Florence
Things to do in Florence, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Florence, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: David, Uffizi Gallery and Florence Cathedral, and 36 more within 10 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Florence
DavidStatue · 1.1 km from the centre
Uffizi GalleryMuseum · 1.4 km from the centre
Florence CathedralMuseum · 1.1 km from the centre
Palazzo PittiMuseum · 1.6 km from the centre
Palazzo VecchioMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Basilica of Santa CroceMuseum · 1.8 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
DavidStatue · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Medici Villas and Gardens in TuscanyWorld HeritageLandmark · 9.9 km from the centre · On the map
piazza della SignoriaSquare · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Perseus with the Head of MedusStatue · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
piazzale MichelangeloSquare · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Tomb of Antipope John XXIIIMonument · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of NeptuneMonument · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza della RepubblicaSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza del DuomoSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Uffizi Gallery1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Florence Cathedral1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Pitti1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Vecchio1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica of Santa Croce1.8 km from the centre · On the mapBargello National Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica of Santa Maria Novella0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica of San Lorenzo0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Boboli Gardens1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Galleria dell'Accademia1 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo Medici Riccardi0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Vasari Corridor1.4 km from the centre · On the mapBrancacci Chapel1.3 km from the centre · On the map
National Archaeological Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museo dell'Opera del Duomo1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of San Marco1 km from the centre · On the map
Medici Chapels0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Galileo1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Casa Buonarroti1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Ognissanti Church0.7 km from the centre · On the mapVilla Medici at Careggi3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Davanzati1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Reparata, Florence1 km from the centre · On the map
Galleria Palatina1.6 km from the centre · On the mapVilla La Petraia4.5 km from the centre · On the map
Florence Charterhouse5.7 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Palazzo StrozziPalace · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo RucellaiPalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Spini FeroniPalace · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo AntinoriPalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Florence with TAKIP
- Hiking routes211 waymarked routes within 17 km, among them Anello del Rinascimento.
- Cameras26 cameras, from Autostrade per l'Italia and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Florence
- Pisa68 km awayPiazza del Duomo, Pisa6 stops in a day, starting at Baptistry of San Giovanni
- Siena52 km awaySiena Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Torre del Mangia
- Modena100 km awayModena Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Museo Enzo Ferrari
- Ravenna104 km awayMausoleum of Galla Placidia6 stops in a day, starting at Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
Photo credits
- David: Jörg Bittner Unna, CC BY 3.0
- Uffizi Gallery: Arek N., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Florence Cathedral: Petar Milošević, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Pitti: Almaak, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Vecchio: Francesco Bini, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Basilica of Santa Croce: Grueslayer, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bargello National Museum: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Basilica of Santa Maria Novella: Commonists, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Medici Villas and Gardens in Tuscany: Massimilianogalardi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica of San Lorenzo: Nelson Pérez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- piazza della Signoria: Giuseppe Zocchi, Public domain
- Boboli Gardens: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Strozzi: Chabe01, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Galleria dell'Accademia: Robot8A, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Medici Riccardi: Sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Vasari Corridor: Armin Kleiner, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Rucellai: Francesco Bini, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Brancacci Chapel: Masaccio, Masolino und Fra Filippo Lippi, CC BY 2.5
- National Archaeological Museum: Sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo dell'Opera del Duomo: Giovanni Serafini, CC0
- Museum of San Marco: Sailko, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Medici Chapels: Richardfabi~commonswiki, Public domain
- Museo Galileo: Ebonaiuti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Casa Buonarroti: Giovanni Dall'Orto, Attribution
- Perseus with the Head of Medus: Dimitris Kamaras, CC BY 2.0
- Ognissanti Church: Lucarelli, CC BY-SA 3.0
- piazzale Michelangelo: Michael Wittwer, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa Medici at Careggi: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tomb of Antipope John XXIII: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fountain of Neptune: Holger Uwe Schmitt, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Davanzati: sailko, CC BY 2.5
- Piazza della Repubblica: Дмитрий Мозжухин, CC BY 3.0
- Piazza del Duomo: User:MatthiasKabel, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Spini Feroni: Ricardalovesmonuments, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Santa Reparata, Florence: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Galleria Palatina: Almaak, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Villa La Petraia: Sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Antinori: Sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Florence Charterhouse: Cyberuly, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- PratoTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- PoggibonsiTuscany · Things to do, Plans
- SienaTuscany · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- LuccaTuscany · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ArezzoTuscany · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- PisaTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- BolognaEmilia-Romagna · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- CesenaEmilia-Romagna · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes