Things to do in Chiayi City, Taiwan
The top attractions and places to visit in Chiayi City, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: St. John's Cathedral, Chiayi Municipal Museum and Kagi Shrine, and 14 more within 26 km of the centre.
- 17places to see
Top attractions in Chiayi City
St. John's CathedralCathedral · 1.4 km from the centreChiayi Municipal MuseumMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Kagi ShrineMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Chiayi Old PrisonMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
National Radio MuseumMuseum · 9.7 km from the centre
Jingliao Holy Cross ChurchTemple or shrine · 16 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St. John's CathedralCathedral · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Chiayi Municipal Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Kagi Shrine2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Chiayi Old Prison1.3 km from the centre · On the map
National Radio Museum9.7 km from the centre · On the map
Chiayi Art Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Ancient Taiwan Tiles0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Taiwan Hinoki Museum1.5 km from the centre · On the mapChukou Nature Center12 km from the centre · On the map
Mei-Ling Fine Arts Museum20 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Monument of Tropic of Cancer, ChiayiMonument · 4.3 km from the centre · On the mapThe First 228 Peace Memorial MonumentMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
YuYuPas Tsou cultural tribe parkLandmark · 26 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Jingliao Holy Cross ChurchTemple or shrine · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Meishan ParkPark · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Chiayi Botanical GardenGarden · 2 km from the centre · On the mapChiayi ParkPark · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Chiayi City with TAKIP
- Hiking routes2 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them 千里步道環島路網(總綱).
- Cameras126 cameras, from THB Highway Bureau, WRA, OpenCCTV / twipcam and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Chiayi City
Photo credits
- St. John's Cathedral: Sean Chiu, CC BY 4.0
- Chiayi Municipal Museum: Zywang114072, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kagi Shrine: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Chiayi Old Prison: Mk2010, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Radio Museum: Mk2010, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jingliao Holy Cross Church: Mk2010, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Meishan Park: Chi-Hung Lin, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monument of Tropic of Cancer, Chiayi: chia ying Yang, CC BY 2.0
- Chiayi Art Museum: 嘉義市政府, Attribution
- Museum of Ancient Taiwan Tiles: 阿道, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Chiayi Botanical Garden: Mk2010, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chiayi Park: Niceplaza~commonswiki, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The First 228 Peace Memorial Monument: Kaishaochen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Taiwan Hinoki Museum: 芳蘭 徐芳蘭, CC BY 2.0
- Chukou Nature Center: Cycknc, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mei-Ling Fine Arts Museum: 蔡宗訓(Guess Tsai), CC BY-SA 2.0
- YuYuPas Tsou cultural tribe park: Xiaolong Zheng, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Tainan59 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Taichung78 km away · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Kaohsiung97 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Taipei206 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Fuzhou309 km away · Right now, Things to do, Flights, ISS passes and Sunrise and sunset