Brugge
Things to do in Brugge, Belgium
The top attractions and places to visit in Brugge, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Madonna of Bruges, Church of Our Lady and Groeningemuseum, and 36 more within 8 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Brugge
Madonna of BrugesStatue · 0.5 km from the centre
Church of Our LadyMuseum · 0.5 km from the centre
GroeningemuseumMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
Museum van het Heilig BloedMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Sint-SalvatorskathedraalMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
Bruges City HallMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Madonna of BrugesStatue · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
MarktSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the mapBurgSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Jan van EyckpleinSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Guido GezellepleinSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Oude BeurspleinSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the mapGuido GezelleMonument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Belgische militaire begraafplaats van BruggeMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Male PilloryMonument · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Church of Our Lady0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Groeningemuseum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museum van het Heilig Bloed0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Sint-Salvatorskathedraal0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Bruges City HallWorld Heritage0.2 km from the centre · On the mapSint-Janshospitaal0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Frietmuseum0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Gruuthusemuseum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Choco-Story Bruges0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Gentpoort1 km from the centre · On the map
Ter Doest Abbey8.4 km from the centre · On the map
Poortersloge0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Arentshuis0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Memling in Sint-Jan1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Our Lady of the Pottery1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Hof Bladelin0.3 km from the centre · On the map- BRUSK0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Kantcentrum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Koeleweimolen1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Sint-Janshuismolen1.2 km from the centre · On the map
St. Trudo's Abbey4.5 km from the centre · On the mapLumina Domestica0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Gezellehuis1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St. Donatian's CathedralCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Male CastleCastle · 4.5 km from the centre · On the map
Kasteel Ter LuchtCastle · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Boudewijn SeaparkZoo or aquarium · 3 km from the centre · On the map
TillegembosPark · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
ArentshofGarden · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Fort van BeierenPark · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Brugge with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 243 waymarked routes within 15 km.
- CamerasOne camera on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsBruges, 3 km from the centre.
Day trips from Brugge
- Brussels88 km awayGrand-Place6 stops in a day, starting at House of European History
- The Hague122 km awayMauritshuis6 stops in a day, starting at Escher Museum
- Waalwijk138 km awayEfteling6 stops in a day, starting at Carnaval Festival
- Antwerp82 km awayOnze-Lieve-Vrouwekathedraal6 stops in a day, starting at Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Photo credits
- Madonna of Bruges: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT, CC BY 3.0
- Church of Our Lady: Wolfgang Staudt, CC BY 2.0
- Groeningemuseum: Le Fou, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum van het Heilig Bloed: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0
- Sint-Salvatorskathedraal: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bruges City Hall: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Markt: Bert Kaufmann, CC BY 2.0
- Sint-Janshospitaal: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Donatian's Cathedral: Marcus Gerards, Public domain
- Frietmuseum: Zeisterre, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gruuthusemuseum: Wolfgang Staudt, CC BY 2.0
- Burg: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0
- Choco-Story Bruges: Yelkrokoyade, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jan van Eyckplein: User:LimoWreck, CC BY 2.5
- Gentpoort: http://vls.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gebruker:Filibertus, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ter Doest Abbey: Michel wal, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Boudewijn Seapark: Immanuel Giel, Public domain
- Poortersloge: User:LimoWreck, CC BY 2.5
- Male Castle: User:LimoWreck, CC BY 3.0
- Tillegembos: Donarreiskoffer, CC BY 3.0
- Guido Gezelleplein: ykeiko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Oude Beursplein: Flamenc, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Arentshuis: Le Fou, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Memling in Sint-Jan: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT, CC BY 3.0
- Our Lady of the Pottery: Le Fou, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hof Bladelin: Le Fou, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Arentshof: Zeisterre, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kantcentrum: ArtProf, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Koeleweimolen: MJJR, CC BY 3.0
- Sint-Janshuismolen: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 2.5
- St. Trudo's Abbey: User:LimoWreck, CC BY 3.0
- Lumina Domestica: VWAmFot, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gezellehuis: User:LimoWreck, CC BY 2.5
- Kasteel Ter Lucht: Gilté, Stefanie, CC BY 4.0
- Fort van Beieren: User:LimoWreck, CC BY 3.0
- Guido Gezelle: Dguendel, CC BY 4.0
- Belgische militaire begraafplaats van Brugge: Wernervc, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Male Pillory: MJJR, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- GentFlanders · Things to do, Plans, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- IeperFlanders · Things to do, Plans
- LilleHauts-de-France · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- AntwerpFlanders · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BrusselsBrussels Capital · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ArrasHauts-de-France · Things to do, Plans
- RotterdamSouth Holland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- The HagueSouth Holland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes