Things to do in Kassel, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Kassel, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe, Schloss Wilhelmshöhe and Fridericianum, and 37 more within 29 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Kassel
Bergpark WilhelmshöheMuseum · 6.9 km from the centre
Schloss WilhelmshöheCastle · 5.8 km from the centre
FridericianumMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
Saint Peter's Church, FritzlarTemple or shrine · 26 km from the centre
KarlsauePark · 1.7 km from the centre
Hercules monument, KasselMonument · 7.5 km from the centre
Museums
Bergpark WilhelmshöheWorld Heritage6.9 km from the centre · On the map
Fridericianum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Ottoneum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister5.8 km from the centre · On the mapHessian State Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
Grimmwelt Kassel1.1 km from the centre · On the map
documenta-Halle0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Neue Galerie0.9 km from the centre · On the mapDeutsches Tapetenmuseum1 km from the centre · On the map
Künstler-Nekropole7.1 km from the centre · On the map
Brothers Grimm Museum, Kassel0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Schloss WilhelmshöheCastle · 5.8 km from the centre · On the mapSababurgCastle · 25 km from the centre · On the map
AltenburgCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Niedensteiner KopfCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Bellevue PalacePalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Heiligenburg CastleCastle · 21 km from the centre · On the map
Burgruine Großer GudenbergCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Burg SensensteinCastle · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Burgruine MalsburgCastle · 20 km from the centre · On the map
FelsburgCastle · 21 km from the centre · On the map
WeidelsburgCastle · 25 km from the centre · On the mapSchauenburgCastle · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Falkenstein CastleCastle · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Stadtschloss KasselPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Hercules monument, KasselMonument · 7.5 km from the centre · On the map
Kassel ApolloStatue · 0.2 km from the centre · On the maptomb of ZüschenArchaeological site · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Category:Der Gefesselte (Den Opfern der Gewalt)Monument · 1 km from the centre · On the map
WotansteinMonument · 19 km from the centre · On the map
Niederzwehren CemeteryMonument · 6.3 km from the centre · On the map
Kassel-SteigLandmark · 7.4 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Saint Peter's Church, FritzlarTemple or shrine · 26 km from the centre · On the map
MartinskircheTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
KarlsauePark · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Kloster HaydauPark · 29 km from the centre · On the map
Tierpark SababurgZoo or aquarium · 26 km from the centre · On the map
Arboretum HabichtsbornGarden · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Botanischer Garten KasselGarden · 2.9 km from the centre · On the mapPark SchönfeldPark · 2.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Kassel with TAKIP
Day trips from Kassel
- Weimar133 km awayBuchenwald concentration camp40 places to see, led by Buchenwald concentration camp and Duchess Anna Amalia Library
- Frankfurt am Main145 km awayCommerzbank Tower6 stops in a day, starting at Städel Museum
- Erfurt114 km awayErfurt Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Krämerbrücke
- Münster148 km awaySt.-Paulus-Dom6 stops in a day, starting at Erbdrostenhof
Photo credits
- Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Schloss Wilhelmshöhe: W. Bulach, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Fridericianum: A.Savin, FAL
- Saint Peter's Church, Fritzlar: Tilman2007, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Karlsaue: Ralf Roletschek, GFDL 1.2
- Hercules monument, Kassel: Jegkoko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ottoneum: A.Savin, FAL
- Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister: Nikanos, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Sababurg: Presse03, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Altenburg: Armin Schönewolf, Public domain
- Martinskirche: A.Savin, FAL
- Kassel Apollo: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Niedensteiner Kopf: Feuermond16, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bellevue Palace: A.Savin, FAL
- tomb of Züschen: Athinaios, CC BY 3.0
- Hessian State Museum: Hafenbar, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Grimmwelt Kassel: XenonX3, CC0
- documenta-Halle: MrG de~commonswiki, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Neue Galerie: A.Savin, FAL
- Heiligenburg Castle: Tecty, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Burgruine Großer Gudenberg: Meloe, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kloster Haydau: Rainer Wittich, Public domain
- Category:Der Gefesselte (Den Opfern der Gewalt): Baummapper, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
- Wotanstein: Tecty, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Deutsches Tapetenmuseum: Hafenbar, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Künstler-Nekropole: Armin Schönewolf, Public domain
- Brothers Grimm Museum, Kassel: A.Savin, FAL
- Burg Sensenstein: Presse03, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Burgruine Malsburg: Meloe, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Felsburg: Magnus Manske, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Weidelsburg: Dirk Schmidt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schauenburg: Michael Weiß, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Falkenstein Castle: Armin Schönewolf, Public domain
- Stadtschloss Kassel: August von der Embde, Public domain
- Tierpark Sababurg: Presse03, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Arboretum Habichtsborn: Mantelmoewe, CC0
- Botanischer Garten Kassel: Dirk Schmidt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Park Schönfeld: Cymothoa exigua, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Niederzwehren Cemetery: Grani, Public domain
- Kassel-Steig: max60watt, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Erfurt114 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Hannover118 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Weimar133 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather and Hiking routes
- Dortmund143 km away · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Frankfurt am Main145 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Münster148 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Wolfsburg151 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather and Hiking routes
- Wiesbaden163 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes