Things to do in Genoa, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Genoa, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Costa Concordia, Polcevera Viaduct and Palazzo Rosso, and 37 more within 21 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Genoa
Costa ConcordiaArchaeological site · 13 km from the centre
Polcevera ViaductBridge · 5 km from the centrePalazzo RossoMuseum · 1.2 km from the centre
Lighthouse of GenoaMuseum · 3.2 km from the centre
Genoa CathedralCathedral · 1.1 km from the centreDoge's PalacePalace · 0.9 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Costa ConcordiaArchaeological site · 13 km from the centre · On the map
Polcevera ViaductBridge · 5 km from the centre · On the map
Christ of the AbyssMonument · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Opera Carlo Felice GenovaTheatre or opera house · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
piazza De FerrariSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Genoa: Le Strade Nuove and the system of the Palazzi dei RolliWorld HeritageLandmark · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Genoa-Saint George viaductBridge · 5 km from the centre · On the map
MT HavenArchaeological site · 20 km from the centre · On the map
Arco della VittoriaMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Palazzo RossoWorld Heritage1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Lighthouse of Genoa3.2 km from the centre · On the mapRoyal Palace of Genoa1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo BiancoWorld Heritage1.2 km from the centre · On the mapGiacomo Doria Museum of Natural History0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Villa del Principe2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Porta Soprana0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Chiesa di Santa Maria di Castello1.2 km from the centre · On the mapHouse of Cristoforo Colombo0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Mackenzie Castle1.2 km from the centre · On the map
San Fruttuoso Abbey21 km from the centre · On the map
The Biosphere1.6 km from the centre · On the mapEdoardo Chiossone Museum of Oriental Art1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Genoa CathedralCathedral · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapDoge's PalacePalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Doria TursiWorld HeritagePalace · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo San GiorgioPalace · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Genoa Stock ExchangePalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo Spinola di PellicceriaWorld HeritagePalace · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Aquarium of GenoaZoo or aquarium · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Santa Maria AssuntaTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Maria delle VigneTemple or shrine · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica della Santissima Annunziata del VastatoTemple or shrine · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
San SiroTemple or shrine · 1.3 km from the centre · On the mapSan DonatoTemple or shrine · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Chiesa del Gesù e dei Santi Ambrogio e AndreaTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica di Nostra Signora Assunta, GenoaTemple or shrine · 7.9 km from the centre · On the map
Nostra Signora della Consolazione e San Vincenzo martireTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
San Bartolomeo degli ArmeniTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
San MatteoTemple or shrine · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Sant'Agostino ChurchTemple or shrine · 1 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Genoa with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 208 waymarked routes within 20 km.
- Cameras41 cameras, from Autostrade per l'Italia and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsGenova, 7 km from the centre.
Day trips from Genoa
- Pisa140 km awayLeaning Tower of Pisa6 stops in a day, starting at Piazza del Duomo, Pisa
- Milan119 km awayMilan Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Milan Cathedral
- Turin124 km awayMuseo Egizio6 stops in a day, starting at Mole Antonelliana
- Monaco143 km awayMusée océanographique de Monaco6 stops in a day, starting at Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Photo credits
- Costa Concordia: Jean-Philippe Boulet, CC BY 3.0
- Polcevera Viaduct: Alessio Sbarbaro, Public domain
- Palazzo Rosso: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lighthouse of Genoa: Tassiano Daniele, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Genoa Cathedral: Jensens, Public domain
- Doge's Palace: Piergiulio90, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Christ of the Abyss: Yoruno, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Opera Carlo Felice Genova: Alessandro.photographer, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Aquarium of Genoa: Stillyna, CC BY-SA 3.0
- piazza De Ferrari: ValeDeNe, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Genoa: Le Strade Nuove and the system of the Palazzi dei Rolli: Zenawiki, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Royal Palace of Genoa: Sailko, CC BY 3.0
- Santa Maria Assunta: Luca Dea, CC BY 4.0
- Genoa-Saint George viaduct: Al*from*Lig, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Bianco: Postcrosser, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Doria Tursi: William Domenichini, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Giacomo Doria Museum of Natural History: Cymothoa exigua, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo San Giorgio: Luca Galli, CC BY 2.0
- Santa Maria delle Vigne: User_talk:Yoggysot, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica della Santissima Annunziata del Vastato: JoachimKohler-HB, CC BY-SA 4.0
- MT Haven: Yoruno, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Villa del Principe: Marta1977, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Porta Soprana: Mongolo1984, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Siro: Superchilum, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Donato: Twice25, CC BY 2.5
- Arco della Vittoria: Domenico Lucà, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chiesa di Santa Maria di Castello: Davide Papalini, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chiesa del Gesù e dei Santi Ambrogio e Andrea: José Luiz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica di Nostra Signora Assunta, Genoa: Alessio Sbarbaro, CC BY-SA 2.5
- House of Cristoforo Colombo: Piergiulio90, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mackenzie Castle: Twice25, CC BY 2.5
- Nostra Signora della Consolazione e San Vincenzo martire: Alessio Sbarbaro, CC BY-SA 2.5
- San Bartolomeo degli Armeni: Alessandro Tacchino, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Matteo: Zairon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sant'Agostino Church: Maurizio Beatrici, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Fruttuoso Abbey: aloa, CC BY 2.0
- The Biosphere: Dixy52, CC0
- Edoardo Chiossone Museum of Oriental Art: Cymothoa exigua, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Genoa Stock Exchange: This Photo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Spinola di Pellicceria: Twice25, CC BY 2.5
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Pavia89 km away · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Piacenza93 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Cremona117 km away · Things to do, Plans and Sunrise and sunset
- Parma118 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Milan119 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Turin124 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Monza133 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Reggio nell'Emilia138 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes