Things to do in Modena, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Modena, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Modena Cathedral, Torre della Ghirlandina and MUDETEC, and 24 more within 16 km of the centre.
- 27places to see
Top attractions in Modena
Modena CathedralCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre
Torre della GhirlandinaTower · 0.2 km from the centre
MUDETECMuseum · 16 km from the centre
piazza GrandeSquare · 0.2 km from the centre
Galleria EstenseMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Ducal Palace of ModenaPalace · 0.3 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Modena CathedralWorld HeritageCathedral · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Ducal Palace of ModenaPalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the mapAbbazia di San SilvestroCathedral · 9.9 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo ComunalePalace · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo dei MuseiPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castle of SalvaterraCastle · 14 km from the centre · On the map
Castello MalvasiaCastle · 9.7 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Santa MargheritaPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Torre della GhirlandinaTower · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
piazza GrandeSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
MUDETEC16 km from the centre · On the map
Galleria Estense0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Enzo Ferrari1 km from the centre · On the mapMuseo Panini Maserati8.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museums of the Modena Cathedral0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Orto Botanico dell'Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Plaster Figurines0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museo di anatomia di Modena0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Terramara's archaeological park and museum of Montale9 km from the centre · On the map
Museo della Bilancia8.3 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Ferrari parkPark · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
San Pietro ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
San Vincenzo, ModenaTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Chiesa del VotoTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
San FrancescoTemple or shrine · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
San BartolomeoTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the mapChiesa di Santa Maria della PomposaTemple or shrine · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Modena with TAKIP
- Hiking routes16 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Percorso Natura Secchia.
- Cameras8 cameras, from Autostrade per l'Italia and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Modena
- Pisa112 km awayLeaning Tower of Pisa6 stops in a day, starting at Piazza del Duomo, Pisa
- Florence100 km awayUffizi Gallery6 stops in a day, starting at Palazzo Pitti
- Venice141 km awaySt Mark's Basilica6 stops in a day, starting at Rialto Bridge
- Ravenna104 km awayBasilica of San Vitale6 stops in a day, starting at Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
Photo credits
- Modena Cathedral: Mongolo1984, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Torre della Ghirlandina: Alessandro Vito Lipari, CC BY-SA 4.0
- MUDETEC: Valentina 84, CC BY-SA 4.0
- piazza Grande: Davidtsousa, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Galleria Estense: Dread83, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ducal Palace of Modena: Alessandro Vito Lipari, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Enzo Ferrari: Pedro, CC BY 2.0
- Abbazia di San Silvestro: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ferrari park: Matiz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- San Pietro Church: Giorgio Ingrami, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Vincenzo, Modena: Paolo Monti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Panini Maserati: Arnaud 25, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Comunale: Vitold Muratov, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chiesa del Voto: Aliceskysthelimit!, CC BY-SA 3.0
- San Francesco: GiorgioGaleotti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Bartolomeo: Giorgio Ingrami, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Chiesa di Santa Maria della Pomposa: Icco80, Public domain
- Museums of the Modena Cathedral: Musei del Duomo di Modena, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Orto Botanico dell'Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia: Thomas Bresson, CC BY 3.0
- Palazzo dei Musei: BeaDominianni, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Plaster Figurines: Maurizio Malagoli, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Museo di anatomia di Modena: MiBACT, CC BY 3.0
- Terramara's archaeological park and museum of Montale: Paolo Terzi, CC BY 3.0
- Museo della Bilancia: MiBACT, CC BY 3.0
- Castle of Salvaterra: Maiano Mammi, Public domain
- Castello Malvasia: Museocastello, CC BY 3.0
- Palazzo Santa Margherita: Acnaibinidrat, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Reggio nell'Emilia24 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Bologna37 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Parma50 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Mantua58 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Ferrara59 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Pistoia80 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Prato86 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Verona88 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes