Things to do in Gera, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Gera, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Blankenhain Castle, Otto-Dix-Haus and Osterburg, and 17 more within 18 km of the centre.
- 20places to see
Top attractions in Gera
Blankenhain CastleMuseum · 17 km from the centre
Otto-Dix-HausMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
OsterburgCastle · 12 km from the centre
Haus SchulenburgMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Stadtmuseum GeraMuseum · 0.4 km from the centreMuseum für Angewandte KunstMuseum · 0.6 km from the centre
Museums
Blankenhain Castle17 km from the centre · On the map
Otto-Dix-Haus1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Haus Schulenburg2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Stadtmuseum Gera0.4 km from the centre · On the mapMuseum für Angewandte Kunst0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Burg Posterstein12 km from the centre · On the map
Museum für Naturkunde Gera0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Klötznersches Haus16 km from the centre · On the map
Brehm-Gedenkstätte18 km from the centre · On the map
Schloss Ronneburg7.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
OsterburgCastle · 12 km from the centre · On the mapCastle ChristiansburgCastle · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
St. JohannisTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
St. SalvatorTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Botanischer Garten GeraGarden · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Tiergarten EisenbergZoo or aquarium · 15 km from the centre · On the mapTierpark GeraZoo or aquarium · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
GrabeicheMonument · 14 km from the centre · On the map
Statue of Pushkin, GeraMonument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
OrangerieLandmark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Gera with TAKIP
Day trips from Gera
- Weimar54 km awayBuchenwald concentration camp40 places to see, led by Buchenwald concentration camp and Duchess Anna Amalia Library
- Dresden118 km awayChurch of Our Lady6 stops in a day, starting at Church of Our Lady
- Dessau107 km awayDessau-Wörlitz Garden Realm6 stops in a day, starting at Bauhaus Museum Dessau
- Bamberg138 km awayBamberg Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Naturkunde-Museum Bamberg
Photo credits
- Blankenhain Castle: Aka, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Otto-Dix-Haus: Zacke82, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Osterburg: Zacke82, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Haus Schulenburg: Joachim Bartz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stadtmuseum Gera: Dguendel, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum für Angewandte Kunst: Zacke82, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Johannis: Zacke82, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Salvator: Zacke82, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Botanischer Garten Gera: Giorno2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Burg Posterstein: Museum Burg Posterstein, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum für Naturkunde Gera: Zacke82, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castle Christiansburg: Michael Sander, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Grabeiche: Aka, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Statue of Pushkin, Gera: Steffen Löwe, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Klötznersches Haus: Dguendel, CC BY 3.0
- Brehm-Gedenkstätte: Aschroet, CC0
- Schloss Ronneburg: Michael Mertens, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Tiergarten Eisenberg: Aschroet, CC0
- Tierpark Gera: Giorno2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Orangerie: Christian, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Weimar54 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather and Hiking routes
- Leipzig55 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Halle (Saale)67 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Erfurt74 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Dessau107 km away · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bayreuth110 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Dresden118 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bamberg138 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes