Siena
Things to do in Siena, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Siena, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Siena Cathedral, piazza del Campo and Palazzo Pubblico, and 37 more within 24 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Siena
Siena CathedralCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre
piazza del CampoSquare · 0.1 km from the centre
Palazzo PubblicoPalace · 0.1 km from the centre
Torre del MangiaMuseum · 0.1 km from the centre
Santa Maria della ScalaMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Pinacoteca Nazionale, SienaMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Siena CathedralCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo PubblicoPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo Chigi-SaraciniPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo SalimbeniPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Maria di Monte Oliveto MaggioreCathedral · 24 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo PiccolominiPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Sansedoni, SienaPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castello di TocchiCastle · 22 km from the centre · On the mapCastello di BrolioCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Spannocchi, SienaPalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo TolomeiPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo delle PapessePalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Tantucci, SienaPalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapCastello di BelcaroCastle · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
Castello di MeletoCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the mapArchbishop's PalacePalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Chigi alla PostierlaPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo RealePalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo del Capitano del PopoloPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo del MagnificoPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
piazza del CampoSquare · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Fonte GaiaMonument · 0.1 km from the centre · On the mapPiazza del DuomoSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
piazza IndipendenzaSquare · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
piazza SalimbeniSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
FontebrandaMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapFaithStatue · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
fountain of San MaurizioMonument · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Torre del Mangia0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Maria della Scala0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Pinacoteca Nazionale, Siena0.3 km from the centre · On the mapSiena synagogue0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museo dell'Opera Metropolitana del Duomo0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Maria delle Nevi, Siena0.4 km from the centre · On the mapChurch of the Santuccio0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Sacred Art Museum of the Arbia Valley23 km from the centre · On the map
Chianti Sculpture Park9.3 km from the centre · On the mapSanta Maria in Portico a Fontegiusta0.9 km from the centre · On the map
San Leonardo al Lago, Monteriggioni6.6 km from the centre · On the map
Orto Botanico dell'Università di Siena0.5 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Siena with TAKIP
Day trips from Siena
- Florence52 km awayDavid6 stops in a day, starting at David
- Pisa86 km awayPiazza del Duomo, Pisa6 stops in a day, starting at Baptistry of San Giovanni
- Ravenna140 km awayMausoleum of Galla Placidia6 stops in a day, starting at Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
- Todi106 km awayOrvieto Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Pozzo di S. Patrizio
Photo credits
- Siena Cathedral: Raimond Spekking, CC BY-SA 4.0
- piazza del Campo: Mark Sehnert, Public domain
- Palazzo Pubblico: Eckhard Henkel, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Torre del Mangia: H005, Public domain
- Santa Maria della Scala: Jastrow, Public domain
- Pinacoteca Nazionale, Siena: LigaDue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Chigi-Saracini: MarkusMark, Public domain
- Siena synagogue: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Museo dell'Opera Metropolitana del Duomo: MarkusMark, Public domain
- Palazzo Salimbeni: . Ray in Manila, CC BY 2.0
- Fonte Gaia: MM, Public domain
- Santa Maria di Monte Oliveto Maggiore: Adrian Michael, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Piccolomini: MarkusMark, Public domain
- Palazzo Sansedoni, Siena: Jastrow, Public domain
- Piazza del Duomo: Fratelli Alinari, Public domain
- Santa Maria delle Nevi, Siena: sconosciuto, Copyrighted free use
- Castello di Tocchi: Vittorio Cambria, Copyrighted free use
- Castello di Brolio: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Palazzo Spannocchi, Siena: LigaDue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Tolomei: Rhododendrites, CC BY-SA 4.0
- piazza Indipendenza: Sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Church of the Santuccio: Sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sacred Art Museum of the Arbia Valley: LigaDue, CC BY 3.0
- Palazzo delle Papesse: MarkusMark, Public domain
- Palazzo Tantucci, Siena: LigaDue, CC BY 3.0
- piazza Salimbeni: Superchilum, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Fontebranda: LigaDue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Faith: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chianti Sculpture Park: Francesco Bini, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Santa Maria in Portico a Fontegiusta: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- San Leonardo al Lago, Monteriggioni: Matteo Tani, Public domain
- Orto Botanico dell'Università di Siena: LigaDue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello di Belcaro: Matteo Tani, Public domain
- Castello di Meleto: Vignaccia76, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Archbishop's Palace: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Palazzo Chigi alla Postierla: LigaDue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Reale: Demeester, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo del Capitano del Popolo: LigaDue, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo del Magnifico: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- fountain of San Maurizio: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- PoggibonsiTuscany · Things to do, Plans
- ArezzoTuscany · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- FlorenceTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- PratoTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- PisaTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- LuccaTuscany · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- PerugiaUmbria · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- TodiUmbria · Things to do, Plans