Bremerhaven
Things to do in Bremerhaven, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Bremerhaven, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Wilhelm Bauer, German Emigration Center and Klimahaus Bremerhaven, and 9 more within 19 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Bremerhaven
Wilhelm BauerMuseum · 1.4 km from the centre
German Emigration CenterMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Klimahaus BremerhavenMuseum · 1.1 km from the centre
German Maritime MuseumMuseum · 1.5 km from the centre
Bremerhaven ZooZoo or aquarium · 1 km from the centre
Alter HafenMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Museums
Wilhelm Bauer1.4 km from the centre · On the map
German Emigration Center0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Klimahaus Bremerhaven1.1 km from the centre · On the map
German Maritime Museum1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Alter Hafen1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Historisches Museum Bremerhaven1.8 km from the centre · On the mapGera3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Kunstmuseum Bremerhaven1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Bremerhaven–Bederkesa railway line19 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Bremerhaven ZooZoo or aquarium · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Bürgerpark (Bremerhaven)Park · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
- Steinkiste von HeerstedtMonument · 16 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Bremerhaven with TAKIP
- Hiking routes9 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them European long distance path E9.
- Cameras3 cameras, from Panomax.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 64° here.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsBremerhaven, 2 km from the centre.
Day trips from Bremerhaven
- Bremen55 km awayTown Hall of Bremen6 stops in a day, starting at Kunsthalle Bremen
- Hamburg94 km awayHamburger Kunsthalle6 stops in a day, starting at Planten un Blomen
- Lübeck143 km awayLübeck Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Lübeck Cathedral
- Groningen138 km awayGroninger Museum6 stops in a day, starting at St. Joseph Cathedral, Groningen
Photo credits
- Wilhelm Bauer: Vulkan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- German Emigration Center: PhilippN, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Klimahaus Bremerhaven: Corradox, CC BY-SA 4.0
- German Maritime Museum: Uwe H. Friese, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bremerhaven Zoo: Jürgen Howaldt, CC BY-SA 2.0 de
- Alter Hafen: Xocolatl, Public domain
- Historisches Museum Bremerhaven: Garitzko, Public domain
- Gera: Bin im Garten, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunstmuseum Bremerhaven: Garitzko, Public domain
- Bremerhaven–Bederkesa railway line: Ra Boe / Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Bürgerpark (Bremerhaven): Flugschatten, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- BremenBremen · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- HamburgHamburg · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- KielSchleswig-Holstein · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- GroningenGroningen · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- LübeckSchleswig-Holstein · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- HannoverLower Saxony · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- LeeuwardenFriesland · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- MünsterNorth Rhine-Westphalia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes