mapPemberton SquareSquare · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Post Office SquareSquare · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Soldiers and Sailors MonumentMonument · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of the Holy CrossCathedral · 1.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Cathedral of St. George Historic DistrictCathedral · 1.8 mi from the centre · On the mapAnnunciation Greek Orthodox Cathedral of New EnglandCathedral · 2.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Cathedral Church of St. Paul, BostonCathedral · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Boston with TAKIP
- Hiking routes61 waymarked routes within 15 mi, among them Boston HarborWalk.
- Cameras122 cameras, from MassDOT and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitMassachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA): metro, trains, trams, buses and ferries.
- Port and shipsBoston, 0.6 mi from the centre.
Photo credits
- Museum of Fine Arts Boston: Martin~jawiki, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: Biruitorul, Public domain
- John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum: Fcb981, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Bad Art: Kafka Liz, Public domain
- Boston Common: Phillip Capper, CC BY 2.0
- Freedom Trail: Ingfbruno, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Copley Square: Ingfbruno, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bunker Hill Monument: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Old State House: Daniel Schwen, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Cathedral of the Holy Cross: GearedBull, CC BY 2.5
- Museum of Science: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Boston Public Garden: Christian David, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Boston Navy Yard: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Boston Athenæum: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- USS Cassin Young: ROxBo, Public domain
- Boston Children's Museum: HouseOfScandal, Public domain
- New England Aquarium: Robert Stern, CC BY-SA 2.0
- New England Holocaust Memorial: CyberXRef, CC0
- Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston: Rhododendrites, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Paul Revere House: surlygirl, CC BY 2.0
- Kenmore Square: Henry Han, CC BY-SA 3.0
- African Meeting House: Swampyank, Public domain
- Armenian Heritage Park: Yerevanci, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mary Baker Eddy Library: Mark Thayer, The Mary Baker Eddy Library, Attribution
- USS Constitution Museum: Goyaz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cathedral of St. George Historic District: Jameslwoodward, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Brewer Fountain: Robert Linsdell, CC BY 2.0
- Dewey Square: M2545, Public domain
- Pemberton Square: Biruitorul, Public domain
- Post Office Square: NewtonCourt, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Soldiers and Sailors Monument: Christian David, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Boston Museum: Gleasons Pictorial, Public domain
- The Computer Museum, Boston: openroads.com, CC BY 2.0
- Annunciation Greek Orthodox Cathedral of New England: Biruitorul, Public domain
- Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston: Adam Lenhardt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Larz Anderson Park: Biruitorul, Public domain
- Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway: Hellogreenway, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Southwest Corridor Park: Grk1011, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fort Washington: Daderot, Public domain
- Paragon Park: unknown, uncredited photgrapher, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Cambridge, MassachusettsMassachusetts · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather
- The BronxNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- ManhattanNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- New York CityNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- BrooklynNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- Lakewood, New JerseyNew Jersey · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather
- MontréalQuebec · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- PhiladelphiaPennsylvania · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes