Things to do in Salzburg, Austria
The top attractions and places to visit in Salzburg, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Hohensalzburg Fortress, Berchtesgaden National Park and Salzburg Cathedral, and 37 more within 29 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Salzburg
Hohensalzburg FortressMuseum · 0.5 km from the centre
Berchtesgaden National ParkPark · 26 km from the centre
Salzburg CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre
Salzburg MuseumMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Mozart's birthplaceMuseum · 0.1 km from the centre
St. Bartholomew's Church, BerchtesgadenTemple or shrine · 29 km from the centre
Museums
Hohensalzburg Fortress0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Salzburg Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Mozart's birthplace0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Mondsee Abbey24 km from the centre · On the map
Museum der Moderne Salzburg0.5 km from the centre · On the mapSalzburg Residenz0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Residenzgalerie Salzburg0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Hangar-72.8 km from the centre · On the map
Dokumentationszentrum Obersalzberg19 km from the centre · On the map
Mozarthaus St Gilgen25 km from the centre · On the map
Hallein Salt Mine15 km from the centre · On the map
Dancing Master's House0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Michaelbeuern Abbey25 km from the centre · On the mapKeltenmuseum Hallein13 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Berchtesgaden National ParkPark · 26 km from the centre · On the mapSalzburg ZooZoo or aquarium · 5 km from the centre · On the map
MirabellgartenGarden · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Salzburg CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapSchloss GoldensteinCastle · 5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Burg GollingCastle · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Burgruine GutratCastle · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
St. Bartholomew's Church, BerchtesgadenTemple or shrine · 29 km from the centre · On the map
Franciscan Church, SalzburgTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Church of the Holy Trinity, SalzburgTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Kollegienkirche, SalzburgTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Schloss LeopoldskronTemple or shrine · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Silent-Night-ChapelTemple or shrine · 18 km from the centre · On the mapSebastianskircheTemple or shrine · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Collegiate Church of St. Peter and St. John the BaptistTemple or shrine · 19 km from the centre · On the mapKajetanerkirche, SalzburgTemple or shrine · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Markuskirche (Salzburg)Temple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
MichaelskircheTemple or shrine · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
ResidenzplatzSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Haus für MozartTheatre or opera house · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Großes FestspielhausTheatre or opera house · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
IuvavumArchaeological site · 0.2 km from the centre · On the mapMozartplatzSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Weyer concentration campMonument · 25 km from the centre · On the map
FeuerpalvenLandmark · 29 km from the centre · On the map
Schellenberger EishöhleLandmark · 10 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Salzburg with TAKIP
- Hiking routes117 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them European long distance path E10.
- Cameras57 cameras, from ASFINAG, Panomax and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Salzburg
- Munich116 km awayDeutsches Museum6 stops in a day, starting at Deutsches Museum
- Linz108 km awayMauthausen concentration camp6 stops in a day, starting at Führermuseum
- Villach146 km awayTriglav National Park23 places to see, led by Triglav National Park and Landskron Castle
- Innsbruck137 km awayAmbras Castle6 stops in a day, starting at Alpenzoo Innsbruck
Photo credits
- Hohensalzburg Fortress: C.Stadler/Bwag, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Berchtesgaden National Park: Günter Seggebäing, Coesfeld, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Salzburg Cathedral: Sir James, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Salzburg Museum: Peterburg23, CC BY 3.0
- Mozart's birthplace: Andreas Stiasny, CC BY-SA 3.0 at
- St. Bartholomew's Church, Berchtesgaden: Daniel FR, Public domain
- Franciscan Church, Salzburg: Oliver-Bonjoch, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Church of the Holy Trinity, Salzburg: Photo: Andreas Praefcke, CC BY 3.0
- Kollegienkirche, Salzburg: Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach, Public domain
- Mondsee Abbey: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Schloss Leopoldskron: Simon1976, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Salzburg Zoo: papa1234, CC BY 3.0
- Residenzplatz: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Haus für Mozart: Anton Faistauer, Public domain
- Großes Festspielhaus: Optimale, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum der Moderne Salzburg: Photo: Andreas Praefcke, CC BY 3.0
- Salzburg Residenz: Andrew Bossi, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Iuvavum: Luckyprof, CC BY-SA 3.0 at
- Residenzgalerie Salzburg: Andrew Bossi, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Hangar-7: User:MatthiasKabel, CC BY 2.5
- Silent-Night-Chapel: Gakuro, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dokumentationszentrum Obersalzberg: Kasa Fue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mozarthaus St Gilgen: Thomas Ledl, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Schloss Goldenstein: Viva La Ren, CC BY-SA 3.0 at
- Sebastianskirche: Victor Valore, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hallein Salt Mine: Локомотив, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dancing Master's House: Andrew Bossi, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Michaelbeuern Abbey: Arne Müseler, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Collegiate Church of St. Peter and St. John the Baptist: gatowlion, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Kajetanerkirche, Salzburg: Eweht, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Markuskirche (Salzburg): Photo: Andreas Praefcke, CC BY 3.0
- Michaelskirche: Ich, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mirabellgarten: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mozartplatz: Andrew Bossi, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Weyer concentration camp: Peter1126, Public domain
- Feuerpalven: Horemu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schellenberger Eishöhle: Snsurver, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Keltenmuseum Hallein: Thomas Kees (powerbiker1), CC BY-SA 3.0
- Burg Golling: C.Stadler/Bwag, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Burgruine Gutrat: Luckyprof, CC BY-SA 3.0 at
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Linz108 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Munich116 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Innsbruck137 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Villach146 km away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Regensburg152 km away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bressanone160 km away · Things to do, Transit and Cameras
- Ingolstadt161 km away · Things to do, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Klagenfurt am Wörthersee162 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes