Things to do in Lausanne, Switzerland
The top attractions and places to visit in Lausanne, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Lavaux, Olympic Museum and Lausanne Cathedral, and 37 more within 30 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Lausanne
LavauxLandmark · 9.1 km from the centreOlympic MuseumMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Lausanne CathedralCathedral · 0.8 km from the centre
Palais de RuminePalace · 0.8 km from the centre
Romainmôtier MonasteryTemple or shrine · 24 km from the centreCollection de l'art brutMuseum · 1.4 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
LavauxWorld HeritageLandmark · 9.1 km from the centre · On the map
MormontArchaeological site · 17 km from the centre · On the map
MontbenonSquare · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Place de la PaludSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
LousonnaArchaeological site · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Olympic Museum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Collection de l'art brut1.4 km from the centre · On the map
mudac - Cantonal Museum of Design and Contemporary Applied Arts0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Photo Elysée0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Swiss Film Archive0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Cantonal museum of Zoology, Lausanne0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Cantonal Museum of Archeology and History0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Cantonal Museum of Fine Arts0.6 km from the centre · On the mapCantonal monetary museum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
museum of traditions and boats of Lake Geneva19 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of the Pré-Giroud Fortress27 km from the centre · On the mapCantonal Museum of Geology in Lausanne0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Cantonal Botanical Museum and Gardens0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Lausanne Museum of History0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Vivarium de Lausanne2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Vitromusée Romont30 km from the centre · On the map
Archive of Modern Construction (EPFL)5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Hermitage Foundation1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Lausanne CathedralCathedral · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palais de RuminePalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Château Saint-MaireCastle · 1 km from the centre · On the map
La Sarraz CastleCastle · 18 km from the centre · On the map
Oron Castle with fountain and wellCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Bossonnens CastleCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Lucens CastleCastle · 27 km from the centre · On the map
Château d'En-Bas with two manor houses, outbuildings, countryside and fountainCastle · 9.2 km from the centre · On the map
Savoy castle, then bailiff's residenceCastle · 19 km from the centre · On the map
Diesbach-Torny CastleCastle · 29 km from the centre · On the map
Romont CastleCastle · 30 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Romainmôtier MonasteryTemple or shrine · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Synagogue of LausanneSynagogue · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Notre-Dame du ValentinTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Parc de Mon-ReposPark · 11 km from the centre · On the mapJuraparcZoo or aquarium · 30 km from the centre · On the map
AquatisZoo or aquarium · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Lausanne with TAKIP
Day trips from Lausanne
- Aosta101 km awayGran Paradiso National Park6 stops in a day, starting at Augusta Praetoria Salassorum
- Geneva51 km awayJet d'Eau6 stops in a day, starting at Jet d'Eau
- Luzern141 km awayChapel Bridge6 stops in a day, starting at Lion Monument
- Besançon94 km awaySynagogue of Besançon6 stops in a day, starting at Citadel of Besançon
Photo credits
- Lavaux: Lorenz Poffet, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Olympic Museum: Sailko, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Lausanne Cathedral: Arnaud Gaillard (arnaud () amarys.com), CC BY-SA 2.0
- Palais de Rumine: Urs Zeier, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Romainmôtier Monastery: Arnaud Gaillard (arnaud () amarys.com), CC BY-SA 1.0
- Collection de l'art brut: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Château Saint-Maire: Odrade123, CC BY-SA 3.0
- mudac - Cantonal Museum of Design and Contemporary Applied Arts: Von.schweiz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Photo Elysée: Von.schweiz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Swiss Film Archive: Cinémathèque suise CM, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Synagogue of Lausanne: Pymouss44, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mormont: Odrade123, CC BY-SA 3.0
- La Sarraz Castle: Christian David, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cantonal museum of Zoology, Lausanne: Urs Zeier, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cantonal Museum of Archeology and History: Silin2005, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cantonal Museum of Fine Arts: MHM55, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parc de Mon-Repos: Schwizgebel, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Montbenon: Fabiuccio, Public domain
- Oron Castle with fountain and well: Roland Zumbühl, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bossonnens Castle: WWHenderson20, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lucens Castle: Christian David, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Notre-Dame du Valentin: Picswiss, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Place de la Palud: Gzzz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Lousonna: Arnaud Gaillard (arnaud () amarys.com), CC BY-SA 2.0
- Cantonal monetary museum: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- museum of traditions and boats of Lake Geneva: Legingolais, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of the Pré-Giroud Fortress: Paebi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cantonal Museum of Geology in Lausanne: Likasia, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cantonal Botanical Museum and Gardens: Daniel Mietchen, CC0
- Lausanne Museum of History: Rama, CC BY-SA 2.0 fr
- Vivarium de Lausanne: Gzzz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Château d'En-Bas with two manor houses, outbuildings, countryside and fountain: Archipat, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Savoy castle, then bailiff's residence: Ludovic Péron, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Diesbach-Torny Castle: WWHenderson20, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Romont Castle: Archipat, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Juraparc: Gzzz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Aquatis: Gzzz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Vitromusée Romont: Arnaud Gaillard (arnaud () amarys.com), CC BY-SA 2.0
- Archive of Modern Construction (EPFL): Sissssou, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hermitage Foundation: Archipat, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Geneva51 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Neuchâtel58 km away · Things to do
- Bern79 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Thun80 km away · Things to do
- Besançon94 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Aosta101 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Basel136 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Luzern141 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes