Things to do in Weimar, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Weimar, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Buchenwald concentration camp, Duchess Anna Amalia Library and Classical Weimar, and 37 more within 7 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Weimar
Buchenwald concentration campMuseum · 7.2 km from the centre
Duchess Anna Amalia LibraryLandmark · 0.3 km from the centre
Classical WeimarLandmark · 0.9 km from the centre
Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar, Dessau and BernauLandmark · 0.6 km from the centreHaus am HornMuseum · 1 km from the centre
Schloss WeimarMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Museums
Buchenwald concentration camp7.2 km from the centre · On the map
Haus am Horn1 km from the centre · On the map
Schloss Weimar0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Bauhaus Museum, Weimar0.6 km from the centre · On the mapNietzsche Archive1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Neues Museum Weimar0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Schillerhaus Weimar0.2 km from the centre · On the mapGoethe-Nationalmuseum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
museum over Franz Liszt0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Haus der Weimarer Republik0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Stadtmuseum Weimar0.4 km from the centre · On the mapDeutsches Bienenmuseum Weimar1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Eisenbahnmuseum Weimar1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museum für Ur- und Frühgeschichte Thüringens0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Thüringer Kloßmuseum6.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parkhöhle Weimar0.6 km from the centre · On the map- Kunsthalle Harry Graf Kessler0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Pavillon-Presse0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Duchess Anna Amalia LibraryWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Classical WeimarWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar, Dessau and BernauWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Weimarer FürstengruftMonument · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to the March DeadMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Alexander Puschkin MonumentMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapMuschelbrunnen in WeimarMonument · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Schloss BelvederePalace · 3.8 km from the centre · On the map
WittumspalaisPalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Burg DenstedtCastle · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
St. Peter und PaulTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Russian Orthodox ChapelTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
JakobskircheTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Ettersburg Castle and ParkGarden · 7 km from the centre · On the map
Park an der IlmWorld HeritageGarden · 0.7 km from the centre · On the mapZeppelinplatzPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
- Poseckscher GartenPark · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
WeimarhallenparkPark · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map- Asbach-GrünzugPark · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
- KünstlerGärten WeimarPark · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Leutraquelle in WeimarPark · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Oppelscher GartenPark · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Weimar with TAKIP
Day trips from Weimar
- Dessau115 km awayDessau-Wörlitz Garden Realm6 stops in a day, starting at Bauhaus Museum Dessau
- Bamberg124 km awayBamberg Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Naturkunde-Museum Bamberg
- Kassel133 km awayBergpark Wilhelmshöhe5 stops in a day, starting at Schloss Wilhelmshöhe
- Leipzig83 km awayMonument to the Battle of the Nations6 stops in a day, starting at Leipzig Zoological Garden
Photo credits
- Buchenwald concentration camp: Friedrich K., CC BY-SA 3.0
- Duchess Anna Amalia Library: Rudolf Klein, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Classical Weimar: Dundak, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar, Dessau and Bernau: A.Savin, FAL
- Haus am Horn: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schloss Weimar: Raimond Spekking, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Schloss Belvedere: Mario Binar, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- St. Peter und Paul: Steffen Schmitz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bauhaus Museum, Weimar: Steffen Schmitz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Nietzsche Archive: DWRZ, CC BY 2.5
- Russian Orthodox Chapel: © R.Möhler, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Neues Museum Weimar: Rolf Kranz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ettersburg Castle and Park: Tsungam, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Park an der Ilm: © R.Möhler, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wittumspalais: Markv, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Weimarer Fürstengruft: Johannes Marx, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schillerhaus Weimar: Andreas Trepte, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Goethe-Nationalmuseum: Christian Bohr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- museum over Franz Liszt: Most Curious, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monument to the March Dead: Unknown author, Public domain
- Haus der Weimarer Republik: Olaf Kosinsky, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Jakobskirche: © R.Möhler, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stadtmuseum Weimar: © R.Möhler, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zeppelinplatz: Ludwig, Silvio, CC0
- Alexander Puschkin Monument: Klein R., CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Deutsches Bienenmuseum Weimar: Michael Sander, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Eisenbahnmuseum Weimar: © R.Möhler, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum für Ur- und Frühgeschichte Thüringens: Most Curious, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Thüringer Kloßmuseum: Thüringer Klöße, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parkhöhle Weimar: Most Curious, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pavillon-Presse: August Geyler, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Burg Denstedt: BrThomas, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Weimarhallenpark: Raimond Spekking, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Leutraquelle in Weimar: Dampftrain, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Oppelscher Garten: Giorno2, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Muschelbrunnen in Weimar: Dr. Bernd Gross, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Erfurt21 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Gera54 km away · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Halle (Saale)72 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Leipzig83 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Dessau115 km away · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bayreuth116 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bamberg124 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Kassel133 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes