Things to do in Munich, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Munich, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Deutsches Museum, Nymphenburg Palace and Alte Pinakothek, and 37 more within 12 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Munich
Deutsches MuseumMuseum · 1 km from the centre
Nymphenburg PalaceMuseum · 5.8 km from the centreAlte PinakothekMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
FrauenkircheCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre
Englischer GartenPark · 2.1 km from the centre
GlyptothekMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Museums
Deutsches Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
Nymphenburg Palace5.8 km from the centre · On the mapAlte Pinakothek1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Glyptothek1.3 km from the centre · On the mapNeue Pinakothek1.4 km from the centre · On the map
BMW Museum4.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Witt7.6 km from the centre · On the map
Bavarian National Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Haus der Kunst1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Pinakothek der Moderne1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Brandhorst1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Lenbachhaus1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Staatliche Antikensammlungen1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
FrauenkircheCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Munich ResidencePalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Schleißheim palace complexPalace · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Braunes HausPalace · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Englischer GartenPark · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
OlympiaparkPark · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Hellabrunn ZooZoo or aquarium · 4.7 km from the centre · On the map
Hofgarten (München)Park · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Botanischer Garten München-NymphenburgGarden · 6.3 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
MarienplatzSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the map
TheresienwieseSquare · 1.9 km from the centre · On the mapBMW HeadquartersSkyscraper · 4.5 km from the centre · On the map
BavariaMonument · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
OdeonsplatzSquare · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
SiegestorMonument · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
ViktualienmarktSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
National Theatre MunichTheatre or opera house · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
IsartorTower · 0.5 km from the centre · On the mapOlympiaturmTower · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
KönigsplatzSquare · 1.2 km from the centre · On the mapSendlinger TorTower · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Angel of PeaceMonument · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Theatine ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Asam ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
St. Michael's Church, MunichTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
St. Peter's Church, MunichTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
St. LukasTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Munich with TAKIP
- Hiking routes131 waymarked routes within 30 km, among them Jakobswege Bayern.
- Cameras40 cameras, from Bayern Info, Foto-Webcam.eu, Open Data Hub and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitMVG U-Bahn · Munich: metro.
Day trips from Munich
- Füssen91 km awayNeuschwanstein Castle13 places to see, led by Neuschwanstein Castle and Wieskirche
- Ulm121 km awayUlm Minster5 stops in a day, starting at Museum der Brotkultur
- Salzburg116 km awayHohensalzburg Fortress6 stops in a day, starting at Hohensalzburg Fortress
- Regensburg105 km awayWalhalla memorial29 places to see, led by Walhalla memorial and Regensburg Cathedral
Photo credits
- Deutsches Museum: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Nymphenburg Palace: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Alte Pinakothek: Markus Würfel, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Frauenkirche: Diliff, CC BY 2.5
- Englischer Garten: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Glyptothek: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Marienplatz: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Neue Pinakothek: Bärwinkel,Klaus, CC BY 3.0
- Munich Residence: Wikiolo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- BMW Museum: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schleißheim palace complex: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Theatine Church: Wilfredor, CC0
- Theresienwiese: Usien, CC BY-SA 3.0
- BMW Headquarters: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Braunes Haus: Unknown author Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Bavaria: Hoverfish, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Asam Church: Wikiolo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Witt: Vielen Dank nach München!, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bavarian National Museum: Fentriss, CC0
- Haus der Kunst: Avda, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Michael's Church, Munich: Luidger, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Peter's Church, Munich: Softeis, CC BY 2.5
- Pinakothek der Moderne: Rufus46, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Olympiapark: Wladyslaw Sojka, FAL
- Odeonsplatz: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Siegestor: Martin Falbisoner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hellabrunn Zoo: Maxl, Public domain
- Viktualienmarkt: User:Mattes, Public domain
- Museum Brandhorst: Raimond Spekking, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Lenbachhaus: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hofgarten (München): Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Theatre Munich: xiquinhosilva, CC BY 2.0
- Isartor: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Olympiaturm: Maximilian Dörrbecker, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Staatliche Antikensammlungen: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- St. Lukas: Burkhard Mücke, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Königsplatz: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sendlinger Tor: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Angel of Peace: Sirabder87, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Augsburg56 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Ingolstadt71 km away · Things to do, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Füssen91 km away · Things to do and Cameras
- Innsbruck98 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Regensburg105 km away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Salzburg116 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Ulm121 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Nuremberg151 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes