Bern
Things to do in Bern, Switzerland
The top attractions and places to visit in Bern, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern Minster and Zentrum Paul Klee, and 35 more within 24 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Bern
Kunstmuseum BernMuseum · 0.5 km from the centre
Bern MinsterLandmark · 0.3 km from the centre
Zentrum Paul KleeMuseum · 2 km from the centre
Historical Museum of BernMuseum · 0.6 km from the centre
Kunsthalle BernMuseum · 0.4 km from the centreEinsteinhausMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Museums
Kunstmuseum Bern0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Zentrum Paul Klee2 km from the centre · On the map
Historical Museum of Bern0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Kunsthalle Bern0.4 km from the centre · On the mapEinsteinhaus0.2 km from the centre · On the map
ALPS0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Swiss Literary Archives0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Natural History Museum of Bern0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Abegg foundation15 km from the centre · On the map
Botanical Garden Bern0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Papiliorama19 km from the centre · On the map
Tierpark Bern1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Communication0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Light Show / Bern Film Library0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Bern MinsterLandmark · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapKindlifresserbrunnenMonument · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of JusticeMonument · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
BundesplatzSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Anna-Seiler-BrunnenMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
SimsonbrunnenMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
MosesbrunnenMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
ZähringerbrunnenMonument · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of the knight banneretMonument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the mapKornhausplatzSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the map
MünsterplatzSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
PfeiferbrunnenMonument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Universal Post MonumentMonument · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
tomb of Maria Magdalena LanghansMonument · 13 km from the centre · On the map
LäuferbrunnenMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Trachselwald CastleCastle · 24 km from the centre · On the mapThorberg Castle with outbuildingsCastle · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Laupen CastleCastle · 16 km from the centre · On the map
ErlacherhofPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
FelsenburgCastle · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Old Worb CastleCastle · 9.3 km from the centre · On the map
old castle BümplizCastle · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
Schwarzenburg CastleCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Rose Garden BernGarden · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Bern with TAKIP
Day trips from Bern
Photo credits
- Kunstmuseum Bern: Photo: Andreas Praefcke, CC BY 3.0
- Bern Minster: Wladyslaw Sojka, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zentrum Paul Klee: Jean-Pierre Dalbéra, CC BY 2.0
- Historical Museum of Bern: Krol:k, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunsthalle Bern: Krol:k, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Einsteinhaus: Dsmntl, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kindlifresserbrunnen: Andrew Bossi, CC BY-SA 2.5
- ALPS: Uto, CC0
- Swiss Literary Archives: WillYs Fotowerkstatt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fountain of Justice: Aliman5040, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Natural History Museum of Bern: Rick Thorne, Public domain
- Abegg foundation: Rogier van der Weyden, Public domain
- Trachselwald Castle: Roland Zumbuehl, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bundesplatz: Swiss Federal Assembly, Attribution
- Anna-Seiler-Brunnen: Mike Lehmann, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Simsonbrunnen: Krol:k, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mosesbrunnen: Daniel Kraft, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zähringerbrunnen: Conceptuel, CC0
- Fountain of the knight banneret: Mike Lehmann, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Botanical Garden Bern: Krol:k, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Thorberg Castle with outbuildings: Yesuitus2001, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Laupen Castle: Roland Zumbuehl, CC BY 3.0
- Erlacherhof: Baikonur, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Rose Garden Bern: Schofför, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kornhausplatz: Plan_Bern_1882.jpg, Public domain
- Münsterplatz: Hyperplane, CC BY 3.0
- Pfeiferbrunnen: Mike Switzerland, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Papiliorama: Pjetter, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tierpark Bern: TeamBurton, Public domain
- Felsenburg: Krol:k, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Old Worb Castle: WillYs Fotowerkstatt, CC BY 3.0
- Universal Post Monument: Baikonur, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Communication: Museum für Kommunikation, Bern, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Light Show / Bern Film Library: Ginkgo2g, CC BY-SA 3.0
- old castle Bümpliz: Ghormon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Schwarzenburg Castle: Kanton Bern, Public domain
- tomb of Maria Magdalena Langhans: Ginkgo, CC BY 3.0
- Läuferbrunnen: Mike Lehmann, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- ThunBern · Things to do
- NeuchâtelNeuchâtel · Things to do
- LuzernLucerne · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BaselBasel-City · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- LausanneVaud · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- MulhouseGrand Est · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- ZürichZurich · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- WinterthurZurich · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes