Gent
Things to do in Gent, Belgium
The top attractions and places to visit in Gent, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: St Bavo's Cathedral, Museum of Fine Arts Ghent (MSK) and Gravensteen, and 28 more within 19 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Gent
St Bavo's CathedralCathedral · 0.8 km from the centreMuseum of Fine Arts Ghent (MSK)Museum · 1.4 km from the centre
GravensteenCastle · 0.8 km from the centre
Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele KunstMuseum · 1.4 km from the centreSaint Peter's AbbeyMuseum · 1.1 km from the centre
PrinsenhofPalace · 1 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St Bavo's CathedralCathedral · 0.8 km from the centre · On the mapGravensteenCastle · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
PrinsenhofPalace · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Poeke CastleCastle · 19 km from the centre · On the mapKasteel de BuerenCastle · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Bisschoppelijk Paleis GentPalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Castle Stas de RichelleCastle · 5.9 km from the centre · On the map
Hotel FalliganPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museum of Fine Arts Ghent (MSK)1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst1.4 km from the centre · On the mapSaint Peter's Abbey1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Kasteel van Laarne8.9 km from the centre · On the map
Huis van Alijn1 km from the centre · On the mapSTAM Ghent City Museum0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Design Museum Gent0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens9.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Industry1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Ghent University Museum1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Bardelaeremuseum16 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Dr. Guislain2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Oudheidkundig Museum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
VrijdagmarktSquare · 1 km from the centre · On the mapKorenmarkt, GhentSquare · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
KorenleiSquare · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Woodrow WilsonpleinSquare · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Ghent University Botanical GardenGarden · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
King Albert ParkPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapFamiliepark Harry MalterZoo or aquarium · 8.1 km from the centre · On the map
- PuyenbroeckPark · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Park van BeerveldePark · 12 km from the centre · On the map
CitadelparkPark · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Gent with TAKIP
Day trips from Gent
- Brussels50 km awayGrand-Place6 stops in a day, starting at House of European History
- The Hague121 km awayMauritshuis6 stops in a day, starting at Escher Museum
- Waalwijk117 km awayEfteling6 stops in a day, starting at Carnaval Festival
- Antwerp51 km awayOnze-Lieve-Vrouwekathedraal6 stops in a day, starting at Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Photo credits
- St Bavo's Cathedral: Dominique Provost聽, Public domain
- Museum of Fine Arts Ghent (MSK): Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gravensteen: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst: Cristina Pastor, Public domain
- Saint Peter's Abbey: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Prinsenhof: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Poeke Castle: MJJR, CC BY 3.0
- Vrijdagmarkt: François Duchatel, Public domain
- Kasteel van Laarne: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Huis van Alijn: User:LimoWreck, CC BY-SA 3.0
- STAM Ghent City Museum: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Korenmarkt, Ghent: Julien Bertrand, Public domain
- Korenlei: Thomas Kindermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Woodrow Wilsonplein: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Design Museum Gent: Wernervc, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ghent University Botanical Garden: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Industry: Geertivp, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kasteel de Bueren: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bisschoppelijk Paleis Gent: Joost Vandeputte, Public domain
- King Albert Park: LimoWreck, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ghent University Museum: Carolus, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bardelaeremuseum: Frieda De Bouver, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Dr. Guislain: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Oudheidkundig Museum: Cornelis Schut, Public domain
- Castle Stas de Richelle: Friedrich Tellberg, CC BY 3.0
- Hotel Falligan: Wernervc, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Familiepark Harry Malter: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Park van Beervelde: Cedric Rogiers, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Citadelpark: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- BruggeFlanders · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- BrusselsBrussels Capital · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- AntwerpFlanders · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- IeperFlanders · Things to do, Plans
- LilleHauts-de-France · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ArrasHauts-de-France · Things to do, Plans
- RotterdamSouth Holland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- WaalwijkNorth Brabant · Things to do, Plans