Turin
Things to do in Turin, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Turin, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Museo Egizio, Residences of the Royal House of Savoy and Mole Antonelliana, and 37 more within 27 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Turin
Museo EgizioMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Residences of the Royal House of SavoyLandmark · 0.2 km from the centre
Mole AntonellianaMuseum · 0.5 km from the centre
Turin CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre
Basilica of SupergaMuseum · 6.4 km from the centre
Royal Palace of TurinMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Museums
Museo Egizio0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Mole Antonelliana0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica of Superga6.4 km from the centre · On the map
Royal Palace of Turin0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Sacra di San Michele27 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi11 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Carignano0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Castello del Valentino1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Galleria Sabauda0.4 km from the centre · On the map
The National Cinema Museum0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Villa della Regina2.2 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum of Oriental Art0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museo dell'Automobile4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Pinacoteca Giovanni e Marella Agnelli4.5 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of the italian Risorgimento0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Turin Civic Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Vezzolano Abbey21 km from the centre · On the map
Royal Armoury of TurinWorld Heritage0 km from the centre · On the map
J-Museum5.7 km from the centre · On the map
Turin Museum of Natural History0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Fruttuaria19 km from the centre · On the map
Royal Crypt of Superga6.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Civico d'Arte Antica0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Accorsi-Ometto Museum0.7 km from the centre · On the mapFondazione Merz3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Centro Storico Fiat2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Borgo medievale (Turin)2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Residences of the Royal House of SavoyWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza CastelloSquare · 0.1 km from the centre · On the mapPiazza Carlo FeliceSquare · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza San CarloSquare · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza StatutoSquare · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
place Vittorio VenetoSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Turin CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Madama and Casaforte degli Acaja, TurinPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Casa Fenoglio-La FleurPalace · 1.9 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo ChiablesePalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo CavourPalace · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Parco del ValentinoGarden · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parco naturale dei laghi di AviglianaPark · 24 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Turin with TAKIP
- Hiking routesAt least 269 waymarked routes within 24 km.
- CamerasOne camera on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitGruppo Torinese Trasporti: trams and buses.
Day trips from Turin
- Milan125 km awayMilan Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Sforza Castle
- Lugano144 km awayMonte San Giorgio6 stops in a day, starting at Cantonal Museum of Natural History
- Aosta80 km awayGran Paradiso National Park6 stops in a day, starting at croce di Calvino
- Monaco150 km awayMusée océanographique de Monaco6 stops in a day, starting at Jardin Exotique de Monaco
Photo credits
- Museo Egizio: Georgius LXXXIX, Public domain
- Residences of the Royal House of Savoy: Benjamin Smith, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mole Antonelliana: Wikibusters, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Turin Cathedral: Eccekevin, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Basilica of Superga: Paris Orlando, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Royal Palace of Turin: Benjamin Smith, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sacra di San Michele: Federico_Milesi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi: Paris Orlando, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Carignano: Zairon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Madama and Casaforte degli Acaja, Turin: Andbog, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Castello del Valentino: TorinoDoc, CC BY 4.0
- Galleria Sabauda: Gaspa, CC BY 2.0
- The National Cinema Museum: Wikibusters, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parco del Valentino: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa della Regina: Eccekevin, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Piazza Castello: Fred Romero, CC BY 2.0
- Museum of Oriental Art: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo dell'Automobile: Tony Harrison, CC BY 2.0
- Pinacoteca Giovanni e Marella Agnelli: Effepiemme, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Piazza Carlo Felice: Georgius LXXXIX, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Piazza San Carlo: chensiyuan, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Museum of the italian Risorgimento: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Turin Civic Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art: Riccardo Tasso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Casa Fenoglio-La Fleur: Enrico Cabianca, Public domain
- Palazzo Chiablese: K.Weise, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Piazza Statuto: K.Weise, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Vezzolano Abbey: VGC, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Royal Armoury of Turin: CarloAlberto1837, CC BY-SA 3.0
- place Vittorio Veneto: MarkusMark, Public domain
- J-Museum: Pmk58, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Turin Museum of Natural History: Marco Plassio, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fruttuaria: Twice25, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Royal Crypt of Superga: RiccardoP1983., Public domain
- Museo Civico d'Arte Antica: Xadhoomx, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parco naturale dei laghi di Avigliana: Pierpaolo Anselmetti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Accorsi-Ometto Museum: Jean-Pierre Dalbéra, CC BY 2.0
- Fondazione Merz: Elena moz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Centro Storico Fiat: SurfAst, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Borgo medievale (Turin): Angelomalvasia, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Cavour: Marco Plassio, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- IvreaPiedmont · Things to do, Plans
- AostaAosta Valley · Things to do, Plans, Cameras
- PaviaLombardy · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- GenoaLiguria · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- MilanLombardy · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- ComoLombardy · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- LuganoTicino · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes
- MonacoMunicipality of Monaco · Things to do, Plans, Transit, Port and ships