Taipei
Things to do in Taipei, Taiwan
The top attractions and places to visit in Taipei, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: National Palace Museum, Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall and Yangmingshan National Park, and 36 more within 29 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Taipei
National Palace MuseumMuseum · 5.9 km from the centre
Chiang Kai-shek Memorial HallMonument · 2.1 km from the centre
Yangmingshan National ParkPark · 14 km from the centre
Taipei ZooZoo or aquarium · 7.9 km from the centre
National Taiwan MuseumMuseum · 1.6 km from the centre
Liberty SquareSquare · 2.1 km from the centre
Museums
National Palace Museum5.9 km from the centre · On the map
National Taiwan Museum1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Ama Museum1.5 km from the centre · On the map
MoCA Taipei0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Taipei Fine Arts Museum2.2 km from the centre · On the map
National Human Rights Museum7.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Drinking Water4.5 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of History2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Academia Historica2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Beitou Hot Spring Museum9.5 km from the centre · On the map
National Taiwan Science Education Center4.9 km from the centre · On the map
Chunghwa Postal Museum2.7 km from the centre · On the mapNational Revolutionary Martyrs' Shrine3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Ju Ming Museum23 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum of Medical Humanities1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Taipei Astronomical Museum4.8 km from the centre · On the map
Lingnan Fine Arts Museum9 km from the centre · On the map
Shung Ye Museum of Formosan Aborigines5.9 km from the centre · On the map
Republic of China Armed Forces Museum2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Lin An Tai Historical House and Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the mapKetagalan Culture Center9.6 km from the centre · On the map
Beitou Museum9.5 km from the centre · On the map
Taiwan Coal Mine Museum25 km from the centre · On the map
Jing-Mei Human Rights Memorial and Cultural Park7.2 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Chiang Kai-shek Memorial HallMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Liberty SquareSquare · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Judicial Yuan BuildingMonument · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Taoyuan Air BaseMonument · 29 km from the centre · On the map
Taiwan New Cultural Movement Memorial HallMonument · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Yangmingshan National ParkPark · 14 km from the centre · On the map
Taipei ZooZoo or aquarium · 7.9 km from the centre · On the map
228 Peace Memorial ParkPark · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Daan Forest ParkGarden · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Taipei Botanical GardenGarden · 2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Dahu ParkPark · 8.5 km from the centre · On the mapJieshou ParkPark · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Bailing Sport ParkPark · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Immaculate Conception Cathedral, TaipeiCathedral · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
St. John's Episcopal CathedralCathedral · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Taipei with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 270 waymarked routes within 30 km.
- Cameras987 cameras, from THB Highway Bureau, OpenCCTV / twipcam, WRA and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Taipei
Photo credits
- National Palace Museum: Peellden, CC BY 3.0
- Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall: AngMoKio, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Yangmingshan National Park: H8010110, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Taipei Zoo: Yu tptw, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Taiwan Museum: Taiwan Junior, CC BY 3.0
- Liberty Square: Fred Hsu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ama Museum: Solomon203, CC BY-SA 4.0
- MoCA Taipei: 寺人孟子, CC BY-SA 4.0
- 228 Peace Memorial Park: Allentchang, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Taipei Fine Arts Museum: Prattflora, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Daan Forest Park: 玄史生, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Human Rights Museum: 國家人權博物館, Public domain
- Taipei Botanical Garden: Meiguoren, CC0
- Museum of Drinking Water: User: (WT-shared) ResTpeTw at wts wikivoyage, CC BY 2.5
- National Museum of History: Yu tptw, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Academia Historica: lienyuan lee, CC BY 3.0
- Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Taipei: Solomon203, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Beitou Hot Spring Museum: Wing1990hk, CC BY 3.0
- National Taiwan Science Education Center: SSR2000, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chunghwa Postal Museum: 玄史生, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Revolutionary Martyrs' Shrine: Jiang, Public domain
- Ju Ming Museum: Juming museum pr, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of Medical Humanities: B01401122, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Taipei Astronomical Museum: Latinboy, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lingnan Fine Arts Museum: 玄 史生, CC0
- Shung Ye Museum of Formosan Aborigines: Solomon203, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Republic of China Armed Forces Museum: Carpkazu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lin An Tai Historical House and Museum: Udo Schoene, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. John's Episcopal Cathedral: Sean Chiu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Dahu Park: lienyuan lee, CC BY 3.0
- Jieshou Park: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bailing Sport Park: Eric850130, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Judicial Yuan Building: CEphoto, Uwe Aranas, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Taoyuan Air Base: USAF;, Public domain
- Taiwan New Cultural Movement Memorial Hall: Tbatb, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ketagalan Culture Center: SSR2000, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Beitou Museum: Ianbu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Taiwan Coal Mine Museum: SSR2000, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jing-Mei Human Rights Memorial and Cultural Park: Reke, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- TaichungTaiwan · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- TainanTaiwan · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- KaohsiungTakao · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- HangzhouZhejiang · Things to do, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset