Things to do in Augsburg, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Augsburg, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Augsburg Cathedral, St. Ulrich's and St. Afra's Abbey and Water Management System of Augsburg, and 19 more within 28 km of the centre.
- 22places to see
Top attractions in Augsburg
Augsburg CathedralCathedral · 0.2 km from the centreSt. Ulrich's and St. Afra's AbbeyTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre
Water Management System of AugsburgLandmark · 0.7 km from the centre
St. Peter am PerlachTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centre
St. Ulrich's and St. Afra's Abbey, AugsburgTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre
Synagoge HalderstraßeMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Augsburg CathedralCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palais SchaezlerPalace · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Burg Wolfsberg (Steinekirch)Castle · 23 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Water Management System of AugsburgWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Schloss KaltenbergArchaeological site · 28 km from the centre · On the mapKunst am CampusLandmark · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
St. Ulrich's and St. Afra's AbbeyTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
St. Peter am PerlachTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
St. Ulrich's and St. Afra's Abbey, AugsburgTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
St. Anne's Church, AugsburgTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Synagoge Halderstraße0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Maximilianmuseum0.4 km from the centre · On the mapAugsburg Ice Hockey Museum1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Deutsche Barockgalerie0.7 km from the centre · On the map
maison Mozart à Augsbourg0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Augsburg textile and industry museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Augsburg Railway Park2.6 km from the centre · On the mapKunstmuseum Walter1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Fugger und Welser Erlebnismuseum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Botanischer Garten AugsburgGarden · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Augsburg ZooZoo or aquarium · 2.9 km from the centre · On the mapWittelsbacher ParkPark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Augsburg with TAKIP
Day trips from Augsburg
- Füssen90 km awayNeuschwanstein Castle13 places to see, led by Neuschwanstein Castle and Wieskirche
- Munich56 km awayDeutsches Museum6 stops in a day, starting at Deutsches Museum
- Ulm67 km awayUlm Minster5 stops in a day, starting at Museum der Brotkultur
- Regensburg114 km awayWalhalla memorial29 places to see, led by Walhalla memorial and Regensburg Cathedral
Photo credits
- Augsburg Cathedral: Allie_Caulfield, CC BY 2.0
- St. Ulrich's and St. Afra's Abbey: Gnomad, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Water Management System of Augsburg: Regio Augsburg Tourismus GmbH, Fotograf: Reinhard Paland, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- St. Peter am Perlach: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Ulrich's and St. Afra's Abbey, Augsburg: :commons:User:KlausF, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Synagoge Halderstraße: Alois Wüst, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Maximilianmuseum: GFreihalter, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Botanischer Garten Augsburg: Alois Wüst, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Augsburg Ice Hockey Museum: Roosterfan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Anne's Church, Augsburg: Gerd Eichmann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Schloss Kaltenberg: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Deutsche Barockgalerie: User:ReclaM, CC BY 2.5
- maison Mozart à Augsbourg: User:ReclaM, CC BY 2.5
- Palais Schaezler: User:ReclaM, CC BY 2.5
- Augsburg Zoo: kulmalukko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Augsburg textile and industry museum: Alois Wüst, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Augsburg Railway Park: Baier, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunstmuseum Walter: Mailtosap, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fugger und Welser Erlebnismuseum: GFreihalter, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Burg Wolfsberg (Steinekirch): Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wittelsbacher Park: Monroe~commonswiki, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunst am Campus: Christoph pitzl, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Munich56 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Ingolstadt58 km away · Things to do, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Ulm67 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Füssen90 km away · Things to do and Cameras
- Regensburg114 km away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Nuremberg121 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Innsbruck129 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Stuttgart135 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes