Montréal
Things to do in Montréal, Quebec
The top attractions and places to visit in Montréal, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Mary, Queen of the World Cathedral and Saint Joseph's Oratory, and 37 more within 22 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Montréal
Montreal Museum of Fine ArtsMuseum · 1.2 km from the centre
Mary, Queen of the World CathedralCathedral · 1.9 km from the centre
Saint Joseph's OratoryMuseum · 2.9 km from the centreMontreal Botanical GardenGarden · 6 km from the centre
Redpath MuseumMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Montreal Holocaust MuseumMuseum · 4.4 km from the centre
Museums
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Saint Joseph's Oratory2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Redpath Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Montreal Holocaust Museum4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal1.6 km from the centre · On the map
McCord Stewart Museum1.2 km from the centre · On the map
château Ramezay2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Montreal Science Centre2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Pointe-à-Callière Museum2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Canadian Centre for Architecture2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Maison Saint-Gabriel4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Centre d'histoire de Montréal1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Musée des ondes Emile Berliner3.6 km from the centre · On the map- Museum of Jewish Montreal1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Mary, Queen of the World CathedralCathedral · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Christ Church CathedralCathedral · 1.5 km from the centre · On the mapSaint Sauveur CathedralCathedral · 7.2 km from the centre · On the map
Co-Cathedral of Saint-Antoine-de-PadoueCathedral · 7.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Montreal Botanical GardenGarden · 6 km from the centre · On the map
Parc AngrignonGarden · 7.6 km from the centre · On the mapParc Jean-DrapeauPark · 4.6 km from the centre · On the map
Îles-de-Boucherville National ParkPark · 15 km from the centre · On the map
La RondePark · 4.4 km from the centre · On the mapMont-Saint-Bruno National ParkPark · 22 km from the centre · On the map
Parc Sir-Wilfrid-LaurierGarden · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Mount Royal ParkGarden · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Jarry ParkGarden · 4.4 km from the centre · On the mapParc Jeanne-ManceGarden · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
La Fontaine ParkGarden · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parc DantePark · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Mount Royal CrossMonument · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Place Jacques-CartierSquare · 2.7 km from the centre · On the mapSaint-Leonard CavernLandmark · 9 km from the centre · On the map
Place d'ArmesSquare · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Victoria SquareSquare · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Maisonneuve MonumentMonument · 2.4 km from the centre · On the mapPlace du CanadaSquare · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Norman Bethune SquareSquare · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Cabot Square, MontrealSquare · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Nelson's Column, MontrealMonument · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Montréal with TAKIP
- Hiking routes5 waymarked routes within 30 km, among them Les parcours Boomerang.
- Cameras206 cameras, from Quebec 511, NAV CANADA via FAA WeatherCams and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 53° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitSaint Jean Sur Richelieu: buses.
- Port and shipsMontréal, 3 km from the centre.
Photo credits
- Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Thomas Ledl, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mary, Queen of the World Cathedral: Wilfredor, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Saint Joseph's Oratory: Dpalma01, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Montreal Botanical Garden: GarrettRock, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Redpath Museum: D., Public domain
- Montreal Holocaust Museum: Virginiewenglenski, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Christ Church Cathedral: Jiaqian AirplaneFan, CC BY 3.0
- Mount Royal Cross: The Cosmonaut, CC BY-SA 2.5 ca
- McCord Stewart Museum: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- château Ramezay: Joanne Lévesque, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Montreal Science Centre: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parc Angrignon: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parc Jean-Drapeau: Marc-André Desrosiers (Wikipedia Takes Montreal participant), CC BY-SA 3.0
- Îles-de-Boucherville National Park: Stéphane Batigne, CC BY 3.0
- Place Jacques-Cartier: Ken Lund, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Saint-Leonard Cavern: Alain Beaudoin, Nathalie Vachon (Wikipedia Takes Montreal participant), CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pointe-à-Callière Museum: Jean Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Canadian Centre for Architecture: Lëa-Kim Châteauneuf, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Saint Sauveur Cathedral: Stéphane Batigne, CC BY 3.0
- La Ronde: Matt Biddulph, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Place d'Armes: Conrad Poirier, Public domain
- Victoria Square: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Maisonneuve Monument: Wilfredor, CC0
- Maison Saint-Gabriel: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mont-Saint-Bruno National Park: Fralambert, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Place du Canada: T noakes, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Norman Bethune Square: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cabot Square, Montreal: Jean Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Nelson's Column, Montreal: User:gene.arboit, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Centre d'histoire de Montréal: Lëa-Kim Châteauneuf, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Musée des ondes Emile Berliner: Dr. Nipper, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Co-Cathedral of Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue: JasonParis, CC BY 2.0
- Parc Sir-Wilfrid-Laurier: Stéphane Batigne, CC BY 3.0
- Mount Royal Park: Serge Melki, CC BY 2.0
- Jarry Park: Miguel Tremblay, Public domain
- Parc Jeanne-Mance: Jeangagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- La Fontaine Park: Dean Bere, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parc Dante: Alain Rouiller, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- OttawaOntario · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- QuébecQuebec · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Cambridge, MassachusettsMassachusetts · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather
- BostonMassachusetts · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- TorontoOntario · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- The BronxNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- ManhattanNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- New York CityNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes