Dublin
Things to do in Dublin, Ireland
The top attractions and places to visit in Dublin, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Dublin Castle, St Patrick's Cathedral and National Library of Ireland, and 37 more within 24 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Dublin
Dublin CastleCastle · 1.7 km from the centre
St Patrick's CathedralCathedral · 1.7 km from the centreNational Library of IrelandMuseum · 1 km from the centre
Spire of DublinMonument · 2 km from the centreLeinster HousePalace · 0.9 km from the centre
National Gallery of IrelandMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Dublin CastleCastle · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
St Patrick's CathedralCathedral · 1.7 km from the centre · On the mapLeinster HousePalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Christ Church Cathedral, DublinCathedral · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
St Mary's CathedralCathedral · 2.1 km from the centre · On the mapAshtown CastleCastle · 6.5 km from the centre · On the map
Manderley CastleCastle · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Howth CastleCastle · 13 km from the centre · On the map
Barberstown CastleCastle · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
National Library of Ireland1 km from the centre · On the map
National Gallery of Ireland0.9 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Ireland0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Kilmainham Gaol4.1 km from the centre · On the map
Chester Beatty Library1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Irish Museum of Modern Art3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Guinness Storehouse2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Hugh Lane Gallery2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Dublinia1.9 km from the centre · On the map
EPIC The Irish Emigration Museum1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Royal Hibernian Academy0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Dublin Writers Museum2.6 km from the centre · On the mapNational Leprechaun Museum2 km from the centre · On the map
Irish Queer Archive1 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Literature Ireland0.9 km from the centre · On the map
National Print Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Ireland, Merrion Street0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Spire of DublinMonument · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Nelson's PillarMonument · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Merrion SquareSquare · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
College GreenSquare · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Garden of RemembranceMonument · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Mountjoy SquareSquare · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Wellington MonumentMonument · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Fitzwilliam SquareSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Anna LiviaMonument · 3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Phoenix ParkPark · 5.9 km from the centre · On the map
Saint Stephen's GreenGarden · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Dublin ZooZoo or aquarium · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
National Botanic GardensGarden · 4.6 km from the centre · On the map
Herbert ParkPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Dublin with TAKIP
- Hiking routes41 waymarked routes within 25 km, among them Dublin Mountains Way.
- Cameras148 cameras, from TII, OpenWebcamDB, SkylineWebcams and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 67° here.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsDublin, 2 km from the centre.
Day trips from Dublin
- Bangor, Wales141 km awayCastles and Town Walls of King Edward in Gwynedd37 places to see, led by Castles and Town Walls of King Edward in Gwynedd and Caernarfon Castle
- Kilkenny101 km awayKilkenny Castle6 stops in a day, starting at Saint Canice's Cathedral
- Belfast142 km awaySS Nomadic6 stops in a day, starting at St Peter's Cathedral
- Cluain Meala146 km awayCahir Castle10 places to see, led by Cahir Castle and Lismore Castle
Photo credits
- Dublin Castle: Unknown author, Public domain
- St Patrick's Cathedral: Diliff, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Library of Ireland: YvonneM, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Spire of Dublin: Almbauer, Public domain
- Leinster House: Jean Housen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Gallery of Ireland: Kaihsu Tai, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin: Ingo Mehling, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Phoenix Park: self, Public domain
- Saint Stephen's Green: Dronepicr, CC BY 3.0
- National Museum of Ireland: Mike Peel, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kilmainham Gaol: Nol Aders, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chester Beatty Library: Aligatorek, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Irish Museum of Modern Art: self, Public domain
- Dublin Zoo: Harold Strong, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Nelson's Pillar: Fisher, H., Public domain
- St Mary's Cathedral: MOs810, CC BY 4.0
- Ashtown Castle: Frank Winkelmann, CC BY 3.0
- Merrion Square: Jnestorius, Public domain
- Guinness Storehouse: psyberartist, CC BY 2.0
- Manderley Castle: Sergio, CC BY 2.0
- Hugh Lane Gallery: Rwxrwxrwx, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Dublinia: DXR, CC BY-SA 4.0
- College Green: Cqui, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Garden of Remembrance: Alandavis ie, CC BY-SA 4.0
- EPIC The Irish Emigration Museum: William Murphy, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Royal Hibernian Academy: Hohenloh, Public domain
- Howth Castle: O'Dea, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Dublin Writers Museum: Sir James, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Botanic Gardens: William Murphy, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Mountjoy Square: Gavinmc, Public domain
- Wellington Monument: C. G. P. Grey, CC BY 2.0
- National Leprechaun Museum: YvonneM, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Irish Queer Archive: Nordisk familjebok, Public domain
- Museum of Literature Ireland: Dilbert55, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Barberstown Castle: Harold Strong, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Herbert Park: Type17, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fitzwilliam Square: Oliver Dixon, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Anna Livia: William Murphy (infomatique), CC BY-SA 2.0
- National Print Museum: Miguel Mendez, CC BY 2.0
- National Museum of Ireland, Merrion Street: William Murphy, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- CarlowLeinster · Things to do, Cameras
- KilkennyLeinster · Things to do, Plans
- Waterford, MunsterMunster · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Bangor, WalesWales · Things to do
- BelfastNorthern Ireland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Cluain MealaMunster · Things to do
- Douglas, Isle of ManDouglas · Things to do
- LimerickMunster · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes