Things to do in Basel, Switzerland
The top attractions and places to visit in Basel, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Kunstmuseum Basel, Augusta Raurica and Three Countries Bridge, and 37 more within 22 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Basel
Kunstmuseum BaselMuseum · 1.6 km from the centreAugusta RauricaArchaeological site · 12 km from the centre
Three Countries BridgeBridge · 3.9 km from the centre
Basel MinsterCathedral · 1.5 km from the centre
Basel ZooZoo or aquarium · 1.3 km from the centre
Museum TinguelyMuseum · 2.9 km from the centre
Museums
Kunstmuseum Basel1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Tinguely2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Basel Museum of Ancient Art and Ludwig Collection1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Kunsthalle Basel1.4 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum of Contemporary Art2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Schaulager4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Natural History Museum of Basel1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Basel Historical Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the mapBasel Paper Mill2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Dollhouse Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Swiss Architecture Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Cultures1.3 km from the centre · On the mapPharmaziemuseum Universität Basel1 km from the centre · On the map
Jewish Museum of Switzerland0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Cartoonmuseum Basel1.8 km from the centre · On the mapSkulpturhalle Basel0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Augusta RauricaArchaeological site · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Three Countries BridgeBridge · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
Birsfelden power stationBridge · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
Mittlere BrückeBridge · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Gate of SpalenTower · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
DreiländereckMonument · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Strassburger MonumentMonument · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Basel MinsterCathedral · 1.5 km from the centre · On the mapSausenburg CastleCastle · 22 km from the centre · On the map
Bottmingen CastleCastle · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
Hermitage with Birseck Castle ruinsCastle · 8.5 km from the centre · On the map
Reichenstein CastleCastle · 8 km from the centre · On the map
Château de LandskronCastle · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Angenstein CastleCastle · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Dorneck CastleCastle · 9.6 km from the centre · On the map
Münchenstein CastleCastle · 6.3 km from the centre · On the map
Wildenstein CastleCastle · 19 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Basel ZooZoo or aquarium · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
University of Basel Botanical GardenGarden · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
St. Paul's ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Benedictine abbey of MariasteinTemple or shrine · 11 km from the centre · On the mapElisabethenkircheTemple or shrine · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
St. Peter's Church BlansingenTemple or shrine · 15 km from the centre · On the mapBeinwil AbbeyTemple or shrine · 22 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Basel with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 314 waymarked routes within 15 km.
- Cameras7 cameras on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitFluo Grand Est: trams and buses.
Day trips from Basel
- Konstanz121 km awayprehistoric pile dwellings around the Alps6 stops in a day, starting at Archaeological State Museum of Baden-Wuerttemberg
- Strasbourg115 km awayCathedral of Our Lady of Strasbourg6 stops in a day, starting at Cathedral of Our Lady of Strasbourg
- Lausanne136 km awayLavaux6 stops in a day, starting at Olympic Museum
- Zürich76 km awayHabsburg Castle6 stops in a day, starting at National Museum Zurich
Photo credits
- Kunstmuseum Basel: Wladyslaw Sojka, FAL
- Augusta Raurica: Guido Radig, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Three Countries Bridge: Taxiarchos228, CC BY 3.0
- Basel Minster: Wladyslaw Sojka, FAL
- Basel Zoo: TeamBurton, Public domain
- Museum Tinguely: Alan Philip Müller, CC BY 2.0
- Basel Museum of Ancient Art and Ludwig Collection: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunsthalle Basel: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Contemporary Art: User:Mattes, CC BY 2.0 de
- Schaulager: Hans Peter Schaefer, www.reserv-a-rt.de, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Natural History Museum of Basel: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basel Historical Museum: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basel Paper Mill: JiriMatejicek, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dollhouse Museum: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Swiss Architecture Museum: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Paul's Church: Wladyslaw, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Cultures: Bala Biott, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pharmaziemuseum Universität Basel: User:Mattes, CC BY 2.0 de
- Sausenburg Castle: Self, Public domain
- Bottmingen Castle: Wladyslaw, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Birsfelden power station: Roland Zumbühl, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mittlere Brücke: Rynacher, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gate of Spalen: Taxiarchos228, FAL
- Dreiländereck: Wladyslaw Sojka, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jewish Museum of Switzerland: Sissacher, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hermitage with Birseck Castle ruins: Barbara Steinemann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Reichenstein Castle: Amada44, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cartoonmuseum Basel: Cartoonmuseum Basel, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Château de Landskron: Photo-td, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Angenstein Castle: Aschweizer, Public domain
- Benedictine abbey of Mariastein: Roland Zumbühl, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Elisabethenkirche: User:Noebu, CC BY 2.5
- University of Basel Botanical Garden: Basmus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dorneck Castle: Roland Zumbuehl, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Münchenstein Castle: Roland Zumbühl, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wildenstein Castle: Freaktalius, CC BY-SA 4.0
- St. Peter's Church Blansingen: Wladyslaw, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Beinwil Abbey: Adrian Michael, CC BY 3.0
- Strassburger Monument: Wladyslaw Sojka, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Skulpturhalle Basel: Mikatu, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Mulhouse28 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Freiburg53 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Colmar60 km away · Things to do, Plans, Transit, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bern69 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Zürich76 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Sélestat79 km away · Things to do
- Luzern79 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Neuchâtel79 km away · Things to do