Belfast
Things to do in Belfast, United Kingdom
The top attractions and places to visit in Belfast, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: SS Nomadic, Belfast Castle and Botanic Gardens, and 25 more within 20 mi of the centre.
Top attractions in Belfast
SS NomadicMuseum · 0.9 mi from the centre
Belfast CastleCastle · 3.2 mi from the centre
Botanic GardensGarden · 1.1 mi from the centre
St Anne's Cathedral, BelfastCathedral · 0.4 mi from the centre
Ravenhill StadiumMonument · 1.6 mi from the centre
St Peter's CathedralCathedral · 0.8 mi from the centre
Museums
SS Nomadic0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
HMS Caroline1.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Ulster Museum1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Mount Stewart13 mi from the centre · On the map
The Linen Hall0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Ulster Folk and Transport Museums6.3 mi from the centre · On the map
HM Prison Crumlin Road1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
The Naughton Gallery at Queen's0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Belfast CastleCastle · 3.2 mi from the centre · On the map
St Anne's Cathedral, BelfastCathedral · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the map
St Peter's CathedralCathedral · 0.8 mi from the centre · On the map
Killyleagh CastleCastle · 17 mi from the centre · On the map
Dromore CathedralCathedral · 16 mi from the centre · On the mapMahee CastleCastle · 13 mi from the centre · On the map
Castle UptonCastle · 9.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Sketrick CastleCastle · 13 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Botanic GardensGarden · 1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Ormeau ParkGarden · 0.9 mi from the centre · On the mapRowallane GardenGarden · 11 mi from the centre · On the map
Sir Thomas and Lady Dixon ParkPark · 4.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Victoria Park, BelfastPark · 1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Ravenhill StadiumMonument · 1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Titanic MemorialMonument · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Donegall SquareSquare · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Belfast CenotaphMonument · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the mapAnnadorn DolmenMonument · 18 mi from the centre · On the map
Knockagh MonumentMonument · 8.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Belfast WheelLandmark · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Belfast with TAKIP
- Hiking routes38 waymarked routes within 10 mi, among them Ulster Way.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 52° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 51° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsBelfast, 1.9 mi from the centre.
Day trips from Belfast
- Dublin88 mi awayDublin Castle6 stops in a day, starting at St Patrick's Cathedral
- Ayr79 mi awayCulzean Castle29 places to see, led by Culzean Castle and Ayr Cathedral
- Derry62 mi awaySt. Eugene's Cathedral5 stops in a day, starting at St. Eugene's Cathedral
- Douglas, Isle of Man66 mi awayCastle Rushen15 places to see, led by Castle Rushen and Peel Castle
Photo credits
- SS Nomadic: Irid Escent, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Belfast Castle: Johnnykimble, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Botanic Gardens: Robert Young, CC BY 2.0
- St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast: Stuart, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Ravenhill Stadium: Aaronsc, Public domain
- St Peter's Cathedral: St_petersbelfast.jpg, Public domain
- HMS Caroline: Surgeon Oscar Parkes, Public domain
- Ulster Museum: Robert Nash, CC BY 2.5
- Mount Stewart: Ulsterbeef, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Titanic Memorial: Hajotthu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The Linen Hall: Man vyi, Public domain
- Killyleagh Castle: Peter Clarke, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dromore Cathedral: Brian Shaw, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Donegall Square: Peter Clarke, Public domain
- Ulster Folk and Transport Museums: NearEMPTiness, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mahee Castle: Ardfern, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castle Upton: Sarah McGuire, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Sketrick Castle: Wilson Adams, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Ormeau Park: Simon Cobb, CC0
- HM Prison Crumlin Road: Agadant, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Rowallane Garden: Peter Clarke, Public domain
- Sir Thomas and Lady Dixon Park: Peter Clarke, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The Naughton Gallery at Queen's: The Naughton Gallery at Queen's, CC BY 4.0
- Victoria Park, Belfast: Paul McIlroy, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Belfast Cenotaph: psyberartist, CC BY 2.0
- Annadorn Dolmen: Ardfern, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Knockagh Monument: Ross, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Belfast Wheel: Kenneth Allen, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- DerryNorthern Ireland · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset
- Douglas, Isle of ManDouglas · Things to do
- AyrScotland · Things to do
- DublinLeinster · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- DumfriesScotland · Things to do
- GreenockScotland · Things to do, Cameras, Port and ships
- GlasgowScotland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Bangor, WalesWales · Things to do